Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,070, Level: 8
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,070
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    can't find device

    Hello
    i am a new user with the Philips my remote app
    i just update my tv ( and enabled jointspace logo is on screen)
    but my android tablet can't find my tv.
    What can i do to find my tv?

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,553, Level: 11
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 297
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,553
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just a few basics :

    Is your tv connected to a wired/wireless network ?
    Does your tv have an IP adress ? if so does it match the range of ip adresses that you other equipment has ?
    Which device is responsible for handing out ip adresses ( what is your DHCP server ?)
    Can you reach the TV with a different computer ?
    If so then make sure that the tablet and the tv are in the same network, don't use the tablet on a 3G connection and the TV on you own internal network.
    Check that you have connected both tablet and tv are connected to the same network.

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,501, Level: 67
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 849
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,695
    Points
    47,501
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 117 Times in 104 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    does your Net TV work?

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,070, Level: 8
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,070
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    it works for one day, but next day the device can't find the tv?

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,553, Level: 11
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 297
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,553
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It will work when the TV is switched on ( not on standby).
    After 2 or 3 minutes all the software blocks are active and then it will find the TV.
    Remember to switch it on with the regular remote control

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 936, Level: 7
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    936
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I think there would be an technical error in your device.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 1,938, Level: 12
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    117
    Points
    1,938
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    hi @angelina,

    technical issue on which device? The TV or the phone?

    There are many questions to be answered before sending a TV to service... In my experience its better to do all possible troubleshooting behore the tv goes for some days to service (++ if you are out of warranty) and comes back with a note: works fine here!

    @rjmz, is your TV updated with latest sw? JOINTSPACE may have some bugs if this is not so. I'd advice you to answer the questions of f14driver and check also (if possible) with another router to have a complete troubleshooting

    Regards,

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •