Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 50
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    New Member
    Points: 1,022, Level: 8
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,022
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by OMNIPRESENT View Post
    i have a solution...
    you have to download and install the german version and then you can choose the language you want....
    i don't know why but german versions are always the best...
    Thank You! Or should I say: "Vielen Dank"
    Works like a charm!
    Filename and filesize is exact alike but the "fingerprint" is different:

    MD5: 805C83A001B26DD7CE1364A86AE1B69D
    SHA1: CEF40EAD0FB7D3639AD1688274565769D45F4718
    CRC32: 621067DF

    Amazing that Support leave a "Known Issue" in the form as an erroneous file stay as a possible download option, especially since the number of downloads are limited!!!

    Thank you again...

  2. #32
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    if you have downloaded it correctly - what version does your download (WMC software) have? 1.6.42?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #33
    New Member
    Points: 1,022, Level: 8
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,022
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,

    Yes: wi-fi_mediaconnect_setup_philips_v1.6.42.exe
    And the version working was downloaded as: German - Deutsch
    It is a multilingual installation file anyways, so you can change language during installation.

    Best regards
    Jan

    P.S. Philips has left out all printed manuals in the box of my new TV, in the name of environment and being 'green' which is indeed fine...
    But how 'green' is it to deliever a PTA01 with a CD containing ONE link to a site where you have to download the software needed.

  4. #34
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,032, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,032
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by JanSv View Post
    Hi Toengel,

    Yes: wi-fi_mediaconnect_setup_philips_v1.6.42.exe
    And the version working was downloaded as: German - Deutsch
    It is a multilingual installation file anyways, so you can change language during installation.

    Best regards
    Jan

    P.S. Philips has left out all printed manuals in the box of my new TV, in the name of environment and being 'green' which is indeed fine...
    But how 'green' is it to deliever a PTA01 with a CD containing ONE link to a site where you have to download the software needed.
    So it turned out to be an old version of the software..well as long as it works.

  5. #35
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    why old version?

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #36
    New Member
    Points: 1,022, Level: 8
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,022
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by barrel View Post
    So it turned out to be an old version of the software..well as long as it works.
    Same version / filename / filesize downloaded from the same destination:
    Destination: http://www.philips.com/wifimediaconnect
    wi-fi_mediaconnect_setup_philips_v1.6.42.exe - Denmark / Dansk --> Crashes
    wi-fi_mediaconnect_setup_philips_v1.6.42.exe - Various Users in this thread --> Crashes
    wi-fi_mediaconnect_setup_philips_v1.6.42.exe - Germany / Deutsch --> Works

    Same version 1.6.42 in all cases, but a mix of files on the downloadserver...

  7. #37
    New Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 8
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vilnius
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,017
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Did German/English version work?

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 1,007, Level: 8
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 143
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,007
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Issue solved

    I just got confirmation that the problem was fixed.
    Hopefully installer should run now everywhere without issues.
    For me at least, it is working.

  9. #39
    New Member
    Points: 1,022, Level: 8
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,022
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by valerima View Post
    Did German/English version work?
    I don't know, but it does not matter much, as long as you get a file that does not crash.

    The first thing you're asked (when the Install program opens) is you preferred Language again.

  10. #40
    New Member
    Points: 1,017, Level: 8
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vilnius
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,017
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had a call to Philips support in my country. They tried to install that file and unsuccessfully (call was 0.5 h before). So looks it was not repaired up to that moment.
    However they told that download code provided on CD envelope is valid for 3 tries only. Anybody can confirm this?
    Last edited by valerima; 08-17-2011 at 11:52 AM.

  11. #41
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,032, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,032
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    why old version?

    Toengel@Alex
    Well I saw people saying 1.6.42 so I thought it's old version since current one is 1.6.425.

    However I downloaded from Germany server and it is 1.6.425 and it worked.

  12. #42
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,032, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,032
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by JanSv View Post
    Same version / filename / filesize downloaded from the same destination:
    Destination: http://www.philips.com/wifimediaconnect
    wi-fi_mediaconnect_setup_philips_v1.6.42.exe - Denmark / Dansk --> Crashes
    wi-fi_mediaconnect_setup_philips_v1.6.42.exe - Various Users in this thread --> Crashes
    wi-fi_mediaconnect_setup_philips_v1.6.42.exe - Germany / Deutsch --> Works

    Same version 1.6.42 in all cases, but a mix of files on the downloadserver...
    US/English ->crashes.
    Germany/Deutsch -> works.

  13. #43
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    383
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well i downloaded the german version yesterday and it was 1.6.42.exe instead of 1.6.425

    What has changed than in the new version?

    And futhermore, when new version are presented, i think everyone deserves the thight to download it 8 times again! When you are on the limit you cannot download the version or new version at all. Philips, why this limit?

  14. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,032, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,032
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Erikrijnders View Post
    Well i downloaded the german version yesterday and it was 1.6.42.exe instead of 1.6.425

    What has changed than in the new version?

    And futhermore, when new version are presented, i think everyone deserves the thight to download it 8 times again! When you are on the limit you cannot download the version or new version at all. Philips, why this limit?
    That's weird since I downloaded yesterday and it was 1.6.425...I guess I was directed to a different download server.

    Totally agree on the time limits we spent on this issue.

  15. #45
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    where do you read the version? Inside the program or the version of the executable...

    Toengel@Alex

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •