Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 112
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Bronze Member
    Points: 997, Level: 8
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    21
    Points
    997
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Bug when starting a recording after 0:00am

    Problem: When spontaneously trying to record a program that has started at a time before 0:00am and ends after 0:00am, and the current time is after 0:00am, the dialog where you set the recording time fails to accept any input. It claims "Time is not correct" for the start time, no matter what start time you choose.
    Example: The program runs from 23:30 till 1:00. If you try to start the recording at 0:10, you're told that the start time 0:10 is not correct. Any start time you enter is said to be incorrect, even 23:30.
    Workaround: Press the options button and select "Manual Record". That dialog will accept any start time.

    TV: 32PFL7486K/02, Software: 000.010.105.000

  2. #32
    Bronze Member
    Points: 997, Level: 8
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    21
    Points
    997
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Verklagekasper View Post
    2) This may be a mere coincidence, but I remember that the lockups of the two recordings both occured when one TV show ended, right before another started. In both cases, the lockup happened during the last minute of a TV show, at the very end when the ending titles have been shown.
    It happend again. For the third time, the playback of a recording of the Discovery Channel freezes during the end titles of a program. Could it be that Discovery Channel sends some odd signal at the end of a show that confuses the recorder software?

    TV: 32PFL7486K/02 with CI+ module, Software: 000.010.105.000

  3. #33
    Moderator
    Points: 18,608, Level: 41
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 342
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,816
    Points
    18,608
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Verklagekasper,

    we are currently investigating the Issue.
    Please have a look to your Inbox.

    Thanks
    Thomas

  4. #34
    New Member
    Points: 921, Level: 7
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    921
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    i have an 42pfl7666K/02.
    Why is it not possible to save the timeshift data permanently after recording?
    Just make a question save oder not save, so I can store the data.
    It is a litte bit unconfortable to search first in the electric program guide
    (and you also need to be online?!?! why?!?!). If I want to record quickly the
    timeshift option with save option would be the best!

    In addition I would prefer a ICON in the main menu for playing the stored files.
    Isn´t this a good idea?

    Regards,
    Last edited by Haubada; 10-13-2011 at 10:19 AM.

  5. #35
    New Member
    Points: 921, Level: 7
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    921
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    USB 3.0 and 2.0 Stick Transcend 32GB

    Hi,

    yesterday I tried to install a USB Stick with 32 GB, but the software didn´t allow me to format the Stick on my 42pfl7666k.
    Has someone tried a USB Stick?
    Is only timeshift available or can I record either?
    Is it possible to format it in another way?

    Regards,

  6. #36
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    an usb stick, claimed it has 32GB does not have the capacity of 32GB (partition tables etc) you will see that if you look on the "available space" f.e. in WIndows or any other OS.
    you need a Device where 32GB are realy available

  7. #37
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,858, Level: 15
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 192
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    22
    Points
    2,858
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Philips,

    Could you please make simultaneous recording & viewing another channel possible no dual tuner is needed as i saw this feature on set top boxes with a single tuner.
    Kind Regards,

    Shulaf

  8. #38
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    this should only work in the same DVB bouquet. But it should be possible to switch to a HDMI device... this is my "feature request"... ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #39
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,858, Level: 15
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 192
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    22
    Points
    2,858
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes this would also be a good idea then it will be possible to connect an external stb to watch and record at the same time.

  10. #40
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,257, Level: 9
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,257
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    USB Recording features

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    this should only work in the same DVB bouquet. But it should be possible to switch to a HDMI device... this is my "feature request"... ;-)

    Toengel@Alex
    I completely agree with you, switching to HDMI during recording would be a great feature. Also the same timeshift like features: stop, rewind, progress bar, etc.

  11. #41
    New Member
    Points: 858, Level: 7
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    858
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    jupp, using HDMI while recording is a must have. One more thing that concerns me: A connected HDD obviously is recording all the time a never gets in stand-by, due to the instant replay-function. This uses power and badly influences the lifetime of the HDD. Is there a way to have the HDD in stand-by and just have it running when you really want to record something (besids unplugging it)? There really should be an option to set the drive in stand-by!!!

  12. #42
    New Member
    Points: 858, Level: 7
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    858
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ...and it gets even worse: when recording while tv is in standby the ci-slot is not activated! this means you can not record anything if the tv is not turned on, except for free-tv. hello? anybody home? these days most digital channels are encrypted and use the ci-slot. a deactiveted ci-slot while recording in standby makes the usb-record function totaly useless, this is no more then a marketing gag. i whish product development would have thought about things more seriously. this way it is very disappointing.

  13. #43
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Kennedy01 View Post
    ...and it gets even worse: when recording while tv is in standby the ci-slot is not activated! this means you can not record anything if the tv is not turned on, except for free-tv. hello? anybody home? these days most digital channels are encrypted and use the ci-slot. a deactiveted ci-slot while recording in standby makes the usb-record function totaly useless, this is no more then a marketing gag. i whish product development would have thought about things more seriously. this way it is very disappointing.
    Really!?!?!? If this is true, it's really useless.

  14. #44
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I have some problems with time-shift recording when rewinding and replaying, but to keep things clean, I created a new thread here:

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...amp-watch-quot

    (32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.84.0_bld7a)

  15. #45
    New Member
    Points: 893, Level: 7
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Leiden, NL
    Posts
    3
    Points
    893
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    ext 1

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    The 2k11 TV sets are out and, together with the latest software releases, you will be able to use the USB Recording feature on our 6-/7-/8- and 9000 series TV's.

    Please share all your experiences with USB Recording in this thread.

    Thank you.

    Requirements for USB Recording:
    - USB Recording is possible on 2k11 TV's from 6000 Series onwards (xxPFL6xx6). Note: latest firmware has to be installed.
    - USB Recording requires a USB stick (or external HDD) with min. 32 GB memory. Note: as the USB stick/drive will be formated, all data on it will be lost.
    - Saved Recordings will be encrypted and can only be decrypted with the same TV, so sharing movies will NOT be possible.
    - USB Scheduled Recording requires an active internet connection on the TV (wired or wireless).


    Some Notes:
    on Timeshift, the TV writes informations to the USB Stick.
    At the same Time informations will be send from the Stick so its read/write at the same Time.
    It can happen that on some USB Sticks with high Latency the Picture will judder while using Timeshift.
    In this Case please use a different USB Stick or Harddrive.


    Regards
    Thomas
    Hi Thomas,
    On my 46" 9706 I can play what is on the 500 gig HDD that is plugged into one of the USB ports. So the HDD was not formatted and I can make no recordings with it. Also I have no program list. Note: I have KPN interactive TV of whch the "Experiabox" is connected to Ext1 by the adapter cable.
    What to do? Thanks! Paul

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •