View Poll Results: Do you want the possibility to use the full native resolution of 21:9 displays?

Voters
21. You may not vote on this poll
  • YES, this would be a great enhancement!

    21 100.00%
  • No.

    0 0%
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 62
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,521, Level: 71
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 529
    Overall activity: 75.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,085
    Points
    53,521
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    can you setup your PC to 1920x800 and then use the auto zoom? This should fill the screen - of course not 1:1 pixels.

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #32
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,931, Level: 12
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 219
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,931
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    you can do that, but then you lose image quality....

  3. #33
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,521, Level: 71
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 529
    Overall activity: 75.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,085
    Points
    53,521
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    as far as I understand from previous posts, the hardware is restricted to 1920x1080 - even if the standard allows a larger resolution. So you cannot do anything...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #34
    New Member
    Points: 382, Level: 4
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    382
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by elroy View Post
    Hi all.

    I'm trying to get this to work, but no succes yet.
    Setup: 50PFL7956H/12 Acer Revo R3600 (Nvidia ION)
    Playing movies at Windows media player classic home cinema

    I tried to make a custom resolution 2560x1080P at 60Hz.
    But when i "Test" this resolution, the Philips says that the resolution isn't supported..


    @Dim4it.. maybe you can give me a hint/ tip how to get it to work?
    The Nvidia ION GPU is able to handle the resolution, only the TV seems to have a problem.

    What am i doing wrong?
    60 hz did not work for me either. Try 50 hz. I'm using Ion too.

  5. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,931, Level: 12
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 219
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,931
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Dim4it View Post
    60 hz did not work for me either. Try 50 hz. I'm using Ion too.

    Okay,

    Did you just set the Windows resolution to 2560x1080P @ 50Hz?

    Or did you use 1920x1080 as windows resolution, and only play the movies in 2560x1080.. (if so how to do that in Windows media player classic home cinema??)

    I don't fully understand how you set it up.

    I will try to make a custom resolution 2560x1080P @ 50Hz, and set is as standard this afternoon..

    To be continued

  6. #36
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,931, Level: 12
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 219
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,931
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Update @ Dim4it...

    Philips Accepts the 2560x1080 @ 50Hz indeed!
    I get a 21:9 streched view in a 16:9 aspect on my television using unscaled mode.

    but now the big question:

    How to strech the image so it fits the whole screen of my TV?
    (how to do that in Windows media player classic home cinema??)

    I don't fully understand how you set it up.

  7. #37
    New Member
    Points: 382, Level: 4
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    382
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by elroy View Post
    but now the big question:

    How to strech the image so it fits the whole screen of my TV?
    (how to do that in Windows media player classic home cinema??)

    I don't fully understand how you set it up.
    Hi Elroy,

    Nice to see you are making progress and getting results.

    You now have the full res on your Tv, but it is only using 3:4 (1920:2560) of the width it should use. That is the error this tv makes. To get things right you need to stretch the width of the screen with a factor 4:3.

    To get the right screen size use 'wide screen' in the 'picture format' menu on the TV. It will give you an exact match because it was designed to stretch a 4:3 resolution to 16:9 (stretch factor 4:3).

    Good luck, post results!

  8. #38
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,931, Level: 12
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 219
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,931
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Okay. I will for sure!

    I have also send an PM to Philips - Thomas.

    Hopefully they will manage to fix this problem in the next update, since it does not seems to be a hardware limitation.... only a wrong input / scale detection.

    Thanks so far for the help! Dim4it!!

  9. #39
    New Member
    Points: 382, Level: 4
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    382
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

  10. #40
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,521, Level: 71
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 529
    Overall activity: 75.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,085
    Points
    53,521
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    if your screenshot is right, why is the height more than 1200?

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #41
    New Member
    Points: 382, Level: 4
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    382
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @toengel

    The vertical height is 1080. Check the image properties. The desktop wallpaper is vertically centered, so the top and bottom do not show. I guess that is what windows 7 does by default.

  12. #42
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,521, Level: 71
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 529
    Overall activity: 75.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,085
    Points
    53,521
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    OK - I missed that. Can you please make step-by-step instructions, what you set up (which cable, which setting, in which order)? Thanks.

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #43
    New Member
    Points: 382, Level: 4
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    382
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @toengel:

    Check post 24.

    I'm using latest nvidia ion drivers with hdmi connection (both sides of cable). I think ion is HDMI 1.3.

  14. #44
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,521, Level: 71
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 529
    Overall activity: 75.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,085
    Points
    53,521
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I can confirm that

    - custom resolution at 2560x1080 with 50 Hz

    is working on my 58PFL9955

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #45
    New Member
    Points: 344, Level: 3
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    344
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I don't know, it's not fully working for me. It's right, the TV is receiving the full 2560x1080 resolution at 50hz. But somethings wrong: when I switch to widescreen, the TV does not display the right part of the picture. It just seems to cut it off and stretches the rest of the picture to fit the whole screen. When I'm moving the picture to the left (in the TV settings) I can see that it's wider than it's actually displayed. Are you sure that this works properly on your machine?

    I'm using a Mac Mini (OSX Lion) and 2011 Philips Cinema Gold

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •