Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 112
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    Moderator
    Points: 17,624, Level: 40
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,765
    Points
    17,624
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Recordings are only available from internal Tuners. If you use an external Receiver you can not record with the TV.

    Regards
    Thomas

  2. #47
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,161, Level: 13
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 289
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Solihull, UK
    Posts
    21
    Points
    2,161
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I wonder if Thomas can comment about whether there are any plans to roll out USB Recording to the UK (by providing an internet programme guide - which I think is why the function doesn't yet work).
    Thanks

  3. #48
    Bronze Member
    Points: 987, Level: 8
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    19
    Points
    987
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Tried 3 USB disks

    Just saw this thread and wanted to add although my experience is now two months old.
    1) The first USB disk, a 500GB disk, three years old, was not recognized at all.
    2) I bought a brand new disk, 2 TB. It failed on the speed test. I assume it is rather too fast than too slow.
    3) I copied the contents of a 1 TB disk connected to my PC over to the 2 TB disk, and attached the 1 TB disk to the TV. This worked.
    I am aware that 2 TB is a critical boundary. I cannot tell if the disk is slightly less or slightly more than 2 TB. All I can tell is that the 2 TB disk works nicely with the PC, and that the error messages the TV gave (attach a disk, too slow) are not helpful. I am glad that the 1 TB disk worked, because otherwise, how many disks should I buy in the shop until I find one that works? This one I must keep!

    Now that the disk is working, I have the problems described elsewhere with the NetTV Server. If it does not work, then I am not offered my list of previous recordings. Of course, the ability to play back recordings should be independent of NetTV.

  4. #49
    Bronze Member
    Points: 997, Level: 8
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    21
    Points
    997
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Kennedy01 View Post
    ...and it gets even worse: when recording while tv is in standby the ci-slot is not activated! this means you can not record anything if the tv is not turned on, except for free-tv. hello? anybody home? these days most digital channels are encrypted and use the ci-slot. a deactiveted ci-slot while recording in standby makes the usb-record function totaly useless, this is no more then a marketing gag. i whish product development would have thought about things more seriously. this way it is very disappointing.
    I think this is related to the problem I mentioned earlier in this thread:
    I have some trouble making recordings of digital channels (decrypted by the CI+ module of my 42PFL7486K).
    The problem is that recordings made in standby mode are usually marked as "expired", and they cannot be watched.
    There is a workaround:
    However, when making two subsequent recordings on the same channel, ie. when I do not just record the program I want to watch but also the preceding program, then only the first recording is "expired", while the second recording is ok.
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post11923

    So when I want to record a program in standby mode, I setup two recordings: One for the program that I actually want to record, and second one for the last 10 minutes of the preceding program. After all recordings are finished, the recording of the last 10 minutes of the preceding program will be unwatchable, but the recording of the program I want to watch is fine.

  5. #50
    Bronze Member
    Points: 900, Level: 7
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    16
    Points
    900
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    A list of compatible drives would be appreciated. Or at least what requirements the drive needs to comply with to work. I have tried 4 different usb drives now, and none are working. They all fail to format. But if you can't record while tv is in standby, and you can't record while watching a different source, it's utterly useless anyway. Those problems really need to be fixed asap.
    Last edited by bo1e; 12-25-2011 at 04:00 PM. Reason: leif

  6. #51
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by bo1e View Post
    But if you can't record while tv is in standby, and you can't record while watching a different source, it's utterly useless anyway.
    Useless * Useless = Useless"

    Quote Originally Posted by bo1e View Post
    you can't record while watching a different source

  7. #52
    New Member
    Points: 858, Level: 7
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    858
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    informations from philips say that some scheduled recordings of private channels (like Pro7 HD, RTL HD...) will not work due to restrictions of the broadcast station.

    Concerning the recording function it however is mysterious, why a connected harddisk is forced to tape everything all the time while watching tv. Why not put it to standyby if i dont want to do a recording or use timeshift?

  8. #53
    New Member
    Points: 893, Level: 7
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Leiden, NL
    Posts
    3
    Points
    893
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    USB recording - internal tuner

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    Recordings are only available from internal Tuners. If you use an external Receiver you can not record with the TV.

    Regards
    Thomas
    I understand the internal tuner is for analog input only?! Via coax cable.

  9. #54
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    the internal tunes support more than only analog TV:

    H model: dvb-t, dvb-c
    K model: = H + dvb-s(2)
    T model: = H + dvb-t2

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #55
    New Member
    Points: 749, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1
    Points
    749
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Still can't record on HDD by USB

    Hi I have 32pfl6606t and I can't record on my HDD by the USB. The TV can format the HDD and timeshift recording seems to work as well. But when I open the EPG there are no record button, I have swich to the DVB-EPG as I have read that the tv could record from that option as well - instead of the IP-EPG (we have no network where the TV is located). I have upgraded to newest software - so any suggestions what to do?

  11. #56
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Winkler View Post
    Hi I have 32pfl6606t and I can't record on my HDD by the USB. The TV can format the HDD and timeshift recording seems to work as well. But when I open the EPG there are no record button, I have swich to the DVB-EPG as I have read that the tv could record from that option as well - instead of the IP-EPG (we have no network where the TV is located). I have upgraded to newest software - so any suggestions what to do?
    As far as I know, recording only works with IP-EPG. So you would need a network connection.

  12. #57
    Bronze Member
    Points: 869, Level: 7
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tilburg/ the netherlands
    Posts
    23
    Points
    869
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    When recording with a USB-HDD i would like it if i could choose another TV-input so i could watch a DVD or play my xbox. When my TV is recording on the USB-HDD i must stop the recording to switch the TV to DVD or XBOX input. So on this moment i don't use this feature, because the only thing i can do with the TV is watching the recording or go for previous recording on the USB-HDD.

  13. #58
    New Member
    Points: 893, Level: 7
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Leiden, NL
    Posts
    3
    Points
    893
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    Recordings are only available from internal Tuners. If you use an external Receiver you can not record with the TV.

    Regards
    Thomas
    It would be nice if the internal tuner would accept input from KPN interactive tv in the future when there is a new firmware update. (I have a 47pfl 9706 H)

  14. #59
    New Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    9
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    USB Recording is Useless cause of IP-EPG

    Philips must have made their TV's for one single market namely the Dutch one cause here in Sweden the IP-EPG doesn't work at all, so with that in mind you can't use the USB recording function at all. I really can't see why you don't have the ability to record using the DVB-T EPG instead. The problem with the IP-EPG is that I have to update all 170 channels that is availabe through my cable tv distributor. I can only view 6 of the 170 channels so why can't I just choose to update these channels instead of all. That would have make it possible using the IP-EPG. Now it's impossible. So Philips you really have to do something in the next FW update so the IP-EPG will work or made it possible to record using the DVB-T EPG.

  15. #60
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    At the moment IP-EPG is not available. The TV says that the servers are down. So recording is not possible

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •