Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 47
  1. #31
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,024, Level: 8
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17
    Points
    1,024
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Clarinet View Post
    The latest firmware for the 2011 TV range, Version: 000.014.088.000, makes the iplayer work - HD too.
    I have applied the new software version to my 50PFl7956T/12 Cinema 21:9 Gold TV but I am still unable to get the iplayer to work. Any ideas what I need to do?

  2. #32
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,161, Level: 13
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 289
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Solihull, UK
    Posts
    21
    Points
    2,161
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    There seems to be two BBC iplayer apps available. One works with my 2011 TV and a second with my BluRay player. Both need the latest firmware for the relevant device.

    The problem is both icons look the same so it's trial and error to get the right one. If the specific iplayer app doesn't work on your TV it will be 'greyed out' - with a white cross in the top right hand corner. Before deleting it, go to the apps gallery and select the iplayer icon that's there because this should be the correct one for your TV.

  3. #33
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,161, Level: 13
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 289
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Solihull, UK
    Posts
    21
    Points
    2,161
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    BBC iplayer stops playing after 5 minutes using a wireless connection. When the app was released we watched numerous programmes without a problem.

    In the last week, the player has stopped after a short time and corrupts the wireless settings so the TV has to be switched off and the wireless connection restarted. I've cleared the cache and reset the router but the problem still exists. Using a ethernet connection the problem goes away - but that's not the point. No other streaming apps (Vimeo, YouTube, Viewster) seem to be affected in this way.

    Has anyone else experienced this problem?

  4. #34
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,024, Level: 8
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17
    Points
    1,024
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Clarinet View Post
    There seems to be two BBC iplayer apps available. One works with my 2011 TV and a second with my BluRay player. Both need the latest firmware for the relevant device.

    The problem is both icons look the same so it's trial and error to get the right one. If the specific iplayer app doesn't work on your TV it will be 'greyed out' - with a white cross in the top right hand corner. Before deleting it, go to the apps gallery and select the iplayer icon that's there because this should be the correct one for your TV.
    The iplayer app is not greyed out on mine. You can enter the app and click to play a program but a message comes back to say program not available unable to connect to the server. This is on a new Cinema 21:9 Gold TV 50PFL7956T/12.

  5. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,161, Level: 13
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 289
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Solihull, UK
    Posts
    21
    Points
    2,161
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    If you've upgrade the firmware, I'm not sure what the problem may be. The website says the latest vesion for your set is 000.014.088.000, released on 4 Nov 2011. My TV had exactly the same problem until with the app displaying but a message saying there is no connection. Upgrading to this software version sorted the problem for me. Just not the version, .088 and I think version .084 was issued just a couple of weeks earlier but this did not sort out the iplayer.

    I hope this helps and the problem gets resolved soon. Hopefully someone from Philips is monitoring this post.

  6. #36
    New Member
    Points: 825, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    1
    Points
    825
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    please see this post: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post13207

    Toengel@Alex
    thanks Toengel, I see another happy customer!

    Clearly the sooner this iplayer issue is sorted the better. If I was presently contemplating Philips products in the UK I would steer clear as there are plenty of other options that offer working iplayer support...
    Last edited by Philips; 11-22-2011 at 01:39 PM. Reason: Link corrected

  7. #37
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    443
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    BBC iPlayer only works on BBC certified products.
    The Philips 2011 range of products (TV & BDP) are officially BBC iPlayer certified.
    Forum Mod

  8. #38
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,024, Level: 8
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17
    Points
    1,024
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Mark View Post
    BBC iPlayer only works on BBC certified products.
    The Philips 2011 range of products (TV & BDP) are officially BBC iPlayer certified.
    I have a 2011 TV (Cinema Gold 21:9 50PFL7956T/12) but BBC iPlayer still does not work. Is there any update as to when this will be fixed. Mark can you look into this and let us know?

  9. #39
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,024, Level: 8
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17
    Points
    1,024
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by smith View Post
    I have a 2011 TV (Cinema Gold 21:9 50PFL7956T/12) but BBC iPlayer still does not work. Is there any update as to when this will be fixed. Mark can you look into this and let us know?
    I have a support call raised with Philips regarding the BBC iPlayer issue but I have still not heard anything back. Can someone from Philips please look into this and let me know it is really frustrating when no one gets back to you, not really a good support service.

  10. #40
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,024, Level: 8
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17
    Points
    1,024
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Not sure what Philips have done but the BBC iplayer app is now working for my Cinema Gold 21:9 50PFL7956T/12. Could someone from Philips shed any light as to what the problem was?

  11. #41
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,101, Level: 12
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    43
    Points
    2,101
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Glad it's working for you
    When you say working though, does yours rewind or is it like mine (fast-forward max is 4x, and no rewind at all)?

  12. #42
    Bronze Member
    Points: 776, Level: 7
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 174
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    12
    Points
    776
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is anyone still having the issue with iPlayer? I have new 21:9 Cinema (58PFL9956) TV and every time I try to watch BBC iPlayer I get:

    "Unfortunately this programme is not currently available.

    BBC iPlayer was unable to connect to a required server.
    Please check your network connection and try again."

    I can confirm I have the newest version of the software: 000.014.093.000, 2011-12-21. When I spoke to Philips customer service today I was told that the problem is on BBC end and it's not Philips fault.
    Last edited by artur; 01-16-2012 at 07:15 PM.

  13. #43
    New Member
    Points: 748, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2
    Points
    748
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My new Sony netbox did this when I first set it up.

    I had it connected to the router and had Wi Fi enabled, when I unplugged the network cable and used it through Wi Fi iplayer then worked.
    Last edited by lenoir; 01-17-2012 at 09:31 AM.

  14. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 776, Level: 7
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 174
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    12
    Points
    776
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks lenoir for your response. I tried that as well and still no success :/ Cmon Philips reps let me know what is going on and how do I fix this? Why everyone else seems to be access it ok while I still cannot?

  15. #45
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,101, Level: 12
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oxford
    Posts
    43
    Points
    2,101
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by artur View Post
    Why everyone else seems to be access it ok while I still cannot?
    Umm, that depends on what you consider to be "ok". It doesn't rewind. It doesn't go forward faster than 4x. It can't time seek to wherever you want. So... even though it's "working OK" for me, I now never use it. The Wii doesn't do HD, but I can rewind it when I miss a bit. My advice - don't waste time getting to "work".

    Philips - you should be ashamed that this problem isn't fixed

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •