Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,232, Level: 9
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,232
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    How to scroll in browser?

    Hello,

    it is not a real error, but I hope You can help anyway: how can we scroll down in the TV net browser?
    Support told me, this is not possible. But do they realy add a browser without scrolling !?

    Hope on Your tips!

    uawg007

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    scrolling is done by jumping from link to link or just press the cursor down key...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,232, Level: 9
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,232
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thx that works! But how to do if there are no links or too much links!?
    Is there an other tip? Maybe by smartphone app?

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    This goes in the direction of the problem with the zoom. The only way to "scroll" in the page is by jumping to links. It's the same, if you zoom. You can't scroll if there are no links. I think, this is a real fundamental issue.

    Would be create to have a mode, where one can just scroll with up/down left/right on the remote, no jumping from link to link.

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    but if you see at the ne IP-EPG you also can scroll down the broadcast description... at some moment, the whole page is a "link" and if you press down a page is flipped...

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by uawg007 View Post
    Hello,

    it is not a real error, but I hope You can help anyway: how can we scroll down in the TV net browser?
    Support told me, this is not possible. But do they realy add a browser without scrolling !?

    Hope on Your tips!

    uawg007
    Scrolling up and down on open internet pages can be done with P+ and P-, 2009 TV's have a P+ and P- button.
    2010 & 2011 TV’s do not have this button. Press the “Options” button. Choose "Show remote control”. Now you have P+ and P- available in the onscreen menu.
    Last edited by Philips - Mark; 08-02-2011 at 08:48 AM.
    Forum Mod

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •