View Poll Results: Do you want the possibility to use the full native resolution of 21:9 displays?

Voters
21. You may not vote on this poll
  • YES, this would be a great enhancement!

    21 100.00%
  • No.

    0 0%
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 62
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,779, Level: 69
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 1,371
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,922
    Points
    49,779
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 158 Times in 140 Posts
    Rep Power
    9

    Thumbs up [Wish] Please allow native resolution on 21:9 TVs (2560x1080) via HDMI

    Dear Philips,

    Wish

    We customers of 21:9 Cinema TVs (Plantinum and Gold) like to have the possibility to connect a PC via HDMI and use the full native resolution of the display (2560 x 1080)! It would be a VERY BIG improvement to the current situation. PCs can handle such resolutions and the HDMI standard also supports this resolution. (Even with VGA we cannot standard Full HD resolution.)

    If it is not supported, is there a special reason why it is not implemented? Just give a short explanation! I think it would be (additionally) a very good argument for buying such a TV, if this could be implemented by an update...

    And you should definetely consider an update to support the nativ resolution also in the 2010 series!

    Feedback

    Every feedback is welcome!

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hm, this is a very reasonable request. If you connect a PC to the 21:9, the desktop is always stretched?

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,779, Level: 69
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 1,371
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,922
    Points
    49,779
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 158 Times in 140 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    depends on your Zoom settings. In Auto-Zoom or unscaled mode your PC (if Full HD) is shown in 16:9 with black bars on the left and right...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 15,545, Level: 37
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,606
    Points
    15,545
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Guys,

    the TV does support incoming resolutions till 1920x1080. (Hardware Limitation)

    To have a FullScreen Picture on the TV, set the PC to 1920x1080 or 1080p.
    In the TV menu, select the PC Mode to "on". (Home > Settings > TV Settings > Picture)
    and the Picture Format to "Widesreen". (Depending of the Graphics Card, you need to enable/disable Overscan)

    This might change in the Future with "4K" but today this is nothing to think of.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,779, Level: 69
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 1,371
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,922
    Points
    49,779
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 158 Times in 140 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Dear Thomas,

    thanks for your clarification and good to know that this is a hardware limitation and not a software limitation.

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,041, Level: 8
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,041
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi Guys,

    the TV does support incoming resolutions till 1920x1080. (Hardware Limitation)

    To have a FullScreen Picture on the TV, set the PC to 1920x1080 or 1080p.
    In the TV menu, select the PC Mode to "on". (Home > Settings > TV Settings > Picture)
    and the Picture Format to "Widesreen". (Depending of the Graphics Card, you need to enable/disable Overscan)

    This might change in the Future with "4K" but today this is nothing to think of.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Is this true for the new soon-to-be-released 50" 21:9, too?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,041, Level: 8
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,041
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    If a single transceiver is limited to 1920x1080, couldn't you connect the PC with two HDMI cables and the tv would display two pictures of 1280x1080 side by side?
    I really want this tv, but I won't buy it unless I can use the full resolution on my pc.
    Last edited by boost; 07-28-2011 at 01:44 PM.

  8. #8
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    IF!
    that tv would have PiP
    and if that tv would have 2 graphic cards, i think that would be possible

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,041, Level: 8
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,041
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Not only has the tv a pip feature, there's also a very advanced solution for split screen gaming for consoles.
    The pip feature "multi view" has a main screen with full height on the left and a small screen in the top right corner of the screen. With image manipulation options this advanced, a simple side-by-side seems like a reasonable request.

  10. #10
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    šh yeah but be aware, for the gaming mode the tv gets a "single" 1080p signal and there is no need on postprocessing 2 sources.
    that would be needed on your wish.
    we all know how "fast" the device sometimes reacts, i really dont want to have a device which is much more slower

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,124, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,124
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Philips,

    I have a Philips 50pfl7956 cinema gold tv.
    I would also really like to use the full resolution of 2560x1080 pixels, when I connect my pc to the tv. Since I use the tv mostly to play movies from my pc, this is a big issue for me. I am planning on buying a dedicated home theater pc in order to provide content to the tv, so I am able to provide any pc hardware specifications (like 4k support) needed to provide 2560x1080 content to the tv. I am aware of the fact that current movies do not normally contain more than 1920x1080 pixels, however the HTPC I am planning to buy should be prepared for the future when hopefully content with higher resolution is available.

    Things I tried so far in order to get full 2560*1080 picture and the results:
    HDMI:
    1920*1080p (native) : works fine

    2560*1080p (desired) : tv gives no picture and pc reports "test failed"

    4k : pc reports that the tv does not support this resolution and tv gives no picture

    2880*1080p (60 Hz) (this is 1.5 times HD horizontal pixels) : PC reports that the tv does not support this resolution, however the tv DOES give picture which appears to have a larger resolution!
    other multiples of HD pixels, like 1.4 times etc. give similar results.

    Can't this be used to provide 2560*1080 pixels to the tv? Send a 1.5 times HD signal to the tv with a small black bar at the right side, and make the tv simply extract the first 2560x1080 pixels?

    I have also tried connecting the pc to the tv using a VGA-VGA cable, this worked fine in 1920*1080p (60Hz) mode, and I was also able to send a 2560*1080p signal to the tv without any problems. Curiously, when the tv was set to picture format "unscaled" the picture was displayed in normal 16:9 scale with black bars on the sides, when the picture format was set to "wide screen" the picture fitted perfectly to the tv. Does the tv compress the signal to 1920x1080 and then expands it in wide-screen mode? This exercise would then be reather pointless.
    Furthermore, because VGA uses an analog signal some noise could be seen when looking closely to the pixels (time varying intensity of the pixels when a stationary picture is sent to the tv). Because HDMI is a digital signal, it does not have this problem.
    Also, using a VGA cable I cannot simply send a 5.1 or 7.1 digital sound signal to my receiver. (sending a analog video signal and a digital sound signal on different connections probably gives rise to non-synchronized audio and video) whereas this is not a problem using an HDMI connection.

    So I desperately want to connect my pc to my tv using the full 2560*1080 resolution of the tv. How can I achieve this?

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 15,545, Level: 37
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,606
    Points
    15,545
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Bart,

    please read this Thread and my post in this Thread:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ull=1#post9307

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,124, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,124
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @ Thomas,

    The thread you mention is actually this thread. I read this thread, and asked to reopen the thread because my questions are so closely related to the earlier posts in this thread.

  14. #14
    Moderator
    Points: 15,545, Level: 37
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,606
    Points
    15,545
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    i know... and i answered the Questions already as you can see in my former post.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 711, Level: 6
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    2
    Points
    711
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs down

    Somewhat of an old thread. But is there really a hardware limitation to 1920x1080? Why do you make a 21:9 aspect TV without the capabilities of receiving native resolution over HDMI?

    I just got my new Cinema 21:9 Gold 50" TV and I have been trying to configuring my HTPC to the correct resolution for quite some time now, until I stumbled over this thread.

    I think you owe the customers a better answer, Thomas. As Boost replied, why can't you at least give a software update that allows connecting two HDMIs with 1280x1080 and displaying side by side?


    Why should I want to buy a 21:9 TV that only can rescale 16:9 images? I am seriously considering to return this product now, greatly disappointed.

    - Keion

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •