Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,519, Level: 10
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,519
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    My PLF8404 default to scart a source????

    My PLF8404 default to scart a source????

    Do I really need to tell a company the size of Philips this is not right?

    I'm use cable box via HDMI as main source and cant see why the TV should switch from this?

    i only ever use scart for my DVD player (once every 200 years - maybe)

    I've had to remove the scart plug all together which is crazy

    Although the set is brand new to me - i know this model is couple years old now - Do you think there's any chance they'll fix this?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    first try to update your TV to the latest version (only available on the support website).

    If you shut down your TV while watching a HDMI source, the TV should start with HDMI when you start your TV again.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    The TV should start with the latest choosen Source unless you only put the TV in Stand By, if you turn it off completly it will come back at normal TV Mode.
    For Scart, there is a PIN which can Control the TV. Meaning if you have connected a Source via Scart and this Source turns on, the TV will Switch to this Source. PIN 8 will control this Switch (and also the Automatic 16:9 switch)
    you can try to just take out this PIN from the Scart Plug, maybe this Helps.

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,112, Level: 12
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    85
    Points
    2,112
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    @JethroUK

    So long only answers of peoples don't having practical experiences using various sources including HDMI devices...

    In my 8404 it does work this way:

    Latest chosen source is only selected if there isn't any active signal from a source recognized.
    For Scart Sources Pin 8 is the indicator. For HDMI-sources the "HDMI-Link" has to be enabled - both in TV and in Receiver. It is different called by the manufacturers and there is a lot of babel in "HDMI-Link"-signals so devices of different manufacturer often misunderstand each other. But for Switch On/Off it should work. In my case I could enable HDMI-Link only for Switch on in my DVB-C-Receiver and my 8404 does really switch on and select HDMI-Source if I switch my DVB-C-Receiver on.
    If a restricted cable box doesn't support a HDMI-Link it couldn't work!

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,519, Level: 10
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,519
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Another thing I notice - TV's detect when a scart socket is activated & deactivated - in the case of my old TV my xbox was plugged in by scart and if i switched on Xbox the source changed to scart and when i switched xbox off TV went back to previous source (my cable box on HDMI)

    With my 8404 my Xbox is connected by HDMI - but when i switch Xbox on i have to change the source myself and when i switch it off i have to switch the source back again - seem like a backward step

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    can you activate HDMI-CEC (Easylink) in your XBOX?

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,519, Level: 10
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,519
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'll give that a try - i always considered 'Easy-Link' a Philips thing so think I actually disabled it on the TV

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    Easylink is only the word for HDMI-CEC in the world of Philips ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,519, Level: 10
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,519
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Xbox doesn't have any switches for HDMI but even cheapest TV should be able to detect a basic hot/cold HDMI connection (or scart) without any special protocol - and it seems Philips just doesn't & dont suppose they ever will now

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •