Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 85
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,349, Level: 9
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    30
    Points
    1,349
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The clock in the german IP-EPG is still missing... Philips didn't fix it till now

  2. #47
    New Member
    Points: 2,118, Level: 12
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Points
    2,118
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    BUG found:

    On my 40PFL9705K Version 140.39 does break audio playback from my BDP9600.
    I just tried to play several Blu-rays that worked before the update to 140.39.

    The audio from the TV speakers makes a hissing and disturbed sound and nothing can be understood.

    Downgrading to 140.37 resolved this problem. But 140.37 still encounters the 'no picture at startup'.

  3. #48
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    is this happening one a specific Disc only or? if yes, which one is it?
    Which FW is installed on the Player?

  4. #49
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ik have a CI+-module and when the tv starts up I always get a box "Authenticatie proces wordt gestart" after the Philips logo. I get:

    - Logo
    - Channel that's on
    - And then the box of the CI+module "Authencicatie proces wordt gestart".

    Why isnot this box hidden? And why does the tv do this first before I see the channel ?

    I saw a Sony-tv with CI+ and you will never see such kind of messagebox from the CI+module when you start up. With Sony it is:
    - Logo
    - Channel

  5. #50
    New Member
    Points: 1,078, Level: 8
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,078
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Beside the bad 3D pictures with the new firmware I find the dynamic backlight to be very irritating in best picture mode. It looks more aggressive, especially when scenes change and also it looks to function more in wide lines instead of just the part of the screen where there dynamic lightning should work. Are others having the same experience?

  6. #51
    New Member
    Points: 2,118, Level: 12
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Points
    2,118
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The BDP 9600 Firmware is V1.56.
    It does happen on every disc I tried - only 2 - but they play again with 140.37.
    They are Blu-rays with EAN 4011976313380 and EAN 5050582798364. Audio is disturbed with both.
    Language selected on both 40PFL9705K and BDP9600 is German.
    Connected via HDMI to HDMI 1 with ARC.

    Audio is disturbed with the internal TV speakers only when using 140.39. Audio is playing fine when connecting a hifi amplifier to the chinch output of the BDP 9600.

    Quote Originally Posted by a_Tom View Post
    is this happening one a specific Disc only or? if yes, which one is it?
    Which FW is installed on the Player?
    Last edited by Fernweh; 07-25-2011 at 07:26 PM.

  7. #52
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,201, Level: 16
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 249
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hilvarenbeek / Netherlands
    Posts
    59
    Points
    3,201
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I also have the CI+ messages when starting up. Sometimes they only disappear after changing channels.

    It's a Ziggo CI+ module in combination with a Caiway smartcard.

    "No channels available" is gone after the upgrade to 140.39

    I have still some other issues (not mentioning Now / Next ...)
    1.
    -some channels don't appear in the non-IP EPG: SBS6 HD and Veronica HD
    These channels have been moved by hand to position 6 and 8 in the channel list and are nowhere to be found in EPG...

    2.
    As I mentioned earlier (I think it was the 34 version):
    When I do the following:
    a. watch video via DLNA (maybe also via USB)
    b. turn off the tv with remote without exiting the video

    the last frame of the video still is on screen when turning on the TV the next day.
    And sometimes I have to hard reset the TV to get back control over the TV.
    I think the TV never goes into "real" standby.

    3. DLNA issue:
    I lose connection quite often when watching video from a lacie networkspace2.
    When this happens the NAS isn't discovered anymore by the TV.
    When I check on my BDP-5180 the NAS also is gone.

    It seems to happen when my notebook is on. This is running WMP11. Could it be the TV (and the BR player) are "confused" by more DLNA sources on the network?

  8. #53
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Software 140.39 now also available for 5000/6000/7000 models

    Q5551_0.140.39.0 (Date published: 2011-07-27)
    • Russian OSD translation error is corrected.
    • TV has no picture after start-up.
    • TV does not react to remote control after wake-up from standby.
    • Video delay (lipsync) observed through SCART and Component (Y Pb Pr) connection.
    • Picture interference observed on digital cable (DVB-C) channels. (Only applicable to country,
    Germany)
    • TV goes to standby by itself after 2 hours. (Only applicable to country, Norway)
    • Channels lost after switching between satellite channels. (Only applicable to K-models)

    Check per model, the UK website provide the software at first, other language websites will follow soon.
    EXAMPLE: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=en&scy=GB
    Last edited by Philips - Mark; 07-28-2011 at 12:18 PM.
    Forum Mod

  9. #54
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by rollufje View Post
    "No channels available" is gone after the upgrade to 140.39
    Here too ! Finally. 40PFL8605H/12

    NetTV is still horribly slow which makes user experience really bad.

  10. #55
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I was quite happy with the 37 (moving from 34), but the NetTV is still horribly when trying to connect.
    And after a couple of view without problems, this morning I had the first sound/picture drop via HDMI, so time to call this afternoon...

    And indeed: yesterday I noticed some more flickering with the backlights during moving objects in dark scenes... Not too anoying, but still just that visible enough...

  11. #56
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissie18 View Post
    I was quite happy with the 37 (moving from 34), but the NetTV is still horribly when trying to connect.
    And after a couple of view without problems, this morning I had the first sound/picture drop via HDMI, so time to call this afternoon...

    And indeed: yesterday I noticed some more flickering with the backlights during moving objects in dark scenes... Not too anoying, but still just that visible enough...
    And you mentioned this to your dealer ??? or to Phlips service ??

  12. #57
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Just change the local dimming option from "best picture" to typical, and upgrade to 140.39.

  13. #58
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,281, Level: 13
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 61.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    OLV-Waver/Belgium
    Posts
    16
    Points
    2,281
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    Just change the local dimming option from "best picture" to typical, and upgrade to 140.39.
    And local dimming gets almost perfect...

  14. #59
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,181, Level: 9
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,181
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by raverke95 View Post
    And local dimming gets almost perfect...
    Right, now its perfect. Thanx for this great hint......

  15. #60
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by raverke95 View Post
    And local dimming gets almost perfect...
    Quote Originally Posted by punschula View Post
    Right, now its perfect. Thanx for this great hint......
    You can also check here, where there is an answer (brief though) from Philips what the settings for local dimming do:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...settings-doing

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •