Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,057, Level: 8
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,057
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    hts3530 volume setting

    Hi ,

    I went and brought the hts3530 model today and its fine, however its now 1am and I'm wanting to watch inception. The bass is so loud my furniture is vibrating, no matter what setting I place the sound on, its way too loud, I think I need to use the speakers volume option in the audio menu but its greyed out. Help?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Philips - Gary
    Guest
    H agentlee,

    Have you tried using the Night sound mode?

    This mode will adjust the sound settings automatically to give you the best settings for watching movies at night or to provide non-intrusive background music during audio playback.

    You can set the unit to Night mode by repeatedly pressing the SOUND button on your remote control.

    More information on the different sound presets is available on page 9 of the user manual:

    http://download.p4c.philips.com/file...05_dfu_eng.pdf

    To activate the speaker volume option in the menu please ensure the unit is not playing or eject the disc from the tray.

    This is applicable for the following models:
    • HTS3510
    • HTS3511E
    • HTS3520
    • HTS3530
    • HTS3540
    Last edited by Philips - Gary; 08-19-2011 at 10:54 AM. Reason: Additional advice added

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,057, Level: 8
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,057
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    That's done the trick. Thanks.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 415, Level: 4
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    nasik, Maharashtra
    Posts
    3
    Points
    415
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Gary View Post
    H agentlee,

    Have you tried using the Night sound mode?

    This mode will adjust the sound settings automatically to give you the best settings for watching movies at night or to provide non-intrusive background music during audio playback.

    You can set the unit to Night mode by repeatedly pressing the SOUND button on your remote control.

    More information on the different sound presets is available on page 9 of the user manual:

    http://download.p4c.philips.com/file...05_dfu_eng.pdf

    To activate the speaker volume option in the menu please ensure the unit is not playing or eject the disc from the tray.

    This is applicable for the following models:
    • HTS3510
    • HTS3511E
    • HTS3520
    • HTS3530
    • HTS3540
    Hello,
    I have tried wih night mode too..
    please tell some solution so that I can reduce the bass..
    even if I go and make it '0'db on speakers volume.it still vibrates my whole room.
    how to settle..plz direct.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Are you on the latest firmware v70 already?
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 415, Level: 4
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    nasik, Maharashtra
    Posts
    3
    Points
    415
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Are you on the latest firmware v70 already?
    No I haven't upgraded. I have bought this piece just 2 weeks back. I am not really sure if it has upgraded firmware. However if I load the V70..would the problem go away?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 415, Level: 4
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    nasik, Maharashtra
    Posts
    3
    Points
    415
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Are you on the latest firmware v70 already?
    IT HAS 2 FOLDERS INSIDE AND IT OPENS AS FOLDERS ONLY ON MY DVD PLAYER. DOESN'T RUN AUTOMATICALLY.
    FIRST FOLDER IS "FOR v12.10.40.48 ONLY" AND HAS ONE FILE INSIDE.
    THE OTHER FOLDER IS "fOR ALL OTHER VERSIONS" AND HAS 2 FILES INSIDE.
    I AM NOT ABLE TO RUN THE FILDE AUTOMATICALLY. WHAT TO DO?

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Karan Naithani View Post
    IT HAS 2 FOLDERS INSIDE AND IT OPENS AS FOLDERS ONLY ON MY DVD PLAYER. DOESN'T RUN AUTOMATICALLY.
    FIRST FOLDER IS "FOR v12.10.40.48 ONLY" AND HAS ONE FILE INSIDE.
    THE OTHER FOLDER IS "fOR ALL OTHER VERSIONS" AND HAS 2 FILES INSIDE.
    I AM NOT ABLE TO RUN THE FILDE AUTOMATICALLY. WHAT TO DO?
    Dear Karan Naithani,

    Thanks for pointing out this. We are not sure if there's some uploading issues with this firmware.We are currently investigating.

    Meanwhile, could you provide below information so that we can better look into your issue:

    - Software version
    - Which source mode(s) has this problem?
    - At which volume does this observation is prominent?

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - QK; 06-25-2012 at 02:16 AM.
    Forum Mod

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Karan Naithani,

    For your uploading issue, please make sure you put the .bin file in the root directory of your USB drive and not in any folder.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •