Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,052, Level: 8
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,052
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Problem whit tv 32PFL4606H/12 ?

    Hello

    Yesterday I bought a 32PFL4606H/12, came home and pluged it in , but I can not find any HD channels even though my antenna provider supports that I should be able to view HD channels via a digital receiver with DVB-C, and this TV have both as i can see

    I have updated my software and live in Denmark

    someone help

    Greetings

    a confused new philips user

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    is your TV up-to-date (check the Support Website)?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,052, Level: 8
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,052
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have updated my software . please read the message

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    sorry ;-)

    Make a new channel search... try to restore factory defaults before...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,052, Level: 8
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,052
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    sorry ;-)

    Make a new channel search... try to restore factory defaults before...

    Toengel@Alex
    I have opdated my channels...... no HD-channels found

    i have reinstalled all cannels in DVB-C mode ....no HD-cannels found

    i have moved my tv and pluged it directly in the wall whit a short cable (1 m) ...no HD-cannels found

    And i cant restore my channels

    copy from manual:

    Reset the TV to factory settings

    You can restore the default picture and sound
    settings of your TV. The channel installation
    settings remain the same.
    As i see it there can only be 1 out off 2 problems

    1. the tv is broke
    2 the antenna povider have a problem getting the digitalsignel to my flat

    So i hope that 1 philips Moderator can tell me what to do

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,052, Level: 8
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,052
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have spoken to another guy from denmark in a diffrent forum who have the same problem whit this tv and he have the same provider

    we allso found out that under install of new channels there is NOT pop up bar where i can put in my networknumber from my provider

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •