Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Platinum Member
    Points: 10,384, Level: 30
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    10,384
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by vyger View Post
    I don't want to use a wired LAN. Any idea?
    I would recommend using a WLAN-Bridge and connect it to the ethernet port. On my TV, there is also one USB-Port and I would like to have it free in case I want to plugin a USB stick and show the contents.

    I bought: Netgear WNCE2001-100PES
    http://www.amazon.de/Netgear-WNCE200...8925881&sr=1-2

    It costs about €36.90, which is a little less than the original Philips USB-WLAN-Adapter. So you might save € 2 or similar and it can be used with every device having a ethernet port ...
    I have no problems with it and it works really fine on 42PFL7695K/02.

    But this is offtopic ... Maybe it is better to open a new thread, if more discussion is necessary
    Last edited by smart; 10-18-2011 at 11:28 AM. Reason: added note for being offtopic

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,533, Level: 10
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Buenos Aires/Argentina
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,533
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by vyger View Post
    I have the same problems as Toengel, because I have a 32pfl6606D/77. User manual says that it's posible to connect multiple USB devices to USB tv's port using a hub, but I tried to connect PTA01 and 8gB USB stick using an selfpowered hub, and screen turn black.
    I don't want to use a wired LAN. Any idea?
    I must to apologize because I tried again to connect PTA01 and 8GB stick at the same time, using an USB hub and it worked. I will try with PTA01 and keyboard next.

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 766, Level: 7
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    6
    Points
    766
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Hi Alex,

    As IP-EPG is fully controlled by us (Philips), we have the possibility to simply mark programs for recording. DVB-EPG is provided by broadcasters, and there are differences per broadcaster, so it is difficult to align. Indeed, a functional IP-EPG is required to use the full recording functionality.

    Regards,
    MaTu
    Thank you for the answer (and thanks Toengel for raising the question), but i can´t see how there should be a problem for a company like Philips to implement DVB-EPG and make it work. I have a digital box at home that uses DVB-EPG, and i have had no problem at all using it for scheduled recordings! Afaik, it´s working really good in many countries... When you read through the Philips forums you also find that not even IP-EPG is all that reliable - or even supported - in some of these countries!

    I agree 100% with Toengel and other contributors to this post, that usability is zero for many Philips customers.

    The answer also ignores the fact pointed out, that EPG is not needed for recordings set by timer. Timer controlled recording was even implemented on old VHS-recorders...

    I helped my parents install their TV set (6066H) this weekend, and they were really looking forward to this function in their newly bought "smart TV". I was really disappointed that i could not make it work without them having to cash out for a WLAN/router and an USB hub after already buying a HDD. I was also disappointed by how complicated this simple function was to get working on a pretty much brand new Philips TV!

    So, i had expected a better answer than the above to the question why Philips can´t make such a simple function work in an easy, simple way...
    Last edited by Mattias; 01-17-2012 at 08:58 AM.

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 662, Level: 6
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3
    Points
    662
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Timer controlled recording was even implemented on old VHS-recorders...
    In Italy: "si stava meglio quando si stava peggio"

    Sorry for my poor English.
    Philips was my first choice until I read about this stupid problem. It's incredible!!!
    Now I must change brand.

    Goodbye Philips.

    Stefano.

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 876, Level: 7
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    18
    Points
    876
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I hope Philips will allow soon to record with the DVB-EPG from the cable or satellite operator.

    So many channels in Holland who have EPG information from the cable-operarator, but the Gracenote EPG does not know those channels. So the whole Gracenote EPG is useless for the biggest part. As I am told, the 2012 television models are able to record from the DVB-EPG, so Philips, please make it also possible for the 2011 models.

    I am very dissapointed now!

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 668, Level: 6
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2
    Points
    668
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    If competitors do better you should change your policies or you'll never gain market shares.
    I didn't know that Philips was producing TVs with so many limitations otherwise I wouldn't have bought a Philips TV.

    You should give what customers want and not what you want.

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 624, Level: 6
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    624
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The answer is "We want emerge new markets. With Net Tv we have full control over each customer and can SELL context sensitive advertisement".
    Yeah, thats it!

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 770, Level: 7
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 180
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    20
    Points
    770
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I also have to say that programming via the (in my case, very slow) IP EPG is not a good solution. Another reason why my next TV most probably will not be a Philips (unless they decide to change it in the firmware for my TV, but that seems unlikely, since it's been like that for more than a year now).

  9. #24
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,044, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 506
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,172
    Points
    55,044
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    new TVs of the 2012 range (beginning of 6000 series) allow offline recording without IP-EPG

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 770, Level: 7
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 180
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    20
    Points
    770
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Toengel: I don't mean to be rude, but how is this relevant to 2011 series? Do you mean that to get this "cool new feature", I should replace my not even 6 months old TV with a new one? Yeah - right
    Last edited by bfroehler; 08-14-2012 at 11:18 AM.

  11. #26
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,044, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 506
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,172
    Points
    55,044
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    it was just for your information, that Philips learnt and changed the recording prerequsites (due to the new architecture of 6K+ devices).

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 770, Level: 7
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 180
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    20
    Points
    770
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    due to the new architecture of 6K+ devices).
    So you believe that it is a hardware issue, that it's not possible to use the DVB EPG on the 2011 devices for programming recordings? I can hardly believe that... but especially for what is also mentioned somewhere in this thread, here, about not being able to program recordings simply by time, this cannot be a limitation by hardware I daresay.

  13. #28
    New Member
    Points: 293, Level: 3
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1
    Points
    293
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    NO USB record is possible without internet connection?
    Why itsn't clearly written somewhere? Why in all the data sheet I consulted before to buy the TV any things about this?
    I hope philips will soon adjust this things with a new firmware...I bought a Philips TV thinking to buy a good European country, then I buy a new hard disk to save my program, but now I discover this is not possible...last day to record a program I would like to see when I was back at home I use a simple stupid 19 euros digital TV device of a Chinese producer with a simple USB stick (amy formattation anything, just program and record)...and it is unbiliveble I cannot do with a Tv of more of 500 €...
    We want EPG record avaible or otherwise just on start time and stop time...
    Thanks

  14. #29
    New Member
    Points: 499, Level: 5
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8
    Points
    499
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My 7666 allows manual, timed recordings. They can only be done from within the IP-EPG, however. Wouldn't it have been more sensible to have a recordings item in the home menu and enabled the setting and viewing of recordings in there? All you really need is a start time and end time and a channel, all of which are displayed in any EPG no matter what format they're in from the broadcaster or Philips. With a UK setup the IP-EPG isn't even available and so the box has no recording capability whatsoever, although it can timeshift. The design of the recording subsystem is therefore flawed if it depends on an EPG which may not be there. The truly bizarre thing is that even though UK customers have no access to the IP-EPG all the UK channels are represented on it so it's really hard to see why we don't have access to it. It is being controlled by Philips, not the broadcaster so why not allow its use. The whole thing is, frankly, bizarre and has clearly never been thought through.

    Did any people who weren't developers actually use these TVs before they went on the market? I can honestly say that the UI in general is the most unfriendly I have ever come across. Nothing in intuitive or simple to do. I am beginning to wish I'd gone with a cheaper, more user friendly brand. It's a shame as I really want to like this TV, but it just won't let me.

  15. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,259, Level: 9
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Terneuzen/NL
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,259
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    it was just for your information, that Philips learnt and changed the recording prerequsites (due to the new architecture of 6K+ devices).

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi,

    Can somebody from Philips please confirm if it is really a hardware limitation of the pre-2012 models (and please explain what it is then) or just a matter of firmware.

    If it is simply firmware, are there any plans to update the firmware of older models to allow recording without IP-EPG?

    Best regards,

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •