Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,311, Level: 9
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    ecommoy/france
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,311
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    How to turn DHCP on my modem on ?

    Hello,

    I use a club-internet box ( hitachi TECOM AH4222 ) and I cannot connect myself to Internet. I think it is because DHCP is not on.
    Does someone knows how to verify if DHCP is on, and if it is not how to do it ?

    Thanks

    Pascal

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 1,185, Level: 9
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,185
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is that a cable modem/router in one box? Also if more than one computer is connected and getting online then the DHCP is connect. DHCP is normally turned on by default in most routers and modems.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,311, Level: 9
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    ecommoy/france
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,311
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    In fact I succeded in looking at the parameters of my LAN, and DHCP is on.
    So Now how do I proceed to connect my TV to internet ?

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    normally all Devices connected via Network, DHCP is on, should get ip adresses.
    so 1st one is to check for the Ip Adresses on the PC:
    Start > Run > "CMD" > OK
    in the Black WIndows enter "ipconfig /all" > Enter

    you should get an Overview of your network Config, you need the IP Address, gateway/router and the DNS1
    then check the Same in the Philips settings
    you can post all reslutls in here so we can check if this is ok

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,311, Level: 9
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    ecommoy/france
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,311
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    That is what I thought...
    I'm on a Mac...
    I opened Terminal that allows to enter command in Unix and Igot the following :

    Last login: Wed Jun 22 08:11:50 on console
    imac-de-pascal-hefti:~ pascalhefti$
    imac-de-pascal-hefti:~ pascalhefti$ "ipconfig/all"
    -bash: ipconfig/all: No such file or directory
    imac-de-pascal-hefti:~ pascalhefti$ "CMD"
    -bash: CMD: command not found
    imac-de-pascal-hefti:~ pascalhefti$


    But I copied parameters :
    Adresse IP .192.168.1.2
    Sous réseau :255.255.255..0
    Routeur :192.168.1.1

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    okay on mac you just need to go to control panel > network > select the network you use (ethernet/wireless) > details > TCP/IP

    so the one you copied is your mac right?
    what did you got on the Philips Device?

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,311, Level: 9
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    ecommoy/france
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,311
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    That's what I did, copying from network panel.

    I have nothing on my TV but an inthernet cable plugged to a Belkin CPL, and on the other side the same thing plugged to my InternetBox.

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,501, Level: 67
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 849
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,695
    Points
    47,501
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 117 Times in 104 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    you need the following connections:

    TV <- Cable/WiFi = LAN/WLAN -> Router <- Internet

    or for your PC connection to the internet

    PC <- Cable/WiFi = LAN/WLAN -> Router <- Internet

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by pascal View Post
    That's what I did, copying from network panel.

    I have nothing on my TV but an inthernet cable plugged to a Belkin CPL, and on the other side the same thing plugged to my InternetBox.
    okay great but what settings did the TV got?

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,501, Level: 67
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 849
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,695
    Points
    47,501
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 117 Times in 104 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by a_Tom View Post
    okay great but what settings did the TV got?
    Hi,

    @pascal
    you can find them in the TV configuration settings of the network ...

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,311, Level: 9
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    ecommoy/france
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,311
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Oh, I see...

    Network TV settings :
    Ethernet Mac : 18:8e:d5:16:5a:4b
    adresse IP : 169.254.236.199
    Masque de réseau : 255.255.000.000.
    Passerelle = DNS1 = DNS2 = 000.000.000.000

  12. #12
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,501, Level: 67
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 849
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,695
    Points
    47,501
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 117 Times in 104 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    the IP 169.254... indicates that your TV does NOT get an IP from your router! Check your connection to your TV...

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,311, Level: 9
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    ecommoy/france
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,311
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    "the IP 169.254... indicates that your TV does NOT get an IP from your router! Check your connection to your TV" saids Toengel

    As I wrote, the connexions are made through Blekin CPL plugs.
    In english the name of CPL is Powerline (here is a short description found on the Belkin Website : What is Powerline? Transform your home’s existing electrical wiring into a high-speed network for streaming movies and music from your favorite online services.)
    On those plugs you find three lights indicating if power, ethernet and connections between devices are ok, and, actually, all three lights are green.

    What can I do more ?

  14. #14
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi

    169.254 means that the TV recognizes the Connection to your Powerline Adapter.

    But the TV does not get an Ip Address via DHCP, this could have serveral reasons.

    1st make sure no MAC Filter is active on the Router so the TV is blocked

    2nd, connect the TV directly to the router via Cable, dont use the adapters (yes this means that you may have to move the tv) so you can check if the adapters may be the cause

    Now the TV should get an IP Address like your MAC.
    if not, try to switch the ports on the router, if again no ip address will show up > get in contact with a friend to check if this happens also with another router

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    I have all the network parameters manually configured on my TV and never have problems.
    The router has an IP range that it assigns for DHCP, for instance in my case 192.168.2.100 to 192.168.2.199
    My router's IP is 192.168.2.1 and network mask: 255.255.255.0
    I've configured the TV outside the DHCP range: IP - 192.168.2.2
    The gateway is the IP of the router and the two DNS addresses (DNS1 and DNS2) are also the router's IP.
    Works fine, always.
    Also seems to be faster, no need to obtain an IP.
    I always prefer manual configurations.

    So, let's translate this to your situation.
    Your router is 192.168.1.1
    Try this on your TV, I hope your router has a DHCP range and this IP for the TV is outside.

    Manual configuration on your TV:
    adresse IP : 192.168.1.254
    Masque de réseau : 255.255.255.000.
    Passerelle = 192.168.1.1
    DNS1 = 192.168.1.1
    DNS2 = 192.168.1.1

    Bonne chance
    Last edited by carlosfm; 06-22-2011 at 02:10 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •