Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22
  1. #16
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by carlosfm View Post
    Hi,

    I have all the network parameters manually configured on my TV and never have problems.
    The router has an IP range that it assigns for DHCP, for instance in my case 192.168.2.100 to 192.168.2.199
    My router's IP is 192.168.2.1 and network mask: 255.255.255.0
    I've configured the TV outside the DHCP range: IP - 192.168.2.2
    The gateway is the IP of the router and the two DNS addresses (DNS1 and DNS2) are also the router's IP.
    Works fine, always.
    Also seems to be faster, no need to obtain an IP.
    I always prefer manual configurations.

    So, let's translate this to your situation.
    Your router is 192.168.1.1
    Try this on your TV, I hope your router has a DHCP range and this IP for the TV is outside.

    Manual configuration on your TV:
    adresse IP : 192.168.1.254
    Masque de réseau : 255.255.255.000.
    Passerelle = 192.168.1.1
    DNS1 = 192.168.1.1
    DNS2 = 192.168.1.1

    Bonne chance
    difference is that you would get an IP Address if you choose auto IP on the TV and pascal did not.

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,311, Level: 9
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    ecommoy/france
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,311
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @carlos
    Manual configuration on your TV:

    Well I tried but... no way, my TV ask for series of three number four times : nnn.nnn.nnn.nnn., and your suggestion contains a one digit sery.

    @tom
    connect the TV directly to the router via Cable, dont use the adapters (yes this means that you may have to move the tv) so you can check if the adapters may be the cause

    Well, it is quite heavy, and I must climb some stairs, I'll do this in the week-end when my sons will be there

  3. #18
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by a_Tom View Post
    difference is that you would get an IP Address if you choose auto IP on the TV and pascal did not.
    Exactly.
    But Pascal has a device in the middle of this, and it may be messing it up.
    Last edited by carlosfm; 06-22-2011 at 04:15 PM.

  4. #19
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Sorry Pascal, I didn't remember that Philips TVs require that you insert 3 digits everywhere.
    Here's the suggestion again.

    Manual configuration on your TV:
    adresse IP : 192.168.001.254
    Masque de réseau : 255.255.255.000
    Passerelle = 192.168.001.001
    DNS1 = 192.168.001.001
    DNS2 = 192.168.001.001

  5. #20
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by pascal View Post
    @carlos
    Manual configuration on your TV:

    Well I tried but... no way, my TV ask for series of three number four times : nnn.nnn.nnn.nnn., and your suggestion contains a one digit sery.
    Hi,

    if you need to enter xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx then you must enter for 192.168.1.245 the following: 192.168.001.245 - just place a 0 to fill the gaps...

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,311, Level: 9
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    ecommoy/france
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,311
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    001 ?
    Okay, I'll try this, but at now I must leave.
    I thank everyone who has been helping me.
    I'll be back tomorrow, and I'll tell you if I have fixed the problem.

    Pascal

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,311, Level: 9
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    ecommoy/france
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,311
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, back in town !

    Tried manual configuration of the IP and so on = no result.
    So, I think we have made the most we could actually.
    I returned the Powerline adaptators to the store and I ordered the Philips WIFI adaptator, it will be there in some days. Hope it will be easier...

    Thanks anew to everyone who helped me.

    Pascal

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •