View Poll Results: Do you want the possibility to use the full native resolution of 21:9 displays?

Voters
21. You may not vote on this poll
  • YES, this would be a great enhancement!

    21 100.00%
  • No.

    0 0%
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 62
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    New Member
    Points: 382, Level: 4
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    382
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Amlodipin View Post
    When I'm moving the picture to the left (in the TV settings) I can see that it's wider than it's actually displayed. Are you sure that this works properly on your machine?

    I'm using a Mac Mini (OSX Lion) and 2011 Philips Cinema Gold
    Sounds like the Mac is sending the signal with some overscan. Or does anybody know of some tv setting that does this?

    I do not have the issues u are describing.

  2. #47
    New Member
    Points: 344, Level: 3
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    344
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yeah, I think that some of my output settings are wrong. The problem is that I have to use SwitchResX to get the Mini to display 2560x1080@50Hz. And SwitchResX wants a lot of values, not only height, width and scanrate. I need things like Pixel Clock, Front porch, Back Porch and Horizontal Scan Rate. Is there any way you could find out your settings? I would really appreciate any help, so thanks in advance!

    To clarify which settings SwitchResX wants me to define:
    Descriptor #1 - Timing definition:
    Mode = 1920 x 1080 @ 50,000Hz
    Pixel Clock............. 148,50 MHz Non-Interlaced

    Horizontal Vertical
    Active.................. 1920 pixels 1080 lines
    Front Porch............. 528 pixels 4 lines
    Sync Width.............. 44 pixels 5 lines
    Back Porch.............. 148 pixels 36 lines
    Blanking................ 720 pixels 45 lines
    Total................... 2640 pixels 1125 lines
    Scan Rate............... 56,250 kHz 50,000 Hz

    Image Size.............. 1280 mm 720 mm
    Border.................. 0 pixels 0 lines
    Last edited by Amlodipin; 07-09-2012 at 08:40 AM.

  3. #48
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11

  4. #49
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,931, Level: 12
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 219
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,931
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I got it working!

    one little thing that was missing in the descriptions; go to TV seting, and put PC mode on. now it displays the WHOLE screen, including the start button etc (this first was cut a little bit)

    Here's a small how-to THNX to Dim4it!
    I'm Using a Nvidia ION Chipset

    1: Set your TV to Unscaled
    2: Go to TV settings, and put PC mode ON
    3: Make a custom resolution on your PC; 2560x1080 Progressive at 50Hz
    4: See the picture displayed on your TV. Its a 16:9 aspect ratio, with in the middle a 21:9 picture (so you have a black bar in the top and the bottom of your 16:9 screen.
    5: Set you TV settings to Widescreen.
    6: To play Full screen movies: In you media player (i use Media player classic home cinema) go to aspect ratio and set Auto-fill.
    7: Enjoy.
    Last edited by elroy; 07-11-2012 at 08:50 AM.

  5. #50
    New Member
    Points: 344, Level: 3
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    344
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I don't know what I'm doing wrong on my side :/ My problem persists. My TV is able to receive the signal from my Mac Mini, but about one third of the right side of the picture is just cut off and the rest is stretched to the 21:9 format.


    Original screenshot:





    Photo of my TV, sorry for the crappy quality, just focus on the wallpaper and the text editor on the far right and you'll probably see what I mean:




    If ANYONE knows how to solve this problem, I would really appreciate any help. I even reset my TV to factory settings, changed the HDMI cable, tried another HDMI port ... I don't know what to do, I'm simply stuck. Thanks in advance!

  6. #51
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    try to add the HDMI port (where you connect your Mac) in your HOME menu as "Computer" (or PC?).

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #52
    New Member
    Points: 344, Level: 3
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    344
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try to add the HDMI port (where you connect your Mac) in your HOME menu as "Computer" (or PC?).

    Toengel@Alex
    That's what I did. It's the only way the TV receives the signal, if the PC-Mode is off, the screen remains black. So that's not the issue, sadly :/ But thank you very much for your answer.

  8. #53
    New Member
    Points: 324, Level: 3
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    324
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm seriously thinking of buying this TV next week, but ONLY if the PC native resolution has been satisfactorily dealt with by Philips (or will be dealt with in short time). I find the explanation of a hardware limitation utterly dissatisfying. Philips, if you wanna keep selling these puppies you better come up with something!

  9. #54
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,931, Level: 12
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 219
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,931
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    As promised.

    2 Screenschots of the Resolution.
    one is cut, showing the advanced settings i used.
    The other one shows just a screendump of the total screen showing 2560x1080

    Wondering Why the Philips still say's.. IT WONT WORK>> ??

    Only thing i was reading Today... Setting the TV image to PC, means gives some limitations on video quality (or something like that).

    If i Set the TV to normal.. it cuts of a small piece of the screen, showing only half of the Windows Start button...

    Maybe something is solved after the update i got yesterday....

    Gonna try get it to work tomorrow, and try some other image quality settings (turn off pixel percise HD etc etc..

    Yesterday i played my First SBS (Side by side) 1080P 3D movie, using the setting 2 Players (game mode). This shows the 3D movie nicely..!!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fullscreen.jpg 
Views:	282 
Size:	359.7 KB 
ID:	1315   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2560x1080.jpg 
Views:	280 
Size:	289.5 KB 
ID:	1314  
    Last edited by elroy; 07-31-2012 at 08:59 AM.

  10. #55
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,931, Level: 12
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 219
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,931
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I was reading Toengels Blog
    http://58pfl9955.wordpress.com/2012/.../#comment-6614

    And noticed the post of Jeroen 87
    This makes everything a lot clearer.
    Especially the powerpoint presentation thats posted.


    Jeroen87 schreibt:
    9. Juli 2012 um 14:46
    0 0 Rate This
    Native aspect ratio, yes. Native vertical resolution, yes. But I can assure you that you will not see the native horizontal resolution. There is always a 1920 pixels-per-line bottleneck in the videopath. There are excellent scalers there (I should know, I invented them myself), but you will still lose some horizontal resolution. On a movie you will never notice the loss.
    – Jeroen87

    Jeroen87 schreibt:
    10. Juli 2012 um 16:45
    0 0 Rate This
    Apparently you have managed to send 2560x1080p to the TV. (I don’t think that I could do that with my own 56″ 21:9 TV), so the aspect ratio is explicitly 21:9. The TV must first down-sample that to 1920x1080p, then do some of the typical TV processing, and finally up-sample back to 2560x1080p. This means that the horizontal resolution is limited by the 1920 pixels-per-line bottleneck. It is a pity, but the TV550 platform was designed at a time when nobody had thought of 21:9 yet, and bandwidth was expensive. The final up-sampling is done on the TCON board of the 21:9 display, but according to Philips specification for high quality. All this means that you will lose the pixel-on/pixel-off pattern, but otherwise the picture remains full-HD quality.
    Greetings from my vacation address,
    – Jeroen87
    Last edited by elroy; 08-07-2012 at 12:56 PM.

  11. #56
    New Member
    Points: 206, Level: 2
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Recife / PE
    Posts
    1
    Points
    206
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Amlodipin View Post
    I don't know what I'm doing wrong on my side :/ My problem persists. My TV is able to receive the signal from my Mac Mini, but about one third of the right side of the picture is just cut off and the rest is stretched to the 21:9 format.


    Original screenshot:





    Photo of my TV, sorry for the crappy quality, just focus on the wallpaper and the text editor on the far right and you'll probably see what I mean:




    If ANYONE knows how to solve this problem, I would really appreciate any help. I even reset my TV to factory settings, changed the HDMI cable, tried another HDMI port ... I don't know what to do, I'm simply stuck. Thanks in advance!

    I'm having the exact same problem on my mac with your settings. If i change anything on SwitchResX I get a blank screen..

    Have you made any progress?

    Thanks!
    PG

  12. #57
    New Member
    Points: 176, Level: 2
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1
    Points
    176
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The solutions mentioned on this topic do not work for me. It's possible that's caused by my AV receiver rather than the TV itself. Either way this sounds like a 'dirty' solution to me. Basically you're forcing an unsupported 2560x1080 resolution that is than scaled down to 1920x1080, processed only to be scaled up to 2560x1080 again. I tried all custom resolutions I could think of but whether it's my AV receiver or my TV, the signal did not get through to the TV.

    Here is my solution that should work for anyone, even if you have an AV receiver in between. This solution is based on nvidia drivers, but I'm sure there is an AMD equivalent in the catalyst drivers.

    Basically what we will do is set the drivers to correct for massive overscan on a 1920x1080 resolution, so no custom resolutions are required for this fix.

    I'm using the latest stable version of the nvidia drivers (306.23)

    - Start by setting your resolution to 1920x1080.
    - Open nvidia control panel.
    - Under display, click on 'Adjust desktop size and position'.
    - On the size tab, tick Enable desktop resizing and hit apply.
    - Hit the resize button and slide the height bar all the way down. It should say 1920x810 at the bottom.
    - Click OK and click yes to confirm your settings.

    Basically what this does is transmit black bars over a full 1920x1080 resolution. No AV receiver will have a problem with this and if you leave your TV set to auto-fill or auto-zoom, it will automatically scale up to the full screen.

    Pros
    - Native aspect ratio
    - No custom resolutions required
    - Works through all AV Receivers
    - No need to change picture size settings on the TV every time you switch inputs.
    - Games usually adjust to this resolution as well, so no more stretching.

    Cons
    - You don't get 1080 lines of height. But keep in mind that while the bluray and hdmi formats support 2560x1080, there are no blurays that actually carry this resolution. And even if there were, your bluray player would still have to scale it down to 1920x1080 (letterboxed). There is simply no main stream video content available at this resolution.
    - Less room on your desktop, because of lower res.
    - Lower res games, compared to 1920x1080.

    Honestly, I'm not seeing any change in quality since I stepped down from 1080 to 810 and the correct aspect ratio makes all the difference. In fact I sit far enough away that I kind of benefit from the slightly larger text on the desktop and such. It's not as ideal as being able to actually use the native resolution, but since Philips has been pretty clear about hardware limitations, I think it will have to do. Even if you think there may still be a way since it can also receive a 3D signal (2x full 1080p), don't count on Philips doing anything about this after the statements posted on this topic. It may also help to know that Philips has discontinued their 21:9 product line. This is clearly not a focus for them anymore.
    Last edited by BrightSilence; 10-06-2012 at 10:00 PM.

  13. #58
    New Member
    Points: 344, Level: 3
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    344
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pgouy View Post
    I'm having the exact same problem on my mac with your settings. If i change anything on SwitchResX I get a blank screen..

    Have you made any progress?

    Thanks!
    PG
    No, not really. I have to admit that I have given up, I don't think that I would profit from this.

  14. #59
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Have you noticed Folded Space innovation? They have a neat solution to the problem of the 21:9 movies on Blu Ray. (Having only 1920 x 810 resolution, which IS a problem.)
    Nice extra bits on blu ray + little _better_ upscaling to 2560 x 1080.
    They are now negotiating with the studios to make it to the next Blu Ray format upgrade.

    IF we had that Blu Ray upgrade AND Philips firmware upgrade to allow 2560 x 1080 input, we could finally have (almost) native 2560 x 1080 movies on Philips Cinemascope..!
    (OR: still 1920 x 1080 input, but EMF encoding firmware update that would allow showing 2560 x 1080 almost native quality)

    SEE:
    http://www.folded-space.com

    AND discussion of the technology:
    http://www.avsforum.com/t/1436729/an...the-horizon/30

  15. #60
    New Member
    Points: 42, Level: 1
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1
    Points
    42
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,

    i bought yesterday the 50FPL7956H. I feel very disappointed about this resolution issue, it makes no sense at all to me, and i'm seriously thinking of returning it. My intention was to use it primariliy as a pc monitor. My hope is that this issue will be fixed with some firmware update, but i feel no hope from Philips administrators who post in this discussion.
    This is the first lcd display i see that does not accept its native resolution signal.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •