Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,177, Level: 9
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 173
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,177
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Macroblocks using TV, CI+ Module and receiver

    Hey all,

    I have a strange problem... First off my original setup:
    Philips Econova TV
    Marantz SR5005 Receiver
    UPC Settop box HD

    The UPC is connected to the receiver and from the receiver to HDMI 1 on the TV. Watching TV with great sound,
    no problem.

    Recently I changed from my settop box to a CI+ module. Here comes the issue... Most channels work fine. But some have no reception, some have no access and some channels, for instance SBS 6 HD, have a lot of macroblocks on screen.
    When I switch off my receiver, everything works fine, so I know it's not a UPC problem. For some reason the HDMI ARC input or the Marantz causes disturbance on the digital channel.

    How can this be and how can it be fixed? What can I try to fix this? Is the issue in the receiver or in the TV?

    Thanks!
    Pimmedoris

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    So which TV Model do you got exactly and which Software is installed on it.
    How is the Receiver connected to the TV (Cable/port).

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,177, Level: 9
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 173
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,177
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Are there more types of econova? Anyway it's the 42pfl6805H, with the latest software (037). Receiver is connected with Hdmi out on the receiver to the Hdmi 1 (ARC) port in the tv. Can it be the Hdmi- cable?

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Yes, the Cable can cause the Blocks but as you said, if the Receiver is turned off, the Blocks are gone it could also be a Problem within the ARC system, can you just try to disable arc on TV or Receiver and test it again?
    same for CEC (EasyLink).

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,177, Level: 9
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 173
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,177
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    How can I disable ARC or CEC on my TV?
    I have not tried your tips, but I did switch to another HDMI cable.

    And the problem is gone! I have no idea why... If the cable is defective, the macroblocks should be constantly there and not be dependent on the channel?

    What am I missing?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,701, Level: 11
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,701
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, You say that problems occur wirh SBS6 HD. Are you sure you have a Higspeed HDMI cable?

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,127, Level: 69
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,029
    Points
    51,127
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    ARC or CEC (CEC = Easylink) can be disabled in the TV configuration menu (see Easylink sub menu).

    Toengel@Alex

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •