Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 93
  1. #76
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,553, Level: 11
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 297
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,553
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank for your answer. Maybe people are expierencing the same problems for different reasons then. I have a different tv set as indicated in the initial post. I don't understand the last remark you are making, what might be an assumption for you might be the expierence I'm having. So please refrain from telling what to post or not to post, we all have our own way of communicating I guess. I'm glad your problem is solved and i hope you are able to. Enjoy your tv now.

  2. #77
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1,148
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up Let there be Peace and understanding ...

    but primary
    let there be ... an update

  3. #78
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    @f14driver, you wrote:
    The explanation for the fix with the new motherboard is that these are delivered with the original release software. Once updated they have the same problem again.
    My understanding was, that you are saying, that in my case ("the fix with the new motherboard" as posted before http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post10719 ) there is an old firmware on the new mainboard installed. And that I will experience the same issue again after updating it.

    I was a little annoyed about the assumption, that I would conclude a hardware change without having same software running. Obviously this is important for such a conclusion.

    Sorry for being annoyed, seems that this was the wrong way to communicate that.

  4. #79
    New Member
    Points: 1,033, Level: 8
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,033
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just downloaded the new firmware from the support site of Philips. When I process the update it says version 140.39 and when the update is finished the TV-menu says version 140.40.

    I tried the NetTV right away. And IT WORKED as it should be. No problems logging in, no long waiting time. So everything OK now. The only thing is that I tried it only once, but I think/hope it will work the next times also.
    Last edited by hassingl; 08-26-2011 at 12:38 PM.

  5. #80
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,553, Level: 11
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 297
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,553
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've installed the new firmware as well and now it is working as it should be.
    The IP-EPG seems to be working as well.

    Issue that remained is the sound drops when an electrical devices switches.

  6. #81
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    also from my side a confirmation of the bug-fix.
    With 140.040 FW at 7605H/12 NetTV, Red button and IP-EPG run at normal performance.
    (As described in an other post it was a problem with the handling of security certificates at opera)

    Regards
    bta

  7. #82
    New Member
    Points: 993, Level: 8
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 157
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Taby
    Posts
    3
    Points
    993
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My mainboard was replaced last week and now NetTV doesn't work at all (before it was slow and sometimes didn't work)

    Where do you find fw 140.40? I only find 140.039 publish date 2011-07-26

  8. #83
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by schenkies View Post
    Where do you find fw 140.40? I only find 140.039 publish date 2011-07-26
    Hi,

    have a look at http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post11213 or wait some days and you will find it at p4c as usual.

    regards
    bta

  9. #84
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,356, Level: 10
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,356
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I experience this problem with slow or not working Net-TV since a few months.

    Today I have tried to install the latest firmware (Version: 000.140.040.000, Zip file, 71.30 MB, Date published: 2011-09-05), after receiving an email from Philips-help desk. The day before new FW was released with a solution for slow Net-TV performance, so I was told by mail. After downloading the file was considered to be "corrupt".

    I have repeated the download many time on different computers and even on my work, every time the outcome (WinRar) was the same: "this file is corrupt". I didn't matter if I downloaded the FW for a 37"or 40" screen, all files issued the same warning.

    As far as I know it is not recommendable to install any corrupted file especially when its a firmware-update, because you'll never know what difficulties you' will experience by using the file.

    I have send an email this morning with a description of the problem to Philips help desk but I have not received an answer yet. Anyone had the same problem with this file?

    Ed

  10. #85
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I've also downloaded the .zip file and I get "this file is corrupt" error when decompressing.
    I'm not going to install the firmware, I don't trust the file.

  11. #86
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    just use the Windows internal extraction of ZIP-Files - or WinZIP...

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #87
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,356, Level: 10
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,356
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    just use the Windows internal extraction of ZIP-Files - or WinZIP...

    Toengel@Alex
    Alex, if I'm being warned for a corrupted file bij WinRar, then I would not search for a different program to extract but rather than that I would like a trustworthy file.

    Regards,

    Ed

  13. #88
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    then download the file again...

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #89
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,356, Level: 10
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,356
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    then download the file again...

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi Alex,

    As I wrote earlier I have downloaded the file many times in multiple ways with the same result.
    I did use Winzip as you told me, and then I got no warning, the file is extracted without warning.
    Still I am in doubt whether I should use this file.

    Perhaps I'll wait for a respond of Philips to my email.

    Ed

    P.S. In the meanwhile Philips has offered to send me a memorystick with this firmware already extracted.
    Last edited by EddyLake; 09-07-2011 at 08:13 PM. Reason: adding supplementary text

  15. #90
    New Member
    Points: 993, Level: 8
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 157
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Taby
    Posts
    3
    Points
    993
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    OK, I installed firmware 140.040 and NetTV is still not working. At least with the old mainboard it worked sometimes but after a Philips technician replaced the board, the TV says immediately that the Philips-Server cannot be found.

    Can you set somewhere the IP address of the Philips-Server? Is there anything else I can try? (I already reset the NetTV memory, restarted the TV, waited over 10 minutes before to start NetTV)

Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •