Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,443, Level: 13
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Points
    2,443
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Black screen when watching tv

    Since a couple of days i get a lot of black screens when watching tv or nettv.

    (Netherlands - Ziggo)

    Does someone has the same problems?

    Firmware 034. 9705/12

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,779, Level: 69
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 1,371
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,922
    Points
    49,779
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 158 Times in 140 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try firmware 140.37 and observe again... maybe it's gone...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,443, Level: 13
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Points
    2,443
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It doesn't help.
    I think it is a Ziggo problem.
    Sometimes i get the message Channel update. Aftre that message the tv goes black.
    It goes 4-6 times an hour black.
    Standby or switch off the tv doesn't help.

    Anyone having this problem?

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Marco,

    I don't have this problem, but I've seen similar things happen with UPC settop boxes. I don't know what Ziggo is using right now, but have you tried resetting the Ziggo box: turning it off completely, forcing a firmware update, resetting factory defaults?...

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,443, Level: 13
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Points
    2,443
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    At Ziggo there is no settupbox, only a CI+ module.

    Quote Originally Posted by Freddy View Post
    Hi Marco,

    I don't have this problem, but I've seen similar things happen with UPC settop boxes. I don't know what Ziggo is using right now, but have you tried resetting the Ziggo box: turning it off completely, forcing a firmware update, resetting factory defaults?...

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,349, Level: 9
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    30
    Points
    1,349
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Marco View Post
    At Ziggo there is no settupbox, only a CI+ module.
    I had a similar issue a couple of months ago with a UPC CI+ module. Philips fixed it after I told them to do so (they cannot test all different CI+ modules on the market). You should write an email to Philips support, so that the can fix that problem, too.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,443, Level: 13
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Points
    2,443
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Did they fixed it in a firmware update? Do you know what they fixed?
    Quote Originally Posted by mhermann View Post
    I had a similar issue a couple of months ago with a UPC CI+ module. Philips fixed it after I told them to do so (they cannot test all different CI+ modules on the market). You should write an email to Philips support, so that the can fix that problem, too.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,349, Level: 9
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    30
    Points
    1,349
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Marco View Post
    Did they fixed it in a firmware update? Do you know what they fixed?
    Yes, they fixed it in a firmware update but unfortunately I don't know how they've done it.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •