Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,177, Level: 9
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 173
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,177
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Macroblocks using TV, CI+ Module and receiver

    Hey all,

    I have a strange problem... First off my original setup:
    Philips Econova TV
    Marantz SR5005 Receiver
    UPC Settop box HD

    The UPC is connected to the receiver and from the receiver to HDMI 1 on the TV. Watching TV with great sound,
    no problem.

    Recently I changed from my settop box to a CI+ module. Here comes the issue... Most channels work fine. But some have no reception, some have no access and some channels, for instance SBS 6 HD, have a lot of macroblocks on screen.
    When I switch off my receiver, everything works fine, so I know it's not a UPC problem. For some reason the HDMI ARC input or the Marantz causes disturbance on the digital channel.

    How can this be and how can it be fixed? What can I try to fix this? Is the issue in the receiver or in the TV?

    Thanks!
    Pimmedoris

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    So which TV Model do you got exactly and which Software is installed on it.
    How is the Receiver connected to the TV (Cable/port).

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,177, Level: 9
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 173
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,177
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Are there more types of econova? Anyway it's the 42pfl6805H, with the latest software (037). Receiver is connected with Hdmi out on the receiver to the Hdmi 1 (ARC) port in the tv. Can it be the Hdmi- cable?

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Yes, the Cable can cause the Blocks but as you said, if the Receiver is turned off, the Blocks are gone it could also be a Problem within the ARC system, can you just try to disable arc on TV or Receiver and test it again?
    same for CEC (EasyLink).

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,177, Level: 9
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 173
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,177
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    How can I disable ARC or CEC on my TV?
    I have not tried your tips, but I did switch to another HDMI cable.

    And the problem is gone! I have no idea why... If the cable is defective, the macroblocks should be constantly there and not be dependent on the channel?

    What am I missing?

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,225, Level: 72
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 1,325
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,137
    Points
    54,225
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    ARC or CEC (CEC = Easylink) can be disabled in the TV configuration menu (see Easylink sub menu).

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,701, Level: 11
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,701
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, You say that problems occur wirh SBS6 HD. Are you sure you have a Higspeed HDMI cable?

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •