Results 1 to 10 of 10

Topic: Hts9221

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,179, Level: 9
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,179
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Hts9221

    Recently bought the HTS9221 but I experience quite some crashes
    Often when I access nettv it reboots
    Also when changing the audio source it often reboots or stops audio at all
    Only removing the powerplug for 10+ seconds makes it work again

    Any news on an upcoming software update?

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Did you try another HDMI connection and/or cable already???

    Since there are no updates did you try a reset already?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,179, Level: 9
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,179
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    Did you try another HDMI connection and/or cable already???

    Since there are no updates did you try a reset already?
    Thanks for your reply

    Yes I tried a different cable and hdmi port from the tv, no succes either
    Funny thing is also that you can select each connection used for all hdmi devices connected
    For example, in de setup you can select that the tv is using aux1. But making this selection does not seem to affect anything. Perhaps this is only used when having a ARC compatible tv?

    I did not try a full device reset. I assume it is reset when I get it out of the box ;-)
    Though I will try that, but I do not have much trust that it will fix the issue

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear BA5,

    Please get in contact with your local call centre http://www.philips.com/global/index.page

    Regards,

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    So, you have solved your issue with the call centre? Can I know what software version you are using? So in the very initial post here, you are asking if there is upcoming firmware. So, you are using the production version firmware?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,179, Level: 9
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,179
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry for my late reply.. I was out of the country for a month

    Did a factory reset as advised by the call centre.
    Although it did improve stability, after a while the issues started again.
    Currently I am using the production version of the firmware since that's the only firmware available to date.
    I tried to get my hands on an internal beta version (I work at Philips myself) but did not succeed on that ;-)

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    Hi BA5, new firmware ready!
    go have a look:
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=en&scy=GB

    Version 1.27
     Improved User Interface
     Improved Ipod Dock usability and robustness
     Improved playability

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    does the update solve your problems, BA5?

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,179, Level: 9
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,179
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ah what a coincidence ;-)
    Just installed the update (which I found after some searching, because it's not available yet on the Netherlands site).. but so far I did not have any crashes... but time will tell.
    b.t.w. The issues that the sound of my tv (also Philips) is not transferred to the HTS device still exists. But that's probably a tv issues because after turning the tv off and on again it starts to work.

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    i would say is more of a reliability issue..since restart able to solve the issue..
    more like a TV issue as the TV is the source and hts is at receiver end...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •