Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,858, Level: 15
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 192
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    22
    Points
    2,858
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Channel Editor For DVB-S

    Hi Philips,
    Is there a channel editor available to edit the dvb-s channel export from the 42pfl7606K.
    Tried various but none recognizes the channel list
    I live in the Netherlands and would like to add the hd fastscanlist from canal digitaal to my tv manually.
    Hope you can help me out.
    Thank you in advance,

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    a beta version is already in internal testing (as far as I know). Later this year, this PC based tool will be released to the public...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,858, Level: 15
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 192
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    22
    Points
    2,858
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel@Alex,

    Thank you for the reply, that's very good news.
    Could you supply me with the beta tool.
    I'm a programmer for several media platforms.
    This could make it easy for me to do the job.
    Thank you in advance,


    Shulaf

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,045, Level: 8
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,045
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question There are a possibility to rearange channel list with PC?

    My device is 42PFL7606H/12. I have many (250+) digital and analog TV channels in the list. There are a software for re-arange / delete / hide / rename...? I download the list on flash drive, but format is unknown.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 17,624, Level: 40
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,765
    Points
    17,624
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi reg48,

    i moved your post to this Topic as a discussion about this is already ongoing.

    Thomas

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,858, Level: 15
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 192
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    22
    Points
    2,858
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Could you tell me where, you moved or is my topic still valid.

    Shulaf

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,045, Level: 8
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,045
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I rearranged the channels manually... to hard
    What is the problem with this software?

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    the channel editor isn't released yet... and it's even not announced that that software hit the public...

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    383
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    How can I export my channel list with 37PFL8605/H12? It's handy when you have to reinstall.

    Can I import aswell?

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    it's only available via the service menu for technicans (available via a number combination => google). But you can loose your warrenty if something goes wrong!

    Yes, import and export.

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 981, Level: 8
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Points
    981
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    i just bought a 47PFL7696 K02 and use it with my Technisat Multytenne.

    Now i have scanned all 4 satelites and my channel number (only tv) is about 3300!

    How can i sort/filter/delete them?

    When i called your support here in germany the support agent was quite incompetent and told me to go to the store where i bought it.

    Can you please give me/us a feedback when this software will be available?

    Other vendors like Topfield, Samsung already have such programms.

    BR
    snoopy78

  12. #12
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Like toengel wrote already, the software will may never go public, there are some infos that retailers have access, maybe thats why the hotline said you should contact the retailer...

    however, to sort the channels just open up the channel overview and hit options > rearrange

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 981, Level: 8
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Points
    981
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi a_Tom,

    Thank you for your advice.
    Sill i have an other question.... how do i delete some channel?

    It's quite uncomfortable to use the way u suggested to move f.e. channel no 1589 to no 4.

    BR
    snoopy78

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 921, Level: 7
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    921
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    are there some news about the Philps Channel Editor?
    Have any retailers now access to it?

    Regards,

  15. #15
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    from my knowledge the channel editor is final, but only available for technicans/shop-owners(?) and it's only approved for 2011 TV series beginning of 5806, 6000, 7000, 8000, 9000 and 21:9.

    Toengel@Alex

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •