Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678 LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 112
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #91
    New Member
    Points: 527, Level: 5
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    3
    Points
    527
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I've got a 42PFL3507H/12 model (bought yesterday) connected with a 500Gb DK by USB link.
    Software :T921E 2.03
    I'm really surprised when I time shift something, it doesn't stay on the DK.
    There is 2 folders, Lost+Found and tshift but both are always empty.
    Is there an option to keep it on the DK so, if it's too long or if some friends come, you can watch the end another day?

    Regards,

    Adel

    PS: Sorry for the double message

  2. #92
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    TimeShift is only allowed for max. 90 min. So, e.g. so you see a movie of about 120 minutes and you start time shift at the beginning and want so start watching it at the end, the first 30 minutes are lost. This isn't a decision of Philips, it's more a constraint of the broadcaster / networks...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #93
    New Member
    Points: 527, Level: 5
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    3
    Points
    527
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Thank you for this precision (not a good news!) but you don't answer my question. Is it possible to save the timeshift and read it another day ?

    Regards,

    Adel

  4. #94
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    no - it's not.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #95
    Bronze Member
    Points: 771, Level: 7
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    15
    Points
    771
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    2 Weeks ago I wanted to record a movie (using the integrated DVB-S Receiver on 32PFL5806K with firmware 0.14.96, no smart Card or something similar) starting 20:15 to 22:10, I programmed it, didn't change the time values. A few minutes before the movie started the message came whether I want to record or cancel, I pressed record. After that I changed the channel to the channel were we wanted to record, wasn't sure if I have to or if the TV is doing it on it's own. No message appeared, no "record sign" appeared. After the movie finished I looked in the EPG and it just said "Error" behind the record.

    Yesterday I wanted to record a movie again (now with 0.14.97 Firmware). The movie started at 20:15 and ended at 22:10. The EPG suggested start time 20:15, end time 22:25. I changed the end time to 22:15.
    I was already watching the right channel, a few minutes before the starting time the message appeared if I want to record or cancel, I pressed record. The movie started, suddenly the message appeard "Recording complete"... And no, I'm sure I didn't change the end time to 20:15... The EPG wrote the record would be 0 Minutes long and of course nothing was recorded

    So far I was only able to record something when I wasn't at home and the TV was switched off (that was 4 times), when I was at home watching TV I wasn't able to record something (2 times). Not very reliable.

    Internet was everytime online.

    Regards Joerg

  6. #96
    New Member
    Points: 527, Level: 5
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    3
    Points
    527
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    It is said on Philips website that my TV (42PFL3507H/12) can record free channels on 32GB USB drive but I don't see how to do it. It's not written on EPG but timeshift doesn't appear either although I can timeshift (easy with remote control).

    Do you know if what is said is true and, if it's a YES, how can it be done ?

    Regards,

    Adel

  7. #97
    Bronze Member
    Points: 657, Level: 6
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 60.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    milano/italia
    Posts
    20
    Points
    657
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Kingston Datatraveler 100 G2 DT100G2/32GB WORKS

    Quote Originally Posted by P3t3r View Post
    Thanks for your response!

    You wrote that most sticks are too slow..... Which ones are fast enough then? I just want to use an USB stick

    Don't want connect extra hubs, cables and stuff because of the "clean wall install" which I prefer


    rgds Peter
    Kingston Datatraveler 100 G2 DT100G2/32GB

    works on my 32pfl7606m (about 30 hours memory).

  8. #98
    Bronze Member
    Points: 657, Level: 6
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 60.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    milano/italia
    Posts
    20
    Points
    657
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    why why why ???

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    ...
    - USB Scheduled Recording requires an active internet connection on the TV (wired or wireless).[/I]
    ...
    1 - why requires an active internet connection ? I did read all message, but did not find any reason for that
    .
    2 - but, above all, why you cannot neither view recordings without an active internet connection ?
    .
    3 - why there is no One Touch Recording, as I can find on most 10 years old device ?
    .
    Any response would be appreciated.
    .
    Regards,
    marco

  9. #99
    New Member
    Points: 662, Level: 6
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3
    Points
    662
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I hope Philips remove those limitations in the future......

  10. #100
    New Member
    Points: 814, Level: 7
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    814
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I don´t think that will happen. As for me I think they don´t want it to work. We all already bought the TV so Philips isn´t interested in us anymore. My electronic TV program isn´t working since 5 days - so Iḿ not able to record or even view already recorded movies.

    I really can´t believe this won´t work without internet connection. Iḿ so disappointet from Philips. Every future customer I would recommend not bying a Philips product - and don´t trust what Philips Marketing tells you: nobody told me that you have to have a internet connection to record programs , nobody told me that the TV`s fimware is buggy as hell. ......

  11. #101
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by marco zagolin View Post
    1 - why requires an active internet connection ? I did read all message, but did not find any reason for that
    .
    2 - but, above all, why you cannot neither view recordings without an active internet connection ?
    .
    3 - why there is no One Touch Recording, as I can find on most 10 years old device ?
    The reason for the internet connection is that the user interface for is implemented as web page, which is loaded from the Philips servers each time it is started. Also, the EPG-data is obtained for each call.

    In principle, using Opera as UI frontend I think is a good decision, because it allows to design a much nicer UI, and also updates without the need to install a new firmware. However, it should be cached locally, together with the EPG data and not loaded over the internet. AFAIK, this is fixed for the 2012 TVs?
    Also, the EPG should be cached locally, so recodings still works when no internet connection is available.

    Viewing and starting a recording is also done through a web page loaded from the Philips servers.

    A one-touch (well, two-touch) recording is in fact possible, there is just no button on the remote control, or shortcut in the Options menu - no idea why.
    If you use a different remote which has a Record button (or use one of these Jointspace applicatoins), a window appears, where you can change start and stop time and start the recording on the current channel.

    Still, in the current 2011 implementation, even though no program information is shown, this "direct" recording also requires an internet connection.
    Last edited by matthias; 05-19-2012 at 04:54 PM. Reason: One-touch recordings also requires internet

  12. #102
    New Member
    Points: 496, Level: 5
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    496
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Serious problems with USB-recording

    I got serious problems with USB-recording with my 32PFL7406K/02 bought in Sept. 2011.
    I already changed through 3 different HDDs (2 2,5" and now a 3,5" with external power supply) but I get a lot of "Fehler"-errors instead of recordings. Every view weeks I upgraded to the firmware to the latest version.
    Is this a general problem with this TV or ist mine just broken and I have to return it?

    Holger

  13. #103
    Silver Member
    Points: 633, Level: 6
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    54
    Points
    633
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    First time that I heard about this issue. Would be nice to open a support ticket have have this one checked.

  14. #104
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    10 got http://www.philips.de/c/fernsehgerae...fl7406k_02/prd
    20 key *support*
    *press thumbs*

    btw. I read at Heise or somewere else it may be a good idea to use WD hard disks instead of Seagate. May be an option.

  15. #105
    New Member
    Points: 496, Level: 5
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    496
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by user0815 View Post
    10 got http://www.philips.de/c/fernsehgerae...fl7406k_02/prd
    20 key *support*
    *press thumbs*
    Pardon?

    Quote Originally Posted by user0815 View Post
    btw. I read at Heise or somewere else it may be a good idea to use WD hard disks instead of Seagate. May be an option.
    I'm already using a WD-HDD.

Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •