Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 37 of 37
  1. #31
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    since some days Videociety does not work correctly on my 2010 TV - many graphics are not available and I cannot change the menues - it always says that the page is currently not available.

    Consequently, in the new SmartTV portal the Videociety recommondations are also not available - meaning that the covers are not present...

    Does anybody else does also have this problem?

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi Toengel,

    since the update to SmartTV the most services do not work correctly. Videociety is only one of them - I can confirm your observation at my TV set.
    For me it seems its more a topic of the SmartTV update than of each single service.

    Enjoy your TV, it's fun!
    bta

  2. #32
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    @Toengel & bta: I have just tested videociety on my side. I could not find issues. The app was working fine. Menu is usable, all graphics were shown. The Trailers I tested were working and I have rented "Big Bug Bunny" as a testcase and this was also working.

    However, in SmartTV portal, the cover art for the videociety movies are not shown.


    Some speculation:
    The cover arts might have created too much traffic, that might has triggered issues on videociety app. Since more and more cover arts were switched off, it is working again?
    Can you retry?
    Or it was just working for me, since there is not much traffic in the morning?

  3. #33
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    please Philips... please activate Videociety for 2010 (with SD-Card slot) and newer Blu-ray players! I'm waiting over a year to have at least ONE REAL VOD service on my BDP9600... (I do not count Viewster).

    Even on 2012 BDPs NO VOD service is available!

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #34
    New Member
    Points: 395, Level: 4
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Wuppertal/Germany
    Posts
    2
    Points
    395
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear guys from Philips,

    I just purchased a brand new BDP model (5510/12) in Germany hoping that I will be able to use a VOD service like videociety or maxdome. Neither/nor - I'm really disappointed especially because I was told that all 2012 BDP player will support VOD servcies.
    Couldy anyone tell me when it will be available?

    Thx,
    RSWup

  5. #35
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Exclamation Videociety causes TV to crash and reboot

    Hi together,

    since some days videociety is very unstable at my 40pfl7605 at 140.047 FW. When I'm surfing around at videociety searching for some interesting movies videociety gets frozen after one or two minutes and after two or three seconds the tv goes black and reboots with flickering ambilight.

    Due to this videociety as almost not usable for me right now.

    Enjoy your TV, it's fun!
    bta

  6. #36
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    any News when Videociety is finally arriving on 2010 BDPs? At the moment, each day from 1-24th december they have a movie for free...

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #37
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,616, Level: 11
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 234
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    57
    Points
    1,616
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    any News when Videociety is finally arriving on 2010 BDPs? At the moment, each day from 1-24th december they have a movie for free...

    Toengel@Alex
    I just registred there because of the free movies.
    The first movie from 1. December is Lagging badly! Unwatchable.
    Dont know, i think its not a problem on my side.

    i just tested my internet connection
    Download 30 Mbit/s
    ping 19 ms

    7606K02 TV is connected over ethernet 100 Mbit to the router.
    Also inserted a 4 GB SD card without any changes.

    The second seems to play fine.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •