Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,201, Level: 9
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Eindhoven, the netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,201
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cannot turn on my 21:9 TV with myremote running on apple ipad

    I enthusuastically downloaded the myremote app onto my ipad to control my 21:9 cinema tv.
    To my surprise and dissapointment, i found that although the remote worked perfectly, it was capable of turning my TV off, no matter what i tried it would not turn the TV on and i had to use the original IR remote that came with it to turn it on!!!
    in reading the fine print, i did notice that philips does state that all devices need to be turned on before myremote can work!!
    So whats the ppoint? it defeats the purpose as i still have a clutter of original remotes..
    Has anyone found a workaround for this?
    Philips, are you working on a workaround?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,673, Level: 67
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 677
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,706
    Points
    47,673
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    think about that technically! When the TV is in standby, the LAN and WLAN is disabled/shut down. How should the TV receive your command from MyRemote?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,201, Level: 9
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Eindhoven, the netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,201
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    think about that technically! When the TV is in standby, the LAN and WLAN is disabled/shut down. How should the TV receive your command from MyRemote?

    Toengel@Alex


    Hi Alex,

    Thanks for this,
    Now understand what the issue is, but does this not mean that the system architects at philips did not take this into consideration during desigbn? would it not be a simple thing to fix in software? a lot of web based appliances (eg printers, NAS, media servers etc) send the wifi/ethernet module into a sleep mode which wake on activity.If it can react to an IR signal, why not to a WiFi signal?
    This should be fairly easy to impliment specially if the TV is considered to be part of the Home network right?
    Would be great if someone from Philips would react to this...

    rgds

    rutton

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hello,

    sure, Toengel, at a first thought that is correct. This might be how it is implemented from Philips in the TVs. Very simple, no power for Ethernet parts or USB devices in standby to reduce standby power.

    But, if I think technically, I see possibilities to solve that .

    The TV is not the only device which might be woken up by LAN/WLAN. There is a good technical article on Wikipedia on how this can be done: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wake-on-LAN

    So thinking technically makes me look at a solution, but Wake-on-LAN seems to be not implemented on the TVs today. There might be several reasons for that...

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    @rutton: This is not just a software thing in most cases. If you want to save power, you need a hardware solution which requires minimum power. Running software means to give power to a processor, RAM and so on. So such things have to be planned carefully...

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    When the TV is turned off, it has no OS (linux) and no LAN services running.
    It's unavoidable.
    How did you want your TV to consume just 1W in standby?
    What you are asking would require much more power consumption in standby, because only the LCD panel would be switched off, everything else would need to be working.
    The original remote is infra-red and turns on the TV.
    myremote is not infrared, it works through your wireless network and the TV must be already powered on, to have network (wired to your router, or wireless).

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,673, Level: 67
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 677
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,706
    Points
    47,673
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    sure - it could be solved. But I think the actual architecture is not build for that. And the power consumption - as stated above - should be very low in stand by.

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,201, Level: 9
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Eindhoven, the netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,201
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    sure - it could be solved. But I think the actual architecture is not build for that. And the power consumption - as stated above - should be very low in stand by.

    Toengel@Alex
    Thanks everyone for clarifying this...
    There are some (actually many!) really smart cookies at Philips, and i can only hope they see this post and recognize this as a valid use case that needs to be addressed on the next generation of products...

    rgds

    rutton

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 10, Level: 1
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    10
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    sure - it could be solved. But I think the actual architecture is not build for that. And the power consumption - as stated above - should be very low in stand by.

    Toengel@Alex
    Looking at the 2011/2012 models Service Manual, it looks like the TV hardware supports WOL. The power board, network interface and standby module are all connected to an "ENABLE-WOLAN" signal.

    Also, the flowchart showing all state transitions explicitly checks for WOL being enabled or not.

    All in all it looks like this is more a software than a hardware issue...

    Has anybody looked at the 2011/2012-models service menu (the thing with the warning that warranty is void) to see if WOL is configurable?

    What would be the proper way to contact Philips for these type of firmware-"feature" requests?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •