Results 1 to 14 of 14
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,288, Level: 9
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Roma
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,288
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    40PFL7605M/08 lose connection to Twonky Media Server 5.1.9

    I have connection problems with my Philips 40PFL7605M/08 and Western Digital MyBookLive.
    Philips with firmware 140.37.0.
    On MyBookLive i have firmware 1.05.07 and Twonky Media Server 5.1.9.

    Whenever i play a music file, the tv lose connection to the media server.
    Twonky server disappearing after a while.

    The media server disappeared from list and doesn't return until I restart the tv.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    does it happen also with other servers?
    how is the tv connected with this ...a nas it is?

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I have the same issue between my 40PFL7605H/12 and my laptop using Windows Media Player as Media Server.

    I don't know if it is somehow related to the Net TV connection issue I'm having in these days.

    gramir

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    as you can use dlna also without even having a router or internet, i would say, this is something completly different

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    in my case i'm using dlna through my router.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,288, Level: 9
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Roma
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,288
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The tv is connected by cable LAN to router SpeedTouch THOMSON ST585.
    Yes, MyBookLive is a NAS.

    I make a test connecting TV with TVersity Media Server ver 1.96 on my notebook.
    Also with TVersity Media Server, after some minutes the connection break.

    All the media servers disappearing until i restart the tv.

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    At first i would check the network settings on the TV, write down IP, Subnetmask, Gateway, DNS1 and 2.
    Do this also on the PC or NAS.
    After that, set both, PC/NAS and TV to manual config and enter the Data like you have wrote it down.
    If that is done, use a cable (crossover) directly from the TV to the PC/NAS, without! the Router.
    If that also doesnt solve the behavior, try to make a picture of the Screen you get, directly after the connection is gone.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,041, Level: 8
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,041
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Same problem

    Same problem over here, using a 32pfl7605 connected to Twonky (on QNAP NAS) through Thomson TG712 router.
    Even though all network-credentials (ip-address, DNS etc) are known by the TV (as listed in the network-config screen), the TV constantly drops its connection with the router/media server. Disconnection network cable and reconnection sometimes cures the problem (temporarily). I hate this because the networking capability of the TV was one of the reasons to buy it...

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 14,093, Level: 36
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 757
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,496
    Points
    14,093
    Level
    36
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    @rodofumi/roberto75
    Did you test this with direct connection between TV and PC? Does it help?

    @gramir
    What Router do you use exactly?
    Can you please also test the direct connection between the TV and the PC?

    Thanks
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 1,288, Level: 9
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Roma
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,288
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I make a quick test with direct connection between TV and NAS without Router SpeedTouch THOMSON ST585. The first test was OK. I would like to do other tests.

    I make another test with direct connection and it worked well.

    I think it's a router problem.
    Last edited by roberto75; 08-08-2011 at 05:34 PM. Reason: make new test

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 1,041, Level: 8
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,041
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    @rodofumi/roberto75
    Did you test this with direct connection between TV and PC? Does it help?
    Tried all possible configs:
    using a different router (Linksys WAG200): router - tv,
    using a switch: router - nas - switch - tv,
    direct: nas - tv,
    direct using switch: nas - switch - tv

    but all with the same result; the connection from tv to the network drops (sometimes after a few minutes, sometimes after one or two hours) and the tv can't connect to any network (no NetTV, no NAS) anymore. It hangs on the network-seeking screen.

    In case of connection-drops, the ipadres of the tv can actually be pinged from the internal network. My PS3 streams without problems, no connection-drops within the same network as the TV.

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 14,093, Level: 36
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 757
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,496
    Points
    14,093
    Level
    36
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi rudofomi

    i think its time to get in contact with the Local Call Center:
    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...jsp?COOKIE=off

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,089, Level: 12
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hilvarenbeek / Netherlands
    Posts
    56
    Points
    2,089
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    @rodofumi: have you got any windows PC's turned on when the signal drops?

    I got the same problem when I turn on my notebook with windows 7 (and WMP -> DLNA).
    When I watch a stream from my NAS (twonkyserver 4 I think, Lacie Networkspace2) the TV loses connection when my laptop is turned on. After that, no NAS is visible on the network.

    When I reset my router / modem everything comes back.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 1,041, Level: 8
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,041
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by rollufje View Post
    @rodofumi: have you got any windows PC's turned on when the signal drops?

    I got the same problem when I turn on my notebook with windows 7 (and WMP -> DLNA).
    When I watch a stream from my NAS (twonkyserver 4 I think, Lacie Networkspace2) the TV loses connection when my laptop is turned on. After that, no NAS is visible on the network.

    When I reset my router / modem everything comes back.
    Hmm, I'll give it a try, tnx for the advice.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •