Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,185, Level: 9
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,185
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    My Remote with NP 3500

    Help! Just got the NP 3500 media streaming device. Works well with my home network - I do get wireless acces to both internet radio and also my music files on my NAS. I have now installed My Remote on my Acer Iconia A500 - unfortunately the app doesn't find the NP 3500 at all. After the latest update of the at least the demo is working in the meantime, but that's about it... Does anybody already have any experiences with accesing the NP 3500 via the My Remote app ? Thanks, MRO

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 1,938, Level: 12
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    117
    Points
    1,938
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi MRO,

    Please check/search the forum before posting a new thread.This way you and other users will find information more easily.

    The info your request is here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ibility-list).

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,185, Level: 9
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,185
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi sngbcn, I'm well aware of this more or less usefull information but this doesn't get me any further as it only describes what I have already done/checked anyway. I.e.the NP3500 is connected to the same network as the tablet, the NP3500 is updated to the latest software release and I'm also using the latest version of the app available. So, the concrete question is a) has anybody already managed to controll the NP3500 with the app and b) does anybody have any experiences using the app on an ACER ICONIA A 500 (Honeycomb 3.0). Every concrete feedback would be highly appreciated. Thanks again, MRO

    Quote Originally Posted by sngbcn View Post
    Hi MRO,

    Please check/search the forum before posting a new thread.This way you and other users will find information more easily.

    The info your request is here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ibility-list).

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 1,938, Level: 12
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    117
    Points
    1,938
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi MRO,

    The sw of the NP3500 is still not ready for the MyRemote app. I'd would be nice to have as you ask other users input of their experience with android phones.

    Regards,

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I think there is a generic issue with the discovery process of the 'MyRemote' application.
    I (and others in this forum) face same problem. Sometimes it finds the NP3900 and sometimes not.
    Can't explain why / when. I use my smartphone Samsung / Android.
    I found the Skifta.com application on Android much more reliable but not offering the same control.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 82,899, Level: 89
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 851
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    825
    Points
    82,899
    Level
    89
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all,

    1) The current MyRemote App does NOT (yet) work flawlessly on Android based TABLETS (like the Acer Iconia A500).
    2) We currently face some problems with the discovery of devices in the network on certain phones for certain products.

    Both these issues are known by Philips and will be addressed ASAP with the launch of App updates.

    Regards, JuAn
    Last edited by Philips; 09-22-2011 at 07:41 AM.
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Thanks

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 936, Level: 7
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    936
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    As far as my concern i think there would be an generic your remote apps.

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Seems to me that since the new 3900 firmware, the MyRemote works better. I did not test all features, but I noticed it finds the NP3900 every time (so far) and that the application is a bit more responsive. As I said, I did not test all features yet. Selection of radios through MyRemote works fine.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 814, Level: 7
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    kerk-avezaath, netherlands
    Posts
    1
    Points
    814
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Acer A500

    Is there any information available when my Acer A500 using MyRemote, can work with my MCI8080/12?
    He can not find the system.
    Regards
    Jac

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Hi all,

    1) The current MyRemote App does NOT (yet) work flawlessly on Android based TABLETS (like the Acer Iconia A500).
    2) We currently face some problems with the discovery of devices in the network on certain phones for certain products.

    Both these issues are known by Philips and will be addressed ASAP with the launch of App updates.

    Regards, JuAn

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •