Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,104, Level: 8
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Hoofddorp/Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,104
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    How to make TV watching default when swithing on

    Hi,

    I have a question. When I power on my tv the Flatscreen (46PFL7655H/12) always switches to HMDI1 but i have nothing attached the either of the HDMI inputs and switch of when wachting TV.

    I only have the Cable connected and the CI+ module from our cable provider Ziggo.

    Can the TV be set to either remember the last watched input and power on on that input of can a default input be set when switching on?

    Thanks,

    Jan

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,051, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,173
    Points
    55,051
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    thats strange - this should be the standard behaviour that the TV remembers the last input. Is the latest firmware installed (140.39)?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,104, Level: 8
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Hoofddorp/Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,104
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    140.037 is installed.

    I will download then 140.039 and see if this fixes the problem.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,519, Level: 10
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,519
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Mine always defaults to scart socket/DVD player when i switch on even though i rarely use it and always use HDMI 1 / Tivo

    Updated my software on day one but made no difference

    In my case I have to leave DVD/scart unplugged & then the TV defaults to HDMI/Tivo as it should

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,051, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,173
    Points
    55,051
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    it could also a different reason. If you have enabled EasyLink and both devices are one, the HDMI-device force the TV to switch to the HDMI source. With SCART sources it is similar. One SCART pin sends a signal to switch the source...

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,104, Level: 8
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Hoofddorp/Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,104
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Despite the latest update no luck. The TV still turns on to HDMI1 while nothing else but cable is connected en CI+ module is installed.

    What i did noticed is that when i turn off the tv with the switch on the bottom, and then turn it on again. The the TV switches on to TV. When I use the remote and it has the HDMI as default.

    Jan

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi jdgraaf,

    Do you get any Messages on the HDMI input while powering on the TV?
    Please also delete all Devices in the Home menu which have been added there and try it again.
    It should not make any difference but, ist this also happenening while not using the CI Module?

    Regards
    Thomas

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,104, Level: 8
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Hoofddorp/Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,104
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas,

    The HDMI shows a black screen, and after a few seconds it shows the message no video signal.

    Removing al devices i have already tried. Also whith no additional devices at al it still behaves the sanme. Without CI+ module i haven't tried yet.

    One thing is that when i switch to TV the CI+ modules starts the authentication. So when I turn on it always authenticates which takes a few seconds.

    Jan

  9. #9
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    it could also a different reason. If you have enabled EasyLink and both devices are one, the HDMI-device force the TV to switch to the HDMI source. With SCART sources it is similar. One SCART pin sends a signal to switch the source...

    Toengel@Alex
    I also think you should disable Easylink and try again.
    Regarding SCART, there is nothing you can do, either than removing the scart cable from the TV, or remove power from the external device.

    SCART has a dedicated pin (pin 8) that instructs the TV to open, and probably the TV is doing just that...
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCART#S...w_switching.29

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,051, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,173
    Points
    55,051
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    some scart cable can be opened easily. So you could try to "remove" pin 8...

    Toengel@Alex

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •