Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,155, Level: 9
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,155
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Connectivity between 26PFL3403D/10, Soundbar HTS5110/12 and STB

    Hi all,

    I have problem with sound drop on my Soundbar device. My LCD TV doesn't support easylink (altough it is in Setup menu and it is turned on) and I don't know what do to here. On both devices I have the newest firmware. When I do than audio scan on my Soundbar it offer me everything except Easylink.

    And also I can't find out what would be best connection between LCD TV, Soundbar and Set Top Box ScenGate 8000 (Albis technologies). Between STB and TV I must have HDMI cable because via SCART picture is to bad. So now I need best possible connection for all 3 devices.

    At the moment I have audio (chinch) cables connected from Soundbar to STB. But as I said i have hugh sound drop issue. First few months everything was workin fine but now sound drops after 5, 10 or even 30 minutes. But it drops every time for sure.

    Any ideas?

    Br,

    Damir.

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I think the best setup in your case is:

    1) Connect the STB through HDMI to the TV. This way you will have the best picture quality from the STB, and sound from TV speakers (through the HDMI).

    2) Connect the digital out of the TV, to the digital input of the soundbar. If the TV does HDMI passthrough for sound, you will also hear what the TV plays from the soundbar (so you can turn turn down the TV sound, and hear only from the soundbar if you want, either from TV channels, or the STB).

    3) Connect the soundbar through HDMI to the TV, for picture viewing (if you need it).

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,155, Level: 9
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,155
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    I think the best setup in your case is:

    1) Connect the STB through HDMI to the TV. This way you will have the best picture quality from the STB, and sound from TV speakers (through the HDMI).

    2) Connect the digital out of the TV, to the digital input of the soundbar. If the TV does HDMI passthrough for sound, you will also hear what the TV plays from the soundbar (so you can turn turn down the TV sound, and hear only from the soundbar if you want, either from TV channels, or the STB).

    3) Connect the soundbar through HDMI to the TV, for picture viewing (if you need it).
    Thanks for answer.
    1) I do have this way
    2) Digital out on the TV? Do you mean Digital Audio connector at the back of TV?
    Digital input of the sondbar? Do you mean Coaxial In connector on Soundbar?
    If yes, what exact cable do I need for this? I have some black cable with yellow connectors on both sides. Is it OK? If you look at Quick start guide - it is a cable named Composite.
    3) I do have this way. I have HDMI1 on TV connected to Soundbar and HDMI2 to STB.

    So I guess I need to find out what exact cable I need to connect TV and Soundbar.

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by damir View Post
    Thanks for answer.
    2) Digital out on the TV? Do you mean Digital Audio connector at the back of TV?
    Digital input of the sondbar? Do you mean Coaxial In connector on Soundbar?
    If yes, what exact cable do I need for this? I have some black cable with yellow connectors on both sides. Is it OK? If you look at Quick start guide - it is a cable named Composite.
    Yes, the output labeled "Digital Audio" on your TV:


    With the input "Coaxial In" of your soundbar (as shown in picture 4 of the quick start guide for the soundbar): http://download.p4c.philips.com/file...12_qsg_eng.pdf

    The required cable is very cheap (like 1 euro). You can use any cable that has a CINCH plug at both ends. You can event use the cable with the two yellow plugs (the "composite" cable) to connect the two devices.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,155, Level: 9
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,155
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post

    The required cable is very cheap (like 1 euro). You can use any cable that has a CINCH plug at both ends. You can event use the cable with the two yellow plugs (the "composite" cable) to connect the two devices.
    Thanks again for answer. Unfortunately I have this connection already - digital out to coaxial in with composite cable. The sound drop issue is still present (Coaxial1 sign on display on Soundbar).
    I have also connection with cinch audio cables from Soundbar to STB (AUX sign on display on Soundbar) - sound drop also happens.
    And I have HDMI connection from Soundbar to TV (USB sign on display on Sounbar) so I can watch movies from USB memory stick. Picture is perfest but also there is a sound drop issue.

    I really don't know what to do...

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    What do you mean by sound drop issue?

    1) When viewing from STB, through HDMI, are there sound drops in the TV speakers?
    If you open also the sound bar, and select its input to the digital input from the TV (and hear both the TV speakers and sound bar speakers), do you get pauses in the sound bar?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,155, Level: 9
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,155
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    What do you mean by sound drop issue?

    1) When viewing from STB, through HDMI, are there sound drops in the TV speakers?
    If you open also the sound bar, and select its input to the digital input from the TV (and hear both the TV speakers and sound bar speakers), do you get pauses in the sound bar?
    1) No. Sound drop is only when I listen sound through Soundbar. TV speakers are OK and it is connected through STB.
    If I listen sound on TV and Soundbar (so Coaxial1) at the same time it happens like this: sound frm TV speakers is OK all the time, Sound from Soundbar drops like always. No pauses, it just drops and when I set volume to 40 (MAX) I can hardly hear something from Soundbar.

  8. #8
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hm, it shouldn't happen. This reminds me of the sound drop issues 2010 models have...

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,155, Level: 9
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,155
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    Hm, it shouldn't happen. This reminds me of the sound drop issues 2010 models have...
    do you know what was solution then? Send Soundbar to repair?

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.3%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi damir,

    Please get in Contact with your Local Call Center:

    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...jsp?COOKIE=off

    Regards
    Thomas

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •