Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 93
  1. #16
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,475, Level: 70
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,060
    Points
    52,475
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    but software isn't written faster if pressure is higher ^^... And debugging is a really hard job...

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,310, Level: 9
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,310
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Send today an email to Philips, we will wait and see....

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,553, Level: 11
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 297
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,553
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    but software isn't written faster if pressure is higher ^^... And debugging is a really hard job...

    Toengel@Alex
    I agree with you that higher pressure doesn't solve the problem, but the more reports the more background information and this will generate the bulk of data that will help to pin point the issue. Being an IT professional in the last 20 years has thaught me that.
    I'm sure there will be a solution but you need the enviroment variables as well to be able to picture the solution

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,310, Level: 9
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,310
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Got response back from Philips and they asked to contact their servicedesk. After several options tried and done their conclusion was that a service engineer has to come by for repair. To be continued...

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 8
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,014
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    net tv not work

    same problem here, romania... i think is the problem with philips.com server, or the soft is... (

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,049, Level: 8
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Netherland
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,049
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The same here, The support from Philips say they are problems with Net-TV for some TV series 7000/8000/and 9000 series. The working on it. Philiips send me tomorrow an Usb Flash stick. its not the Firmware that you can download from de Internet he,s say. But it is a solution till the new Firmware update was on the internet. Let we see at de Mail man tomorrow

    Ps: maybe this work out for your TV. goes to a channel and type 123654 push the red color button end type clear (Button number 2,5,3,2,7 only) your flash memory is clean now. maybe some old log files are deleted with this action. ( info from the support)
    Last edited by Jivemen; 08-08-2011 at 11:30 AM. Reason: spelling problems

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,553, Level: 11
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 297
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,553
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you for your reaction, the tip you gave doesn't do anything on my tv , let's hope philips will have a new FW release ready soon.

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,761, Level: 11
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,761
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    and if the firmware sent by philips does work, please post a link to this firmware for us

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,553, Level: 11
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 297
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,553
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    now that would be usefull indeed !

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,049, Level: 8
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Netherland
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,049
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok i will, but maybe its only for the 8000 series. tomorrow i post back.

  11. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,049, Level: 8
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Netherland
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,049
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Update: there was a Mailman but no the brief from Philips, maybe tomorrow better luck

  12. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,049, Level: 8
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Netherland
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,049
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Today a nice white usb stick with Philips on it came at home.
    I put him in the TV and goes to to config menu software update.
    I see that they send the new software version number 39. thats the same that i already downloaded and instald.
    No difference on Net TV now.
    Tomorrow the phone rings again by Philips service
    Last edited by Jivemen; 08-10-2011 at 06:57 PM. Reason: spelling :)

  13. #28
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,475, Level: 70
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,060
    Points
    52,475
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I don't think that you get any software that's different to the standard firmware...

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #29
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,049, Level: 8
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Netherland
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,049
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I,am just called to Philips, They make a appointment for a technical support at home. the know the problems with some series and NetTv. the story so far and continued.

  15. #30
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Yesterday I've finally found the time to call support, to ask about the NetTV problem with our 9705.
    After some questions what I already tried, perfoprming some 'resets' (>1min disconnect from mains) the lady politely said that there are indeed some problems and they are working very hard on the solution.

    She also asked for my MAC address and then came back to me, that a 'product specialist' could see that the TV made contact the day before. Which is strange, because the last time I tried, was monday: It took over 15 minutes, 2 times 'Turn off and on' message and then suddenly it worked.
    Once it succeeds once, the TV just stays logged on during the time the TV is on, but once you've turned it off, the problems start all over again...

    I also will be called when there is a solution.
    We'll wait (and wonder?)
    Chris

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •