Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 112
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #76
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try it and post your outcome ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #77
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try it and post your outcome ;-)

    Toengel@Alex
    Finally, after many trials I succeeded, I did format the HD from the TV with its format, then from pc I created 2 partitions and one in NTSC, now the hard disk is recognized by both the PC to enter data and both the TV to record, when I connect it to tv register immediately by clicking on the button of the remote and no longer asks me to format, the same thing to my pc immediately recognizes the hd, the only regret is that if I put a movie in the HD partition PC to watch TV in a movie I did not find, however, to solve this using a usb memory stick 16GB

    I got my goal, having a hard drive that I use for both the PC and both recordings without any time format.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to banjeep For This Useful Post:

    Eazzy (08-18-2013)

  4. #78
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by banjeep View Post
    Finally, after many trials I succeeded, I did format the HD from the TV with its format, then from pc I created 2 partitions and one in NTSC, now the hard disk is recognized by both the PC to enter data and both the TV to record, when I connect it to tv register immediately by clicking on the button of the remote and no longer asks me to format, the same thing to my pc immediately recognizes the hd, the only regret is that if I put a movie in the HD partition PC to watch TV in a movie I did not find, however, to solve this using a usb memory stick 16GB

    I got my goal, having a hard drive that I use for both the PC and both recordings without any time format.
    The next goal is to register one program and watch another one at the same time (as logically the user would want).

    Maybe a dream.

    Regards.

  5. #79
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Yes nettle,the problem are the rights of copyright

  6. #80
    Bronze Member
    Points: 767, Level: 7
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    18
    Points
    767
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Recording and switching to other source

    47pfl7606H/12 FW 014.095 (with CI+)
    I know that with one internal tuner you can't watch another channel then the one which is recorded at that time but why I can't switch to HDMI1 (PS3) in the same time is confusing me. I have seen some other people with this issue but I didn't see a solution or reply. Maybe I missed it.

  7. #81
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    It's not possible to use other sources while the TV is recording. This is a limitation from the hardware. We do not implement a possibility to use other sources while recording to avoid unstable behaviors due to the data processing while recording.

    Regards,
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  8. #82
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,056, Level: 12
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    47
    Points
    2,056
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear all,

    I'm about to buy a 37pfl7606h. Currently we have got DVB-T (a setopbox called Digitenne).
    There are 2 ways to use the setopbox: a. an additional unit b. a smartcard. (We already have an older 2010 Philips model and the smartcard works perfect).
    Question: is timeshift and recording on usb stick possible? If yes, is it possible via the additional unit and/or smartcard? Anybody experiences with this.
    If this has been published earlier on this forum, pls forgive me, I've spent almost an hour searching for it

    Kind regards,
    daLooney

  9. #83
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    is Timeshift possible with this Device?
    If the DVB-T Receiver supports this, yes.
    Timeshift on the TV does only! work with its internal Tuners.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  10. #84
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,056, Level: 12
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    47
    Points
    2,056
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    question

    Thanks for your prompt response, Thomas!
    Just to be sure, can you please confirm that the next assumption is correct?

    Due to the fact that I'm using an antenna (in combination with a card) to retrieve the digital signal, it means that I'm not using the internal tuner. So I can't use the recording capabilities of the television.

    Cheers,
    daL

  11. #85
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    you use an external Device, a DVB-T Receiver, the Antenna is going to the Receiver and then via Scart or HDMI to the TV.
    If that is true then you don't use the TV internla Tuners.

    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  12. #86
    New Member
    Points: 619, Level: 6
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 131
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    7
    Points
    619
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by banjeep View Post
    Finally, after many trials I succeeded, I did format the HD from the TV with its format, then from pc (....)
    I got my goal, having a hard drive that I use for both the PC and both recordings without any time format.
    Hi, I succeeded in doing something similar because I wanted one single harddisk that was usable as usb device (for movie storage/playback on the philips) and IPG-recording by the philips TV.

    Method:
    1: let the tv format the drive (BEWARE: you'll loose all data on ALL partitions)
    2: resize the TV partition (spanning your full drive) to a size above 32GB with a partition manager that can handle ext2/3 format (i used iPartition under OS X)
    3: create a fat32 partition in the new free space (that format is readable by both your computer and your TV

    Method that was definitely NOT working for me:
    1: let a PC/MAC format the partition as ext2/3 the TV refuses to recognize such a partition.

    One NOOB question from my side:
    Is there a way to automatically record on a daily/weekly basis? (Did I overlook that?)

    Arjan
    Last edited by adb1973; 04-12-2012 at 09:48 PM.

  13. #87
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,056, Level: 12
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    47
    Points
    2,056
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    question..

    Thomas,

    Sorry to bother you again, but it's slightly different than you describe as there is no external receiver with SCART or HDMI.
    The Philips TV supports a smartcard for DVB-T. Having that card in the television the only cable needed is the antenna cable for the digital input...

    Many thanks,
    Kees

  14. #88
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Kees

    im only referring to your post

    Currently we have got DVB-T (a setopbox called Digitenne).
    If you use the TV-Internal Tuners (digital) you can also use Timeshift.

    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  15. #89
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,056, Level: 12
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    47
    Points
    2,056
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thanks!

    Thanks Thomas,
    Rereading my emails, it's even confusing to myself!
    Anyway thanks a lot for you prompt responses.
    Enjoy your weekend!
    Cheers,
    Kees

  16. #90
    New Member
    Points: 531, Level: 5
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Zurich
    Posts
    1
    Points
    531
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    46PFL8606 - USB Recording Error Message

    hi there

    I have a 46PFL8606 running the latest software (March 2012), however when trying to format my WD Elements 320GB HD, I get the error message that the writing speed of the HD is not fast enough. This is confusing since the HD supports up to 480 MB/S.

    Can anyone help me?

    Thanks in advance.

Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •