Results 1 to 11 of 11
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 883, Level: 7
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    7
    Points
    883
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HTS9140 (partly) non-responsive

    Hi,

    For some weird reason my soundbar (3 months old, firmware 53.02) became partly non-responsive. I say partly because there are a few things that still work, but not the things I want.

    Let me explain my setup: I have a HTS9140 (with wifi) hooked up to a 42PFL7606 (tv) and I play everything over DLNA from a NAS I have on the network. I don't have it connected to the cable, since everything on TV is rubbish anyway.

    Since yesterday afternoon I can't use my soundbar anymore, i.e. I can't use the remote to go through the menus. Volume works fine, power button works fine and I can even browse through the radio channels, but I don't get any sound. But anything in the on-screen menu is out of the question.

    I am able to control some of the functionality with the remote from my TV when I turn on Easylink, but when I try to go to the configurationmenu through the on-screen menu it just won't select the button. I can get into the configuration menu by going by accessing it through the TV options, but I can't select every option once I'm there (WiFi config for example).

    I was able to reset to factory settings with the TV remote, but it didn't help at all (apart from losing the WiFi settings). I also disconnected it from the TV to see if that made a difference, but no. Killing the power for an hour didn't help either...

    I'm not sure if it is connected, but I upgraded the firmware (v14.093) of the TV a week ago (the TV kept turning off after 2 hours).

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    – Wouter

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 883, Level: 7
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    7
    Points
    883
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Okey, here is a little update:

    Since practically the only thing I was able to do (since it doesn't require a remote) was watch a DVD, I popped one in and it started to play. That's when I noticed the speakers on the soundbar weren't working either (neither was the subwoofer), but I stuck with it and used the TV speakers.

    After about 2 hours the speakers on the soundbar and the subwoofer suddenly came on. I kinda had this feeling, so I checked the menu and everything appears to be working again...

    I can't say for certain what the problem was, but I guess the soundbar was stuck on some internal process that it couldn't finish because it would turn off before it could finish the process. Since the soundbar was on for a whole 2 hours this time, it finished the "process".

    Everything seems to have worked out fine for me (this time).

    – Wouter

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 883, Level: 7
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    7
    Points
    883
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    So yeah... today I got home from work, turned on the TV, turned on the soundbar and found out it wasn't working again (same problems as before). Maybe it had something to do with turning on the TV before the soundbar, so I'll keep an eye out when I get it working again and it breaks down... again.

    I'll try to keep it on for a while and see what happens... but obviously this is not the desired behavior and definitely not normal.

    – Wouter
    Last edited by AboutWout; 01-30-2012 at 07:31 PM.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 883, Level: 7
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    7
    Points
    883
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Okay... this time the soundbar "fixed" itself after 50 minutes as the song I was listening to was exactly at the 50m mark.

    The subwoofer was really soft, but it was on. After turning the soundbar off and on again (also turning off the TV and turning it on after the soundbar) the subwoofer was playing with normal volume.

    Can the Philips tech support guys think of a reason why this is happening and perhaps even come up with a solution?

    – Wouter

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi AboutWout,

    Please get in contact with your local Call Center:
    http://www.philips.com/global/index....dernav/support

    Regards,
    Last edited by Philips - Remko; 02-01-2012 at 07:58 AM.
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 883, Level: 7
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    7
    Points
    883
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Remko, Could you perhaps repost the link as it isn't working (probably got shortened by the forum) and I can't use the Service Center Locator since the model dropdown is empty (for me at least) so I can't submit the form...

    –*Wouter

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi AboutWout,

    I have changed the link. Please first get in contact with your local call center

    Regards
    Last edited by Philips - Remko; 02-02-2012 at 08:12 AM.
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 883, Level: 7
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    7
    Points
    883
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Here I am again...

    My soundbar was sent in for repair and I got it back and everything worked fine for about 2 weeks, but since yesterday the same problem started acting up.

    Is there a way to reset the soundbar without goign into the menu's? Something like a hardware reset or anything... I can't find a reset button on the device anywhere nor did I find anything in the manual.

    Regards,
    Wouter

  9. #9
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by AboutWout View Post
    Here I am again...

    My soundbar was sent in for repair and I got it back and everything worked fine for about 2 weeks, but since yesterday the same problem started acting up.

    Is there a way to reset the soundbar without goign into the menu's? Something like a hardware reset or anything... I can't find a reset button on the device anywhere nor did I find anything in the manual.

    Regards,
    Wouter
    Dear AboutWout,

    if after one repair the bad behavior is still there, I suggest you to ask for a complete replacement of the defective unit with a new one.

    What is happened shows that the repair was not correctly performed (or that the real problem was not understood)
    and the waste of time is only yours.

    Regards
    Last edited by Nettle; 03-06-2012 at 05:44 PM.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 883, Level: 7
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    7
    Points
    883
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Nettle: Thanks for the advice.. I'm beginning to think this is the only option left as this time the problem isn't solving itself like last times.

    In a last attempt to get to the bottom of this I looked into another issue that is related to my problem. Normally when the Soundbar is booting the blue light at the bottom (see photo) flashes once and it takes about 10~15 seconds to get to the home screen and the blue light turns on completely.

    But now, while I'm having the problem, the blue light doesn't flash, it hangs on 'Starting...' for exactly 14 seconds and after that it hangs on either 'Disc' or 'Coax In' for exactly 57 seconds (yes... I was counting and I checked it 3 times just to be sure) before the blue light turns on and 'Home' appears on the display.

    I'm pretty sure it is related, because it only happens when the Soundbar is non-responsive.

    I really hope someone on the Philips support staff can figure out what is wrong with my device as I'm starting to get really annoyed with this situation.

    – Wouter
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Photo-09-03-12-23-17-50.jpg 
Views:	56 
Size:	39.0 KB 
ID:	923  

  11. #11
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hello,

    after your new details related to your HTS9140, bring the HTS back to the technical support Center of your city and ask for a replacement.

    You can't stay week by week to check if the repair was well done.

    Regards

Similar Topics

  1. HTS9140 Soundproblems, decoder?
    By PhilKo in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-07-2011, 07:14 AM
  2. Hts9140
    By stefanox in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-08-2011, 08:26 PM
  3. LCD Screen HTS9140
    By stefanox in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-08-2011, 10:23 AM
  4. PhilpsMyRemote with HTS9140
    By Yair in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-29-2011, 05:15 PM
  5. HTS9140 supported subtitles
    By KinkyGG in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-03-2011, 08:11 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •