Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 46
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Wi-Fi Media Connect Issues

    Hi

    I am trying to use the Wifi Meda connect to project my laptop to the TV.
    The model is 42PFL7695H/12 I have successfully connected to the internet wirelessly and can browse the internet.

    I have dowloaded and installed the wifi media connect software. When I hover over the icon in the system tray it tells me that it is still "Searching for a TV on the network".

    I know the TV is on the network because i can ping its IP address from the laptop.

    My laptop is running MS Vista Business edition. The wifi media connect has been added as an exception to the firewall.
    As far as I can see there is no firewall issues on my broadband router.

    Please help as the remote control is getting a thrashing with all the text typing
    Thanks
    FrTed

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 1,526, Level: 10
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,526
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by FrTed View Post
    Hi

    I am trying to use the Wifi Meda connect to project my laptop to the TV.
    The model is 42PFL7695H/12 I have successfully connected to the internet wirelessly and can browse the internet.

    I have dowloaded and installed the wifi media connect software. When I hover over the icon in the system tray it tells me that it is still "Searching for a TV on the network".

    I know the TV is on the network because i can ping its IP address from the laptop.

    My laptop is running MS Vista Business edition. The wifi media connect has been added as an exception to the firewall.
    As far as I can see there is no firewall issues on my broadband router.

    Please help as the remote control is getting a thrashing with all the text typing
    Thanks
    FrTed
    Try this,
    First run the wifi program untill the icon says searching .....
    Then and only then switch on your tv
    In a few moments he icon will become solid black and presto you are ready to do whatever job you like,
    Nick

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Nick,

    I tried that and I still do not get the solid black monitor.


    http://live.philips.com/index.php/gl...t/111972122001

    Thanks
    FrTed
    Last edited by FrTed; 01-11-2011 at 10:48 PM.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @ilise

    what computer operating system are you running?

    Thks
    Ted

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Sorry for the doubt:

    in order to interact successfully with the TV from the laptop,

    1) should I heve tha Philips wireless dongle + Wifi media connect software or

    2) the wireless connection betwenn my PFL8065 (connected with the router via LAN cable) and my laptop (connected via WLAN with the router) is already enough?

    Is ask for this because, right now, the files from my pc to the TV are played with many interruptions and I'm not satysfied.

    regards

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Nettle,

    Wifi always has issues with interference. the Tv should be near to the router and the laptop also. Download vistumbler or netstumbler to check and see if there are other neighbours on the same or near wireless channel pick channels 1/5/13

    Hope this helps
    Ted

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,327, Level: 9
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Zagreb
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,327
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hello. i have the sam e problem, so has anybody succeded in fixing this problem? my pc is ''searching for tv on network''. net tv is working fine but i can't connect my pc through wi fi media connect.

    please help.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,490, Level: 10
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,490
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, I was struggeling with a similar issue. After securing everything was connected as expected, I still got the ''searching for tv on network''. Then I disabled the network threat protection on my pc (trusting the FW in the router to keep me safe) and it connected instantly displaying on the pc on the TV. So worked fine except from a performance perspective since I'm using a .11g-router. Will try with an .11n-router later.
    Regards

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,327, Level: 9
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Zagreb
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,327
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    thank you. will try!

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Mikili,

    I solved my issue by connecting to my routers admin page and enabling upnp.
    I then had to allow traffice to pass from WIFI to LAN.


    if you are still having issues post your routers model here and hopefully someone will help
    Hope this helps
    Ted
    Last edited by FrTed; 03-08-2011 at 09:48 PM.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 1,301, Level: 9
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Paris FRANCE
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,301
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello All,

    I have a Philips 37PFL7605H/12 and currently I cannot use Wifi MediaConnect ... because when I run this application it stays gray: searching TV on the network.

    My ISP is ORANGE and my router is Livebox 2: http://assistance.orange.fr/livebox-...lites-3484.php

    My TV and my computer (Windows 7 64bits) are in the same network.
    My Firewall/Antivirus is ESET.

    Please could you help me?

    Many thanks.
    Theudoo

  12. #12
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    try the forum search - many tips are already posted in the forum.

    Did your Net TV work? Does the Splashscreen of the program display your TV? Are you in the same local IP subnet?

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 1,301, Level: 9
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Paris FRANCE
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,301
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,

    thanks for your reply.

    I have read all topics in this forum and other forum and I tried everything ...but I still have the same issue: Wifi MediaConnect stays gray with the message: 'searching for tv on network .....

    I use the Philips USB wifi Key and the Net TV works fine.

    I haven't a Splashscreen ... because the Wifi MediaConnect seems not find my TV.
    My TV: 192.168.1.15 (DHCP)
    My computer: 192.168.1.10 (DHCP)
    My DNS: 192.168.1.1
    My router: 192.168.1.1
    I can ping my TV from my PC

    My Wifi channel is: 5


    I also stop my Firewall (ESET) and change the priority of the firewall in my router (from Normal to Low)..

    Maybe the problem is from my router?

    Theudoo.

  14. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,879, Level: 12
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 271
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    66
    Points
    1,879
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi theudoo,

    1 - Use the TV (Explore PC network start menu), instead of Wifi Media Connect software, to access folders on the PC and play media files to check if the connection between the TV and the PC is correct. If you can not access and play your PC folders from TV (Explore PC network start menu), the problem would be that the PC does not detect the TV, and this must be addressed prior to use Wifi Media Connect.
    2 - Disable the antivirus completely, which usually cause many problems of this type.
    3- Play from your PC with WMP Play-To, as described in the following article: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...atures/play-to
    If not played with Play-To WNP the problem is not Wifi Media Connect, and if it plays, then after test Wi-Fi Media Connect.
    4 - Connect the TV and the router with ethernet cable to rule that the problem is the wireless connection.

    You can read, related to the issue, the following items:
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...0308&faqview=1
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...8037&faqview=1
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...0293&faqview=1
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...0318&faqview=1
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...5136&faqview=1

    We look forward to your test.
    Last edited by Jomsp; 03-31-2011 at 12:48 PM.

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 1,301, Level: 9
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Paris FRANCE
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,301
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Jomsp,

    Thanks for your message.

    1- I connected my PC and my TV directly to my router using ethernet cable.
    2- I stopped my firewall (ESET Internet Security) and change the priority (to low) in the firewall of my router (windows firewall is also stopped).

    When I open the windows network, my TV is not available .... I can see only my other PC, my mobile phone and Iomega screenplay director.

    So, do you think that the issue is related to rhe setting on my TV?

    Theudoo.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •