Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,443, Level: 13
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Points
    2,443
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Black screen when watching tv

    Since a couple of days i get a lot of black screens when watching tv or nettv.

    (Netherlands - Ziggo)

    Does someone has the same problems?

    Firmware 034. 9705/12

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,307, Level: 72
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 1,243
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,139
    Points
    54,307
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    try firmware 140.37 and observe again... maybe it's gone...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,443, Level: 13
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Points
    2,443
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It doesn't help.
    I think it is a Ziggo problem.
    Sometimes i get the message Channel update. Aftre that message the tv goes black.
    It goes 4-6 times an hour black.
    Standby or switch off the tv doesn't help.

    Anyone having this problem?

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Marco,

    I don't have this problem, but I've seen similar things happen with UPC settop boxes. I don't know what Ziggo is using right now, but have you tried resetting the Ziggo box: turning it off completely, forcing a firmware update, resetting factory defaults?...

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,443, Level: 13
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Points
    2,443
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    At Ziggo there is no settupbox, only a CI+ module.

    Quote Originally Posted by Freddy View Post
    Hi Marco,

    I don't have this problem, but I've seen similar things happen with UPC settop boxes. I don't know what Ziggo is using right now, but have you tried resetting the Ziggo box: turning it off completely, forcing a firmware update, resetting factory defaults?...

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,349, Level: 9
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    30
    Points
    1,349
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Marco View Post
    At Ziggo there is no settupbox, only a CI+ module.
    I had a similar issue a couple of months ago with a UPC CI+ module. Philips fixed it after I told them to do so (they cannot test all different CI+ modules on the market). You should write an email to Philips support, so that the can fix that problem, too.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,443, Level: 13
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Points
    2,443
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Did they fixed it in a firmware update? Do you know what they fixed?
    Quote Originally Posted by mhermann View Post
    I had a similar issue a couple of months ago with a UPC CI+ module. Philips fixed it after I told them to do so (they cannot test all different CI+ modules on the market). You should write an email to Philips support, so that the can fix that problem, too.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,349, Level: 9
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    30
    Points
    1,349
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Marco View Post
    Did they fixed it in a firmware update? Do you know what they fixed?
    Yes, they fixed it in a firmware update but unfortunately I don't know how they've done it.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •