Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,725, Level: 11
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Treviso / Italy
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,725
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    NET-TV with router netgear

    Hi guys!

    i have a problem with a NET-TV connection.

    I have philips 37PFL7605/12 and a ruoter netgear DGN3500.

    it's all configured via fixed IP, but the link doesn't work; neither the light that reveals the presence of the item does.

    Is there an incompatibility between netgear and philips? because another router with same equal setting it's working...

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by sircame View Post
    Hi guys!

    neither the light that reveals the presence of the item does.
    This means that the LED on the Router does no flash or something while the TV is connected via a cable?

    If so, test another Cable, the LED indicates the physical connection and on some devices it shows up if there is a data connection (yellow led blinking) You can also try to make sure you use a Crossover Cable.
    Maybe another LAN port on the Router does work.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,725, Level: 11
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Treviso / Italy
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,725
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    thanks for the reply...

    wires and ports of the router work. if i connect the NAS directly to the TV, it works, but if I connect it via router, it doesn't
    as soon as I turn the TV, the light blinks for a few seconds and then it turns off.
    it's like if netgear and philips are not compatible...

    has anyone experienced this same issue?

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by sircame View Post
    thanks for the reply...

    wires and ports of the router work. if i connect the NAS directly to the TV, it works, but if I connect it via router, it doesn't
    as soon as I turn the TV, the light blinks for a few seconds and then it turns off.
    it's like if netgear and philips are not compatible...

    has anyone experienced this same issue?

    Thanks!
    At least it is not a general Netgear-Philips incompatibility, since I am using a 32PFL7605/12 with a Netgear WNDR3700 router and I experienced no problems. This dual band router has both a 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz signal with different network names. My TV only sees the 2.4 GHz network.

    Kind regards,
    Niels

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,725, Level: 11
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Treviso / Italy
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,725
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    At least it is not a general Netgear-Philips incompatibility, since I am using a 32PFL7605/12 with a Netgear WNDR3700 router and I experienced no problems. This dual band router has both a 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz signal with different network names. My TV only sees the 2.4 GHz network.

    Kind regards,
    Niels
    Yes, the tv with the wifi work, but with the wires doesn't...
    i have interested use the wires, but if dont have this possibility i will buy the wifi-key...

    ps. sorry for my english...

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,268, Level: 9
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Ancona - Italy
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,268
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi sircame, i have a similar problem for TV 46PFL9704H/12 buyed 15 day ago, the TV radomly swicth of at it self. I use a WI-FI to WDShare what working fine.

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,532, Level: 70
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 1,018
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,037
    Points
    51,532
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    it should work with wired LAN! Maybe some settings are wrong. But in this case you only can do testing your settings in the router...

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,725, Level: 11
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Treviso / Italy
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,725
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    this is my settings:

    Ruoter netgear3500:
    Upnp: enable
    DHCP: disable
    IP: 192.168.1.1
    MASK: 255.255.255.0

    computer
    DHCP: disable
    IP: 192.168.1.2
    MASK: 255.255.255.0
    GATEWAY: 192.168.1.1

    NAS:
    DHCP: disable
    IP: 192.168.1.3
    MASK: 255.255.255.0
    GATEWAY: 192.168.1.1

    tv philips:
    DHCP: disattivato
    IP: 192.168.1.4
    MASK: 255.255.255.0
    GATEWAY: 192.168.1.1

    the DNS it's ok.

    all the wires are CAT6, computer, netgear and NAS work, but the tv doesn't...
    the problem may be the gigabit?

    i don't understand...

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,532, Level: 70
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 1,018
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,037
    Points
    51,532
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    can you setup your router, that a small range is available for DHCP? And then put the TV into DHCP mode...

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 1,725, Level: 11
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Treviso / Italy
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,725
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    now: netgear DHCP enable and in the tv DHCP&autoIP is enable... but nothing...

    are days that i try different settings but... nothing...

    I lost hope...

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,532, Level: 70
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 1,018
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,037
    Points
    51,532
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    when you look in the TV settings: did your TV get an IP/DNS/Gateway from your DHCP-server (your router)? If yes, are the IP in the range your setup in your router (192.168.x.x)?

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 1,725, Level: 11
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Treviso / Italy
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,725
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    if i connect the tv with router netgear in DHCP in the sommary table in the tv is all 0...

    type : cable
    mode : DHCP & auto IP
    ip : 0.0.0.0
    netmask : 0.0.0.0
    mac : it's ok
    gateway : 0.0.0.0
    dns1 : 0.0.0.0
    dns2 : 0.0.0.0

    if i connect the NAS directly to the TV... it work...

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,879, Level: 12
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 271
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    66
    Points
    1,879
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Without "light" LED on the router and zero values with DHCP activated, shows that no connection is established between the router and TV.

    Does this router work properly when connected to a PC in the same manner as the TV?. If it works correctly with a PC, the problem is the router settings, or incompatible firmware on the router.
    Access the router setup menu and try to enable "UPnP". If not, try changing some other parameter of the multimedia connection. Get in touch with your Netgear provider, ask the question.
    If the source of the problem was that the Netgear firmware does not support the net connection to the TV, see if there is any new version of firmware for your Netgear model with which to update the firmware of the router.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 1,725, Level: 11
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Treviso / Italy
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,725
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    thanks for the reply

    the firmware of the router and the tv are update the last version:
    TV philips 37PFL7605/12 - 140.137
    Router netgear DGN3500 - 1.1.00.28
    the UPnP is enable on the router.
    my connection:

    Internet
    |
    router netgear
    |
    --- Netbook = OK
    --- Computer = OK
    --- NAS = OK
    --- TV philips = NO

    I tried to change ports but nothing...

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,595, Level: 11
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 255
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Naples / Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,595
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello all,
    This problem of my TV 37PFL7605/12 with router Netgear DGN2200 occurred when I upgraded the firmware on the TV to Q5551_0.140.25.0. Before (Q5551_0.75.60.1) the TV connection with the router was OK. I called the Netgear Support but they said that the problem is not the router but the TV. Philips doesn't respond to my issue.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •