Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 85
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    just download the firmware - the ZIP should contain the latest version (there is a TXT file inside the ZIP where you can see that this is version 140.39) - 8000/9000 series only at the moment.

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #32
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    indeed thanks..

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    just download the firmware - the ZIP should contain the latest version (there is a TXT file inside the ZIP where you can see that this is version 140.39) - 8000/9000 series only at the moment.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #33
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,667, Level: 11
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    johny_sk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Kosice/Slovakia
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,667
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    to: raverke95

    Quote Originally Posted by raverke95 View Post
    Since Friday I installed version .39 and for me it's the best firmware so far.


    I don't understand people crying about the sounddrops. (It must be hardware) Since version .29 I haven't had any sounddrop.

    Gert
    ... if you have a problem with sound, so you could understand people who cry. Therefore I ask Philips, or should I put into service, or wait for the FW. Let it be clearly said that I did not have to prove fault in the service of the motherboard.
    Translation: Google

  4. #34
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    383
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by johny_sk View Post
    ... if you have a problem with sound, so you could understand people who cry. Therefore I ask Philips, or should I put into service, or wait for the FW. Let it be clearly said that I did not have to prove fault in the service of the motherboard.
    Translation: Google
    Sounddrops occur with the wrong motherboard, Contact your local provider or Philips about his. This has nothing to do with the software.

  5. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,438, Level: 10
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,438
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i have contact philips germany more then 10 times for the sounddrop over hdmi problem.
    i have asked for changing the signal board.
    the answer from philips germany is : there is now hardware problem with the tv it is a software problem!

    so what?

    32pfl9705k/02

    markus

    Quote Originally Posted by Erikrijnders View Post
    Sounddrops occur with the wrong motherboard, Contact your local provider or Philips about his. This has nothing to do with the software.

  6. #36
    New Member
    Points: 1,261, Level: 9
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,261
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    a mechanic confirmed it too, he said "when you have sound drops, you need to have a new signalboard". My signalboard is replaced 2 times sinds i bought the tv, (The production date of the latest signalboard is 30june 2011.) I didn't have any souddrops sinds the first replacement.

  7. #37
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,667, Level: 11
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    johny_sk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Kosice/Slovakia
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,667
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pielle007 View Post
    a mechanic confirmed it too, he said "when you have sound drops, you need to have a new signalboard". My signalboard is replaced 2 times sinds i bought the tv, (The production date of the latest signalboard is 30june 2011.) I didn't have any souddrops sinds the first replacement.
    ... just because I want the official position of Philips, if we wait for the firmware, or have to replace motherboard. Let finally someone from Philips express!

  8. #38
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,438, Level: 10
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,438
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    YES,

    it's time for an offical statement from philips!

    markus

  9. #39
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Agree!

    Quote Originally Posted by mdiehl View Post
    yes,

    it's time for an offical statement from philips!

    Markus

  10. #40
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    When will this firmware be available for the 5/6/7xx5 series TVs?

  11. #41
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Installed the new version 2 days ago.
    Don't noticed the start-up difference (came from version 34), but at least it does startup
    No sounddrops (yet), so fingers crossed.

    NetTV still a drag to sign in. Had multiple tries, two of those were the 'You need to switch the TV off and on again to complete sign-in'-like message. Done that both times, but no luck.
    Do get in NetTV eventually when I keep on trying, but is really anoying....

    It could be a great feature if you could just turn on the TV, and check the weather in a sec to see if you could take the bike to the city or had to go by car, but I could just as well startup the laptop and look at it. I'd be quicker. Come to think of it: I'll probaby could reinstall Windows and still be quicker then NetTV.

    I will keep on trying this weekend, but if I do not see any improvements during those days, I'll going to try to make a call to the service desk...

  12. #42
    New Member
    Points: 1,594, Level: 11
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 256
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,594
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by johny_sk View Post
    ... just because I want the official position of Philips, if we wait for the firmware, or have to replace motherboard. Let finally someone from Philips express!
    Since firmware version 032 or 034 I don't have any sounddrops anymore. There is no hardware replaced in my TV. So I think it is (was) realy a software problem in my case. I know that some people still have sounddrops. It had something to do with the HDMI-handshake protocol. That's what the mechanic told me. In my case, I'm lucky and the problem is solved.

  13. #43
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    383
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I found a bug:

    After installing the firmware the tv started zapping by itself. I Think when I was in the Teletekst mode. I wanted to go a page up. When I left Teletekst the tv zapped to channels by itself. Ziggo/Ci+ module in the Netherlands.

    After a reboot it was fine, I will try to reproduce this!

    Furthermore the colors look less warm (they look samsung-like).
    Last edited by Erikrijnders; 07-22-2011 at 06:29 PM.

  14. #44
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    @Eric

    something like that: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-automatically

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #45
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    383
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, indeed. Only I think I had this with Telext/teletekst, but could be I first opened the EPG-guide. Same buttons used!

    I donot have IP-EPG as it doesnot work YET with CI+ an Ziggo in the Netherlands.

    Philips what is this, please repair!

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •