Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,215, Level: 9
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 135
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,215
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    No signal when connecting Toshiba p500 to 40PFL9705

    Hi,

    Yesterday I bought a 40PFL9705H/12. I'm trying to connect my Toshiba p500 laptop to the tv using HDMI. It's a 1.4 cable.
    The tv shows up in my laptop's control panel. When I reboot the laptop, a connection named "Toshiba PC" shows up on the home screen of my tv. So far so good, but choosing the toshiba pc option only gives me a blank screen with "no video signal".

    Here's what I already tried:
    - new drivers for the toshiba
    - checked the firmware of the tv. That is 1.36. 1.37 is available but I don't believe that will solve anything as both tv and laptop have been around for more than a year now.
    - checked all 4 hdmi ports on the tv. All with the same result. No signal, but laptop sees tv properly.
    - checked the display settings, tried duplicate, extend etc but nothing works

    Update: laptop works fine with cheap samsung tv and hdmi. Seems to be the Philips tv that has problems.

    Any suggestions are welcome.

    Cheers,

    Ben
    Last edited by MrEdge; 06-30-2011 at 07:00 AM. Reason: More testing

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    What resolution/refresh rate are you using when connecting the TV?
    It has to be 1080 i/p, or one of the resolutions reported in the manual.

    I have connected PCs with both nvidia & ATI cards, and there was not any problem in my 9705. What model is your graphics card?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,215, Level: 9
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 135
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,215
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for your reply.

    I tried pretty much everything. After I posted here, I also tried different cables and after that a neighbour brought his playstation and mediastation that both didn't work either.
    So, called customer care today. They forwared my problem to the technical support. They called me back within a few hours and as soon as tommorrow morning a technician will come by to try and fix the problem. So, quick and apt response from Philips.

    I'll keep you posted

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,215, Level: 9
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 135
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,215
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just for the knowledgebase: the problem is solved. The tv-repair-man switched HMDI boards and everything works like a charm now

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •