Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 56
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hello again everyone!

    For one of the two New Bugs I mentioned in the opening post of this thread:


    The problem is that around two times an evening, at high contrast borders in the picture (in dark/black regions next to brighter objects), I see some white pixels flashing.
    These flashes are just that: very short flashes. They are not confined to certain areas on the screen, they are confined to these, as I called them, high contrast border regions. When they happen once, they will happen a number of times after that: around five to ten times, 3-15 seconds apart. And then they're gone again for a number of hours.

    This has been confirmed by a couple of other people around the web, with different sizes of the PFL9705 and with different firmware versions. Some say the "Clear LCD" setting seems to effect this bug.



    I finally have been able to catch it on camera, so you can see it for yourself... in case you didn't notice it in person yet:
    Flashes.MP4 - 4.2 MB

    So Philips!?... Now that it's out there, I really hope you will be able to solve this... and those few other New and Old Bugs in the opening post of course!...

    Thanks again in advance!

    Freddy

  2. #17
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I was not able to download the file. Please use a better file sharing company.

  3. #18
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Strange... What happens when you try to download it?...

    Especially for you... I added another site:
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=3G2UB8BI

  4. #19
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,143, Level: 72
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 407
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,181
    Points
    55,143
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I could see your problem (the mouth of the woman on the left has a white line):

    Attachment 383
    Toengel@Alex

  5. #20
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    yes, you're right. Not only the mouth, by the way: also the eye, the openings of the nose, her hair line and the top of the shoulder of the man in the front. All those dark lines right next to bright areas flash white from time to time.

  6. #21
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,143, Level: 72
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 407
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,181
    Points
    55,143
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    this could be a overflow of the color values... need to be examined by Philips technicans...

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    this could be a overflow of the color values... need to be examined by Philips technicans...
    Well... then I hope some of them will notice our new posts here tomorrow!...

  8. #23
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Freddy View Post
    Strange... What happens when you try to download it?...

    Especially for you... I added another site:
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=3G2UB8BI
    I tried two times, and I got two html pages, the second saying I am already downloading the file ...
    The second link (in megaupload) worked fine.

    I have never observed this in my 9705, but I would like to reproduce it.
    Does it happens only in static images? (I have Clear LCD always on, should I close it?)

  9. #24
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I want to add another "bug": the frequency of the input signal is never displayed in my 9705. Its quite annoying to not knowing what the connected device actually sends...

  10. #25
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,143, Level: 72
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 407
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,181
    Points
    55,143
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    yeah - I support that... The info page need to show more information about the resolution and the Hz.

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #26
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    I have never observed this in my 9705, but I would like to reproduce it.
    Does it happens only in static images? (I have Clear LCD always on, should I close it?)
    Well, you could try that of course, as some were indeed saying Clear LCD effected this. But personally, I too have Clear LCD always on and it still happens every other day, two times an evening... give or take.
    And no, the kind and source of the image do not matter: static or not, analog or digital, tv or Net TV, even the tv's own menus can cause this. As long as there are such high contrast borders on screen. A good way of "forcing" it is to find, for example, a Net TV page with white text or picture elements on a black background.

  12. #27
    New Member
    Points: 1,011, Level: 8
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 139
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,011
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Also: PLEASE listen. Especially the sound drop!!

    Maybe I can be so bold as to add some wishes: Make menu's (more) transparent and add EPG info when switching TV channels within the CI module

    Thanks,
    Frank

  13. #28
    New Member
    Points: 1,003, Level: 8
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,003
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a programmable Universal remote and with just one touch, i select the source i want.

    So i think that's not so difficult to implement in the original remote.

    Quote Originally Posted by Freddy View Post

    Small wishes:
    - And my final small wish is the return of something like the old "Input source selection" function. I know there isn't a button for that on our remote, but the now empty blue button could be used for this.

    Currently you have to open the home menu, scroll to the desired source and press ok, just to switch between sources.

    A much easier way would be, when pressing the blue button once would swap between the last two selected sources. Pressing it more often would select one of your other sources, in the order in which they were last used. A small information line in the left corner could show the name of the selected source, just like it does when changing the volume.

  14. #29
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,105, Level: 8
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,105
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Added three more videos to http://homeo11.durtro.operaunite.com...irect=noCookie or http://homenext.durtro.operaunite.co...aring/content/ showing the non local dimming issue.

    MOV00604.mpg -> the all image clearly flashes with the mouse appearance in dynamic backlight standard
    MOV00605.mpg -> the all image clearly flashes with the mouse appearance in dynamic backlight best picture
    MOV00606.mpg -> another frame of the same video without any problem
    Last edited by durtro; 08-20-2011 at 01:02 PM.

  15. #30
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,432, Level: 13
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    75
    Points
    2,432
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Freddy View Post
    Hello again everyone!

    For one of the two New Bugs I mentioned in the opening post of this thread:


    [I]The problem is that around two times an evening, at high contrast borders in the picture (in dark/black regions next to brighter objects), I see some white pixels flashing.
    These flashes are just that: very short flashes. They are...
    Hi Freddy,

    I can't reproduce the problem that you described in your post, but I have another kind of visualization problem, here an example:

    The original avi file is [a part of it]: http://uploading.com/files/3987ba9m/..._avi_file.avi/

    Original Avi file details:
    Avi_info.txt

    This is a recorded file that shows the problem on my TV (sorry for its low quality): http://uploading.com/files/71bb5f2b/...ual_error.mp4/

    Some pictures that show the visual error (see the red box):
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Visual_error1.jpg 
Views:	134 
Size:	30.3 KB 
ID:	387Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Visual_error2.jpg 
Views:	159 
Size:	35.3 KB 
ID:	388Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Visual_error3.jpg 
Views:	137 
Size:	23.8 KB 
ID:	389

    The TV model is: 32PFL9705H/12 - FW v0.140.39.0 - I've tried different "smart picture" settings (Vivid, Natural, Cinema...).

    Using my PC I can play the original avi file without errors (you can check it using VLC - also with reduced speed).

    I would like to say that my TV displays these type of errors also with live TV shows (by DVB-T tuner).

    I don't know if they are software or hardware related (I hope software...).

    I can only guess the cause, may be it's a problem with the:

    * "Halo artifact reduction"
    * or "Movie de-judder and motion blur reduction"
    * or color management
    * or contrast saturation management

    Sincerely,
    Adamo

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •