View Poll Results: Do you want the possibility to use the full native resolution of 21:9 displays?

Voters
21. You may not vote on this poll
  • YES, this would be a great enhancement!

    21 100.00%
  • No.

    0 0%
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 62
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,124, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,124
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I completely agree with you Keion,

    Very disappointed that I can at the moment not use the complete resolution of my tv and also disappointed with the lack of answers provided here.
    By the way 2560 x 1600 computer monitors have been around for quite a while now so how can 2560x 1080 resolution support be so hard?

    Bart

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,124, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,124
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Furthermore, I realized that 3d blue ray players provide the tv with two 1080p video streams, one for the right eye, and one for the left eye. This would mean that the current 21:9 Philips tv's which are 3d tv's, can accept two full hd video streams over the same HDMI port simultaneously.
    can't this principle be used to provide 2560 x 1080 resolution to the tv?

    Bart

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 711, Level: 6
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    2
    Points
    711
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Interesting findings Bart8. It would seem as if this could be merely a firmware-issue to allow 2560x1080 resolution. Eagerly awaiting a response from a Philips official.

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 601, Level: 6
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1
    Points
    601
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Has any progress been made on this? It is bugging me a lot that the panels are advertised at 2560x1080 and you cant even utilise that resolution.

    If its a help to anyone having a resolution of 1920x816 on the pc and setting the tv to 21:9 cinema mode fills the screen and works a treat, i'm using this for time being until/if philips provide a solution.

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,124, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,124
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Matthew, I get the best results by setting the resolution to 1920*1080p and setting the tv to 'wide screen'. Furthermore you should try to set your tv to 'pc mode' in the settings menu, for me this fixed some overscan issues i had with the tv.

    However I'm allso still waiting for philips to make the 2560*1080 resolution possible. As I explained earlier in this thread, it should be possible with a software update..

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 503, Level: 5
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1
    Points
    503
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Any news regarding this? Can't believe that this isn't already implemented.

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 518, Level: 5
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    2
    Points
    518
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Vegas View Post
    Any news regarding this? Can't believe that this isn't already implemented.
    Also incredibly frustrated to find that my new 21:9 TV won't support it's own natural resolution over HDMI, and limits to a 16:9 ratio, which it then upscales.

    This is an 'enthusiast's' TV, with pricing to match - I didn't even think to check that this wouldn't support it's *own resolution* over HDMI.

    HDMI 1.3 and 1.4 technically support a resolution of 2560*1080 - why shouldn't this be enabled from the TV over its HDMI ports?

    I would hope that this is an issue fixed by a firmware upgrade, but I suspect that HDMI resolutions are 'hardwired' into the chipsets during manufacture?

    My Mac mini (the only source I use) is more than capable of outputting 2560*1080 - attached is it connected to a large monitor.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2560.png 
Views:	324 
Size:	70.9 KB 
ID:	1153

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 426, Level: 4
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    426
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i am very curious as there is any news on this issue. Just bought the 50 inch Cinema tv also and have issues with using the full resolution when connected to my HTPC. (which is more than capable of displaying the right resolution)

    Would really appreciate it if Philips would ellaborate more on if there is (or will be) a possibility on letting the TV actually really use its native resolution instead of just scaling.

    Regards,

    Paul

  9. #24
    New Member
    Points: 382, Level: 4
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    382
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've setup this 21:9 gold like this with my Windows media center:

    On pc: custom resolution 2560 x 1080 at 50 hz through hdmi. Of i set the tv to 'unscaled' I get a 16:9 picture. PC reports 2560x1080 resolution. Screen looks like it is a 21:9 picture in a 16:9 aspect ratio.

    After launching media center I selected this custom resolution to be used in media center, other settings: flat panel, hdmi, 16:9.

    I get the full media center interface in a 16:9 view. Again it looks like a 21:9 picture in a 16:9 aspect ratio. The interface looks 'wider' than the 16:9 interface.

    Using 'wide screen' I stretch the interface to 21,33:9 (which is the exact ratio of the tv). Pixelwise this is a perfect match. 'Wide screen' is designed to make the screen 4/3 wider (to go from 4:3 to 16:9). 4/3 x 1920 =2560!

    I think I am getting full resolution, because my PC confirms it sends all the pixels to the tv. I don't thik the tv is throwing source data away, just to show a 16:9 picture.

    All played content looks exactly like it should. 16:9 shows as 16:9, 21:9 shows as 21:9 all using 'wide screen' on my tv. To get a full screen with 16:9 content I can use 'auto fill'.

    There is 1 slight drawback I am trying to get rid of: I sometimes get a 2 or 3 columns columns 'white' artifact at the right side of the screen. It is not consistent.

    Hope this helps!

  10. #25
    New Member
    Points: 518, Level: 5
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    2
    Points
    518
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Dim4it View Post
    I think I am getting full resolution, because my PC confirms it sends all the pixels to the tv. I don't thik the tv is throwing source data away, just to show a 16:9 picture.
    Very interesting - good experiment!

    That would seem to suggest that the HDMI is not locked to receiving a maximum of 1920.

    On a mac mini, it's impossible to force a resolution higher than the HDMI profile that is reported to it from the connected display. I've tried, with no success, to use switchresx to override this limit, as obviously the mac itself can output a higher resolution.

    I hope that a firmware upgrade could update the supported resolutions the panel 'reports' to connected devices over hdmi.

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 426, Level: 4
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    426
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Dim4it View Post
    I think I am getting full resolution, because my PC confirms it sends all the pixels to the tv. I don't thik the tv is throwing source data away, just to show a 16:9 picture.
    He Dim4it,

    thanks for the tip. Will try that when i get home. But i must say i am rather dissappointed in Philips. The resolution problem, combined with the crappy dual screen (as opposed to what you see in advertorials and even on the box) and the total lack of response from Philips to this issue i can not help but feeling a bit ripped off.

  12. #27
    New Member
    Points: 382, Level: 4
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    382
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @ paul_030: any news? Did it work?

  13. #28
    New Member
    Points: 426, Level: 4
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    426
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Dim4it View Post
    @ paul_030: any news? Did it work?
    Hi,

    Thankx for the tip, but it did not work for me. Ofourse that could have something to do with the fact that i am sending my signal though a Denon AVR-1911 receiver. I could try to dissasemble this one, but as i want to have the sound through this digitally.... well, you know.


    My solution at the moment:

    Overscan at my AMD Catalystcenter so that the entire screen is filled. Then in XBMC use screen calibration to adjust the screen to the necessary size. This works also. But ut us a damn shame that is has to be like this.

    On Tweakers.net there is also a lively discussion about this subject and people feel (at least a bit) cheated by philips.

    This is not good for Philips' reputation...

  14. #29
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,931, Level: 12
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 219
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,931
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all.

    I'm trying to get this to work, but no succes yet.
    Setup: 50PFL7956H/12 Acer Revo R3600 (Nvidia ION)
    Playing movies at Windows media player classic home cinema

    I tried to make a custom resolution 2560x1080P at 60Hz.
    But when i "Test" this resolution, the Philips says that the resolution isn't supported..


    @Dim4it.. maybe you can give me a hint/ tip how to get it to work?
    The Nvidia ION GPU is able to handle the resolution, only the TV seems to have a problem.

    What am i doing wrong?

  15. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,931, Level: 12
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 219
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,931
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I just had a chat with Philips support.

    They confirmed that the input resolution is at maximum 1920x1080 at 60Hz.

    I asked her if it would be availible in one of the next updates and she told me:

    "i'm not sure if they will enable/devellope this function. Your complaint is registered, and if there are enough complaints about this problem, they will look at it, and maybe the will come with a solution / start developping"

    @Philips - Thomas ...
    Any updates on this problem yet?
    Seems like your first explanation isn’t quite right, as Dim4it can use the full 2560x1080 as input…

    Maybe one of the devellopers can take a look at it?
    Seems like in this topic you have enough "Beta testers" for this problem.
    Last edited by elroy; 07-04-2012 at 10:48 AM.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •