Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 37
  1. #16
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    A free movie now available on Videociety. (GRATIS & in HD quality). Enjoy!
    Forum Mod

  2. #17
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,311, Level: 69
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 839
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,965
    Points
    50,311
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    Traffic
    US 2000
    Thriller
    Format: 720p / 1,78:1 / Deutsch - Dolby Digital 5.1 147 Minuten / ab 16
    © 2000 Splendid Pictures
    Regie: Steven Soderbergh
    Darsteller: Michael Douglas, Don Cheadle, Benicio Del Toro, Dennis Quaid, Catherine Zeta-Jones

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #18
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I tried it, but buffering a movie ("The Rite" in my case) needed round about 50mins until it can be played. This is way too long. I already contacted Videociety and they said, they opened a request regarding Philips.

    The free Werner football game needs round about 4mins 45s to buffer. This should need 15s-30s, I was told from videociety. One can't see a status bar or such things, which really is little anoying.

    Can one leave NetTV and the movie will be loaded in background?

    Anybody other experiences? How does it take to buffer movies?

    Cable 32MBit, wired ethernet connection. PC on the same ethernet wire showed 26MBit down performance in speed test and 990KBit in up performance.

    Is this expected to take so long?

    SD card is the one from Philips. I also see this on a kingston class 4 sd card.

  4. #19
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,311, Level: 69
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 839
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,965
    Points
    50,311
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    can you make a performance test of the SD-Card on your PC?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #20
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I copied a file of 590MB to the Philips SD card from local disk on a computer. It took round about 2min 15s (Windows showed that as remainning time after calculating that). Speed (as shown in the Windows 7 copy dialog) was round about 4.25 MB/s while having 4.15 MB/s in the beginning and 4.38 MB/s as a higher peak when being in the middle of the copy.

    This should be a little above the spec as it is required from class 4 SD cards.

    Is there a state of the art tool to measure that, I should have beed used?

    Nevertheless, the speed of round about 2-3 mins for copying 590MB should be above the experienced 50mins for a movie to buffer. Even not knowing the file size.

  6. #21
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    This is also the same after the exchange of the mainboard.

  7. #22
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,311, Level: 69
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 839
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,965
    Points
    50,311
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi

    @Philips - Mark

    Now we have new firmware updates for 2010 series (BDP7500MKII, BDP8000 and BDP9600). Changelog says that VIDEOCIETY is now supported.

    When can we expect the activation on these BDPs?

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,402, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,402
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi

    VideoCiety works fine with the VideoCiety-Disc on my BDP7500S2. (to order the BD is free incl. 5€ voucher)
    There is the same surface as the VideoCiety-App from Net-TV.

  9. #24
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,311, Level: 69
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 839
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,965
    Points
    50,311
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    we don't want to use the disc, if Net TV supports this by itself. It only need to be activated by Philips...

    @Philips
    When will this be done?

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #25
    DerShortyy
    Guest

    loss of sound volume

    Hi,

    did anybody recognized loss of sound volume when playing a movie? That issue doesn´t occur with all movies. When you start playing a movie you have to turn the volume up to "30" to get the same volume (degree of loudness) like it was on "20" while watching TV before starting the movie.

    Maybe you can try it with the free movie "Big Buck Bunny" Unfortantely there is only music in it and no voices :-)
    Best regards

  11. #26
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,311, Level: 69
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 839
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,965
    Points
    50,311
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I can confirm this.

    It seems that there are some problems during the conversion of DD 5.1 sound to the TV speakers 2.0 sound. If one connects the TV with SPDIF to a Receiver, the volume (via 5.1) is ok.

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #27
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I can confirm a significant difference in volume when renting videos. I always have to pull up volume to have the same sound volume. But I do not remember movies with having same volume as normal TV.

  13. #28
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by smart View Post
    I can confirm a significant difference in volume when renting videos. I always have to pull up volume to have the same sound volume. But I do not remember movies with having same volume as normal TV.
    Hi Smart,
    you can test this with the trailers... When I remember right, the issue occurs on HD-Trailers/Movies. When you watch SD-Trailers the sound is alright.

    I´ve also exeperienced that sound volume loss when i connect the laptop via Media Connect. You have to turn the volume particulary up to "40". And when you disconnet, or the TV crashes back to TV mode you ears gets blasted...!

  14. #29
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,193, Level: 9
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 157
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Posts
    32
    Points
    1,193
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I am living in Germany and would like to use this (or a similar) service to rent movies in the English language. From my first look, it appears that all the movies are only offered in German in Germany.

    Do any of the video services on Net-TV allow me to rent English language movies in Germany? If not, then this service is useless to me.



    Regards

    Peter

  15. #30
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,311, Level: 69
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 839
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,965
    Points
    50,311
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    since some days Videociety does not work correctly on my 2010 TV - many graphics are not available and I cannot change the menues - it always says that the page is currently not available.

    Consequently, in the new SmartTV portal the Videociety recommondations are also not available - meaning that the covers are not present...

    Does anybody else does also have this problem?

    Toengel@Alex

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •