Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 900, Level: 7
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    16
    Points
    900
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    46PFL6606T goes to standby bug?

    TV: 46PFL6606T
    Firmware: Q5551-0.14.93.0

    Tv sometimes goes to standby suddenly while watching. Most often just a few minutes after being turned on, but sometimes after the tv has been on for a while. Is this a known bug, or is there something wrong with this tv? Or is it perhaps not a bug, but a function?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,558, Level: 69
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 592
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,982
    Points
    50,558
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 171 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try firmware 14.95...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hello bo1e,

    have you tried to upgrade the firmware of your TV?

    News?

    Regards

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 900, Level: 7
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    16
    Points
    900
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Tried a couple of weeks ago, but the tv told me it already had the latest firmware. Will try again.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 881, Level: 7
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    881
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I have the same problem with my 42PDL7606h/12 TV. I already installed the latest firmware (14.95), but the TV still goes to standby automatically sometimes.

    Grtz

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,558, Level: 69
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 592
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,982
    Points
    50,558
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 171 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    - make a cool reboot (unplug power cord for 2-3 minutes)
    - there is a setting that the TV will automatically shut down after 4 hours (if you do nothing, e.g. player 4h PS3)

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 881, Level: 7
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    881
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,

    Thanks for your quick response. I will try the first solution. It's not the setting of 'automatically shut down', because it happens only 1-2 minutes after starting the TV..

  8. #8
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    - make a cool reboot (unplug power cord for 2-3 minutes)
    - there is a setting that the TV will automatically shut down after 4 hours (if you do nothing, e.g. player 4h PS3)

    Toengel@Alex
    No no, we're speaking about something else.

    Few minutes after the boot means that the problem is different.

    Is difficult to say if the firmware release could be guilty.

    Regards

  9. #9
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Prince Skeleth View Post
    Hi Toengel,

    Thanks for your quick response. I will try the first solution. It's not the setting of 'automatically shut down', because it happens only 1-2 minutes after starting the TV..
    @Prince Skeleth: Do you have any other devices connected to your TV?

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 881, Level: 7
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    881
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @bluevoice:

    I have three connections with the tv:

    1) hdmi from receiver: other devices (setupbox, bluray, game console) works via the receiver

    2) antenna (in case i'm recording different programs with setupbox and i can't see another program anymore via stb), but then it's not digital and very bad tv image..

    3) SCART (yellow video cable from receiver (video out) to tv (scart, because there is no composite video connection)): this connection is required to set up receiver (the 'on screen display' of receiver works not via hdmi)

    Grtz

  11. #11
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Prince Skeleth View Post
    @bluevoice:

    I have three connections with the tv:

    1) hdmi from receiver: other devices (setupbox, bluray, game console) works via the receiver

    2) antenna (in case i'm recording different programs with setupbox and i can't see another program anymore via stb), but then it's not digital and very bad tv image..

    3) SCART (yellow video cable from receiver (video out) to tv (scart, because there is no composite video connection)): this connection is required to set up receiver (the 'on screen display' of receiver works not via hdmi)

    Grtz
    Seems to be everything ok.

    Does the TV show the same bad behavior even with every item disconnected (except antenna)?

    Regards

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 881, Level: 7
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    881
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Nettle:

    Never tried it with only the anttenna-cable connected. If I do so, the image is very, very bad and not watchable at all.
    I will disconnect the SCART-connection for some days/weeks and will find out if the problem still exists. It's not everytime I start the TV, that is goes automatically to standby, but only a few times a week/month.

    If the problem still exists, I will reply on this tread..

  13. #13
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I ask fot this just to verify if the TV (despite the bad image quality) could shows the same problem only with the antenna connected or not.

    Regards
    Last edited by Nettle; 02-17-2012 at 01:25 PM.

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 881, Level: 7
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    881
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I will try to check it.. if possible, because this problem occurs not very often..

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 900, Level: 7
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    16
    Points
    900
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This problem sounds very similar to what I am experiencing.
    Updatet to latest firmware, no change.
    Last edited by bo1e; 03-07-2012 at 04:56 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Standby on BDP: loud peeping, help needed
    By Polo in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-24-2012, 10:35 AM
  2. No red standby light - DCM 377
    By thoomster in forum Sound: Mini/Micro Audio System Product Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-06-2012, 01:44 AM
  3. BDP5100/12 Standby mode freeze
    By Jayzon in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 10:27 PM
  4. BDP 3100 freezes with standby in display>?
    By markfountain in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-05-2011, 07:33 PM
  5. [Wish] Show A Clock in the BDP display during Standby
    By Toengel in forum Blu-ray: Share Your Wish List and Insights
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-31-2011, 08:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •