Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,159, Level: 9
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 191
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,159
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HDMI-Connection Problem 52PFL5605H/12

    Im trying to get a HDMI-Connection with my Samsung BD-C5300.
    I always get the Message "no videosignal" after getting an indroduction screen of the BD-Player for a few seconds.
    I have the same Problem with my pc. The only way to get a fullHD picture with the PC is to switch the Graphics (ATI HD5850 and ATI HD4225 mobility) to 30Hz interlaced mode.
    Please help!
    Last edited by LCD; 07-27-2011 at 09:30 PM.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,269, Level: 72
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,185
    Points
    55,269
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    is your TV up-to-date (firmware 140.39?).

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,159, Level: 9
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 191
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,159
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I performed (and confirmed) the latest 140.39 update a few hours ago. I hoped, it works, but it didn't.
    The problems with the HDMI-Connection and the TV's FullHD-non interlaced mode are still present.
    With other TVs (Samsung, LG) the problem doesn't exist.
    Last edited by LCD; 07-27-2011 at 09:21 PM.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi LCD,

    What you wrote sounds like there is not enough Bandwith available.
    Therefore, most important is the HDMI Cable, make sure that you at least have tried 2 different Cables and that they are not longer than 1,5-3m.
    Also try to set the Player (and also the PC) to the lowest Resolution possible.
    For the Player that would be 576p, for the PC it is 640x480 @ 60Hz.

    Of course, also make sure that the Graphics Drivers are up to Date.

    Regards
    Thomas

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,159, Level: 9
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 191
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,159
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you for your reply.
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi LCD,

    What you wrote sounds like there is not enough Bandwith available.
    Therefore, most important is the HDMI Cable, make sure that you at least have tried 2 different Cables and that they are not longer than 1,5-3m.
    Thomas
    The HDMI-Cable is a 1,5 m. Same Cable with same setting, but other TV-Set (Samsung A656) - no problems with fullHD not interlaced.
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Also try to set the Player (and also the PC) to the lowest Resolution possible.
    For the Player that would be 576p, for the PC it is 640x480 @ 60Hz.

    Of course, also make sure that the Graphics Drivers are up to Date.

    Regards
    Thomas
    All drivers are up to date und there are no problems in the same configuration with my older second TV (Samsung 40" A656). Lower Resolutions are ok, but i thougt, the PFL5605 ist capable of FullHD non-interlaced resolution as my Samsung is. So lower resolutions and interlaced mode is the workaround I'm already using, but not a satisfying solution.
    Last edited by LCD; 07-28-2011 at 06:52 PM.

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    There is a simple test you can make: connect a bluray/dvd/sat receiver in the HDMI input. Can the TV accept a 1080p/60 Hz from these devices?
    If it does, perhaps you need to tweak more your PC settings...

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi LCD,

    so at which Resolutions does it work exactly?
    If the PC does work with the same Cable on another TV thats good, however, what does happen if you use another Cable?

    Regards
    Thomas

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,159, Level: 9
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 191
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,159
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The 52PFL5605 works with 1080i (FullHD 30Hz), all 720p and 720i, but not with 1080p (FullHD 60Hz).
    The 1080p 60Hz Mode is the only mode which doesnt work with the Phlips.
    I always get the "kein Videosignal"- Message when I switch Notebooks or the Samsung BD-Player to 1080p 60Hz-Mode, regardless of the length or quality of the cable. If I connect with the same BD-Player- and PC-Settings to the Samsung TV,
    the 1080p are shown and recognized correctly (using 1,5 m or 3m HDMI-Cable). I tried all possible combinations and resolutions. For me it seems to be obvious that the Philips-TV is more sensible in recognizing the 1080p-60Hz HDMI-Signals.
    I'm still hoping, an update can solve the problem or am I the only one with a 1080p-Mode-Problem with HDMI-Connection ?

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.5%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    the Message "kein Videosignal" indicates that at this moment there is no active Video/Audio transmission. So 2 possibilities,
    1st the TV gets, like the message says, no Signal from the PC (If set to 1080p@60Hz, is the TV still shown as an active 2nd Device in the PC Screen settings?)
    2nd the TV does not accept the Signal.

    In the 2nd Case i would suggest to get in Contact with your Local Call Center:

    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...jsp?COOKIE=off

    Regards
    Thomas

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •