Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,533, Level: 10
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,533
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation Philips Wi-fi Mediaconnect issue

    Until a few days ago it was working perfectly since several months.
    Since a few days when i click the icon nothing happens anymore.

    Tried to deinstall/ reinstall the SW - no changes

    Clicking the icon the possibility to launch the program is not highlighted and nothing happens
    Tried to launch from PROGRAMS nothing again ...

    any idea / suggestion?
    tks

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 1,097, Level: 8
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Portici (NA)
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,097
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation Philips Wi-fi Mediaconnect issue

    Good Morning Forum,

    I have a big problem with Philips Wi-Fi MediaConnect ver.1.6.42.

    My TV is 40PFL8605H/12

    When I run the MediaConnect app, the icon is disabled and the tooltips say "Searching for TV
    on the network "

    Until a week ago it worked very good.

    The MediaConnect worked perfectly on two different PCs (both Seven 64)
    in my home network.

    In the meantime I updated the firmware on my TV to the version of the TV 000.140.039.000

    I did not tell for sure but I suspect the problem is born with the update.


    In order I have already tried:

    Full reset of the TV

    Reset and reinstall Wi-Fi PTA01 on my TV.

    Resetting the modem/router on my home network.

    Reinstalling the application Wi-Fi MediaConnect on my PC .

    Disable Firewall and Antivirus on my PC



    Note:

    The TV run perfectly the NET TV and access perfectly to multimedia files on shared folder PC.

    Immediately after detecting the problem, in the network TV settings,
    i found that the set "Displayed multimedia files" was strangely disabled
    I tried to reenable but no longer works

    In general, the TV is no longer detected by the PC on the network.


    I called the hotline, but hekpdesk do not even know where
    begin.


    I'm desperate

    Help me

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 17,361, Level: 40
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 689
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,750
    Points
    17,361
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    so in the TV the Option "Displayed multimedia files" is Disabled and can not be Enabled, right?

    Thomas

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,097, Level: 8
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Portici (NA)
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,097
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The option "Displayed multimedia files" after the firmware update was strangely disabled.

    Now, it is enabled, but still NOT working

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,097, Level: 8
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Portici (NA)
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,097
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Cruzeros View Post
    Now, it is enabled, but still NOT working
    Now, it is enabled, but the "Wi-Fi Mediaconnect app" still NOT working

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    no need to double post!
    i would only suggest that you connect a PC directly to the TV via Ethernet Cable, set both Devices to manual IP (you can use the same settings provided by DHCP) and after that try Wifi media Connect again.

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,879, Level: 12
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 271
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    66
    Points
    1,879
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Cruzeros View Post
    Now, it is enabled, but the "Wi-Fi Mediaconnect app" still NOT working
    Hi,

    Connect the TV and the router with ethernet cable to rule that the problem is the wireless connection. DHCP enabled.

    After, log on to Windows with an Administrator user, remove ALL DEVICES and uncheck Media Streaming on Windows Media Server. Then repeat the procedure from scratch for sharing media in Windows: Check the option Streaming Media and select the device Philips TV.
    Test if it works now. Otherwise, restart the PC, the router and the TV, waiting to establish communication between the TV and Windows Media Server and try again ... lucky.

    a greeting

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,097, Level: 8
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Portici (NA)
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,097
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Thomas, hello a_Tom, hello Jomspand, Hello everyone,
    sorry for double post.


    I connected the PC directly to the TV with ethernet cross cable and IP addresses manually.
    I have disabled firewall and Antivirus on PC.

    1 -) The TV is correct pinged from the PC.
    2 -) From the TV i log to Windows Media Server (Windows Media Player and Twersity)
    and play Video/Audio files.

    3 -) From the TV i log to Internet with Web Browser and Net TV.

    The MediaConnect does not work and says: "Searching for TV on the network"


    The PTA01 FAQ on the Philips website reports:

    Question:

    "A message appears stating that the TV is not detected"

    Response:

    "Make sure the TV is set to show the external media files.
    Go to "home", "setup", "network settings" (home, configuration, network settings) and select "PC media files show" (show media files). Must be selected "on" (active)."



    In my opinion the problem is the network TV settings "Show PC media files"

    The interface of the TV tells me that the setting is active but in reality it is NOT.

    This could be a bug introduced for some reason on my TV from the last
    firmware update.


    Question: How do I downgrade to old firmware?

    Thank in advance anyone who help me

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,097, Level: 8
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Portici (NA)
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,097
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem!

    have you solved the problem?

    Let me know.

    Thank you.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 17,361, Level: 40
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 689
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,750
    Points
    17,361
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hey Guys

    there is really no need to move up this old Threads.
    If you have Questions to the Threadstarter, pls use the Private Message Option.

    Thanks

    I have merged the Topics to one.

    @Cruzeros
    I would say the best is that you get in contact with your Local Call Center.

    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...jsp?COOKIE=off

    Regards
    Thomas

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,879, Level: 12
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 271
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    66
    Points
    1,879
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Cruzeros View Post
    Hello Thomas, hello a_Tom, hello Jomspand, Hello everyone,
    sorry for double post.


    I connected the PC directly to the TV with ethernet cross cable and IP addresses manually.
    I have disabled firewall and Antivirus on PC.

    1 -) The TV is correct pinged from the PC.
    2 -) From the TV i log to Windows Media Server (Windows Media Player and Twersity)
    and play Video/Audio files.

    3 -) From the TV i log to Internet with Web Browser and Net TV.

    The MediaConnect does not work and says: "Searching for TV on the network"


    The PTA01 FAQ on the Philips website reports:

    Question:

    "A message appears stating that the TV is not detected"

    Response:

    "Make sure the TV is set to show the external media files.
    Go to "home", "setup", "network settings" (home, configuration, network settings) and select "PC media files show" (show media files). Must be selected "on" (active)."



    In my opinion the problem is the network TV settings "Show PC media files"

    The interface of the TV tells me that the setting is active but in reality it is NOT.

    This could be a bug introduced for some reason on my TV from the last
    firmware update.


    Question: How do I downgrade to old firmware?

    Thank in advance anyone who help me
    Cruzeros Hello,

    Sorry, but ... I do not read that you have taken the test that I noted in my previous comment:
    1- DHCP enabled on both TV and PC.
    2- Connect the TV and the Router with ethernet cable.
    3- Log on to Windows with an Administrator user:
    3.1- Remove ALL DEVICES and uncheck Media Streaming on Windows Media Server.
    3.2- From scratch for sharing media in Windows: Check the option Streaming Media and select the device Philips TV on Windows Media Server.
    4- Test if it works now. Otherwise, restart the PC, the router and the TV, waiting to establish communication between the TV and Windows Media Server and try again.

    Details for Step 3:
    Open Advanced sharing settings by clicking the Start button, and then clicking Control Panel. In the search box, type network, click Network and Sharing Center, and then, in the left panel, click Change advanced sharing settings: http://www.7tutorials.com/files/img/...ring/cnss2.jpg
    In the Home or Work profile section, verifies that “turn on network discovery” is enabled.
    Under Media streaming in the Home or Work profile section, click on the Choose media streaming options> Click on the Turn off/on media streaming button
    Select to show devices or computers on the Local network or All networks to have them allowed or blocked to access your shared media. In this case:
    3.1- First “Remove” ALL DEVICES and, second, Turn off Media Streaming clicking “Block All”. Click OK when finished.
    3.2- Repeat from scratch, Change advanced sharing settings> Choose media streaming options> Turn on Media Streaming and “allow” Philips TV. Click OK when finished.
    http://www.7tutorials.com/files/img/...ring/cnss8.jpg


    In any case, you can try if it works with the “Play-To”: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...atures/play-to
    If not played with “Play-To” WMP the problem is not Wifi Media Connect, and if it plays, then it would must plays with Wi-Fi Media Connect. If W7 do not see the option “Play-To” in WMP because you have not Turn on Media Streaming in Windows .

    Pd.: Do not use TVersity during this test at any time. The testshould only do it using Windows Media Server.
    Last edited by Jomsp; 08-10-2011 at 11:23 AM.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 1,097, Level: 8
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Portici (NA)
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,097
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Jomsp ,

    Now, i performed perfectly throughout the procedure you indicated, but is NOT work.
    When I enable streaming media in your step 3.2, Philips TV does not appear (done multiple times).

    What I'm trying to say is that in my previous posts:
    The various PCs in the network (I tried it with more than one) do not see the Philips TV.

    To explain better how to behave if the Philips TV as a PC that has a firewall that blocks all incoming connections to him.

    The connections that are originated by him are OK.
    In fact, the Net TV and access to the Windows MediaPlayer on the PCs works well.

    Obviously, does NOT really go "To the Play" of WMP and "Philips Wi-fi MediaConnect".

    From what I read in the "FAQ Philips PTA01" the setting that closes the doors of this "hypothetical Firewall TV" is "PC media files show" on TV network settings.

    During the various tests, this setting is set to ON, but it is as if it was not.

    I repeat that when the problem occurred, after updating the firmware of the TV to realease 000,140,039,000, this setting was set "strange" to OFF.

    This also makes me think that may have been caused by some bugs in the new firmware or something went wrong during the upgrade.

    What do you think?

    Give me your opinion

    greetings
    Last edited by Cruzeros; 08-10-2011 at 02:13 PM.

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,879, Level: 12
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 271
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    66
    Points
    1,879
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Dear Cruzeros,

    I understand you that you did Ping with positive result, the PC detects the TV, but it contradicts that does not appear the Philips TV device here: http://www.7tutorials.com/files/img/...ring/cnss8.jpg
    Just in case, I put the procedure to Ping:
    With the remote control the TV, go to the Network Setup menu on your TV and record the IP that is assigned to the TV.
    Enter the PC> Click Start> All Programs> Accessories> Command Prompt> Type the command ping and the IP address of the TV you've recorded and click Enter.
    ping XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
    “XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX” is the IP address of the TV.
    If communication is available, return a response message with a set of values. If you do not get a reply within a couple of seconds, it means that the TV is not recognized the network.
    ¿Ping OK?

    In any case, I would ask:

    Router:
    Have you tried to enable UPnP on the router?.
    Have you tried to reset to return the original configuration of the router?.
    Have you tried with another router?.

    PC:
    Have you enable Network Discovery, profile Home/Work? - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...work-discovery
    In Networks Location, Choose Home network? - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...twork-location
    Can you see the Philips TV in "Network Discovery"? – http://www.online-tech-tips.com/wind...e-network-map/
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...sta-Inside-Out
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...he-network-map
    If you share "Streaming Media" with another second or third PC on your local network, shows these PC s here:? - http://www.7tutorials.com/files/img/...ring/cnss8.jpg
    ¿Your network is a Homegroup? , ¿Have you tested like Workgroup? - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...nd-a-homegroup
    Have you tried to return to a previous restore point to a previous date when it worked Wifi Media Connect? - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...System-Restore
    Have you tried uninstalling the antivirus and Tversity?.
    Your W7 ¿is "Starter" version?.
    Have you tried to connect the TV to a PC other than W7?.
    Have you tried to reformat and reinstall a clean W7, and without installing antivirus or Tversity or any additional software ... with W7 clean?.

    TV:
    Have you tried reinstalling the firmware update?.
    Have you requested the stable version of firmware to official support from Philips in your area?.
    Have you tried to physically disconnect all devices that are connected to the TV?.
    Have you tried restoring the factory settings of the TV?.
    Have you tried installing an earlier version of firmaware flowing through the network? (this would be the last resort).

    I have no opinion, if not many questions ... I think no choice but to keep trying to eliminate possibilities ... or leave the matter in the hands of the official Philips support ... I would opt to try and eliminate possibilities.

    Greetings

    Pd.: Though I suppose you've already read, you can check the following article: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...5136&faqview=1
    I would stress the following: “Switch On the router. Set the router to DHCP(Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol ) On”. And DHCP enabled on both TV and PC.
    On the other hand, do not use Tversity, or any other software for testing. Use the TV (Browse PC - Start Menu), instead of Wifi Media Connect software to access folders on the PC and play media files to check if the connection between the TV and the PC is correct. If You Can not access folders and play your PC from TV (Browse PC - Start Menu), would be that the problem does not detect the PC the TV, This must be addressed and prior to use Wifi Media Connect, "Play-To" WMP, Tversity, and so on.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 1,097, Level: 8
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Portici (NA)
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,097
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Jomsp,

    I will first thank you for your time.
    I hope that with your cooperation can solve this problem.


    Dear Cruzeros...

    If communication is available, return a response message with a set of values. If you do not get a reply within a couple of seconds, it means that the TV is not recognized the network.
    ¿Ping OK?
    Yes, is OK


    In any case, I would ask:

    Router:
    Have you tried to enable UPnP on the router?.
    Have you tried to reset to return the original configuration of the router?.
    Have you tried with another router?.
    Yes.
    Yes.
    Yes

    TV:
    Have you tried reinstalling the firmware update?.
    Can you tell me how to do this?
    Normally, you can not reinstall the same firmware version

    Have you requested the stable version of firmware to official support from Philips in your area?.
    The most stable I've used is the Q55xx_0.140.34.0
    My file has been deleted
    How do I get it?

    Have you tried to physically disconnect all devices that are connected to the TV?.
    Have you tried restoring the factory settings of the TV?.
    Yes.
    Yes.

    Have you tried installing an earlier version of firmaware flowing through the network? (this would be the last resort).
    Where can I find a previous version?
    On the official site is only the latest version!
    Can you, please, even in private messages, show me a link?


    Jomsp,

    I thank you in advance for your cooperation

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,879, Level: 12
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 271
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    66
    Points
    1,879
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Dear Cruzeros,

    Have you tried with another router?.
    Yes.
    - I guess that is another brand, right? ... if the router is the same brand this test would be invalid.

    TV:
    Have you tried reinstalling the firmware update?.
    Can you tell me how to do this?
    Normally, you can not reinstall the same firmware version .
    - Yes, it is… but, you can try and see what happens.

    Have you requested the stable version of firmware to official support from Philips in your area?.
    How do I get it?
    - Contact with the tecnical support Philips in your local area and ask him ... I understand that they have all the firmwares.

    Have you tried installing an earlier version of firmaware flowing through the network? (this would be the last resort).
    Where can I find a previous version?
    On the official site is only the latest version!
    Can you, please, even in private messages, show me a link?
    - In this moment I don´t find the link... If you search with Google perhaps can find ... but use a firmware downloaded from an unofficial page is a risk... I understand that the service technician of Philps should give you the firmware smoothly.

    I hope I have clarified your doubts about my questions.

    We are awaiting your test on the PC.

    Greetings

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •