Page 6 of 18 FirstFirst ... 4567816 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 262
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #76
    New Member
    Points: 2,118, Level: 12
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Points
    2,118
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I also mentioned that here:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post12909

    I still have issues with my 40PFL9705K/02 TV running Firmware 000.140.040.000 and my BDP9600/12 Blu-ray Player running Firmware V1.56.

    1) TV: Channel switching audio issue:
    When using DVB-T in Germany, it sometimes happens, that after switching channels, no audio can be heard. Switching back and forth brings back the audio.

    2) TV + Blu-ray Player: Interaction of TV with Blu-ray Player:
    The interaction between 40PFL9705K wasn't good since day one.
    - A major issue is, when both, TV and Player, are off and switching on the Player, the TV starts automatically. Under such circumstances, the TV sometimes forgets many settings. e.g. it completely forgets any Ambilight settings and they need to configured again from scratch. Sometimes then, it doesn't save the settings on first attempt.
    - Another issue is, that the Player options do not always show in the TV settings menu. Sometimes the show up and still stay even when the Player is already switched off. This is an unpredictable behavior.

    3) Blu-Live bug with Blu-ray Player:
    There are still constellations when some Blu-rays do not play when a network connection is present and a Blu-ray does have the Blu-Live feature. The Blu-ray then plays once but not a second time. As a workaround it does only help to clear the disc cache and to disconnect from the internet. Enableing Bl-Live Security didn't help.

  2. #77
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,271, Level: 69
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 879
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,962
    Points
    50,271
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    can others confirm bullet 1)?

    bullet 2) - I also have sometimes that. But only after I plug out the power of one of them. Playing around with Easylink (including disabling and shutting down in between) helps.

    bullet 3) see your other post.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #78
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Thumbs down Black flicker

    Hi,

    I think today I have found a bug that is not listed so far.
    1.) Watching a 21:9 motion picture at a 16:9 TV. That means black stripes on top and bottom of the tv screen.
    2.) When the Zoom-option "maximize visible area" is active there can be short black flicker found on the screen.
    HINT: If you change the zoom-option from something else to "maximize visible area", you need to change the channel (e.g. press ">|" and "|<") to see the black flicker bug.
    4.) I did not find this flicker when I choose a other zoom option that "maximize visible area".


    HW: 40pfl7605h/12
    SW:140.040
    (Observed this on 25. Sep. 2011, while watching Start Trek at ProSieben)

    @other users: will be fine if someone can confirm this bug

    Regards bta

  4. #79
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Toengel,

    here is one more bug that was figured out in the past and not solved so far:
    Error in PiP implmentation

    Regards
    bta

  5. #80
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,271, Level: 69
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 879
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,962
    Points
    50,271
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi bta,

    bug 25

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #81
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,201, Level: 16
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 249
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hilvarenbeek / Netherlands
    Posts
    59
    Points
    3,201
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    One bug that resembles bug 4: ( teletext is sometimes not working (nothing happens if one press teletext menu entry))

    This also counts for accessing EPG. A lot of the times the menu with "program guide, channel list, teletext" just disappears after I choose the program guide. The channel list and teletext
    don't have the problem in my case.

    40pfl805
    140.40

  7. #82
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,271, Level: 69
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 879
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,962
    Points
    50,271
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    IP-EPG or just the DVB-EPG? Can others confirm that behaviour?

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #83
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,201, Level: 16
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 249
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hilvarenbeek / Netherlands
    Posts
    59
    Points
    3,201
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Toengel,

    I use DVB-EPG since I can't seem to get IP-EPG working


    Greetz,

    Rolf

    EDIT: I checked the configuration, network was selected.
    So it seems when I configure the tv to use IP-EPG, I get the DVB-EPG. And sometimes just nothing... some error message would be nice.
    Last edited by rollufje; 09-28-2011 at 04:48 PM.

  9. #84
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,271, Level: 69
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 879
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,962
    Points
    50,271
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    added bug 26

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #85
    Bronze Member
    Points: 997, Level: 8
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    21
    Points
    997
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Feature Request:
    In the IP-EPG, skip entire pages forward or backward by the CH+/CH- buttons.
    (Currently, you can only scroll down or up by one channel at a time. With dozens of channels, this is tedious. It would be nice to be able to skip entire pages, like in the ordinary channel overview.)

  11. #86
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,271, Level: 69
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 879
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,962
    Points
    50,271
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    if you show the on-screen buttons (via option menu) I think you can flip pages via the P+/P-. However, for 2010/2011 series your proposed solution should also be considered... (Can you please verify the P+/P- function?).

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #87
    Bronze Member
    Points: 997, Level: 8
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    21
    Points
    997
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Toengel: Thank you, I just tried your suggestion. There are P+/P- buttons on my virtual remote control, but in the IP-EPG they don't seem to have any effect whatsoever. In fact, only the play button seems to have an effect in the "Recordings" section in that it starts the playback of a recording. Otherwise, the virtual remote control seems to have no function other than showing buttons that you can press through the "Ok" button on your remote, yet without any effect.

    TV: 32PFL7486K/02, Software: 000.010.105.000

  13. #88
    New Member
    Points: 921, Level: 7
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    5
    Points
    921
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Great job Toengle

    Comon Philips , i need the fix for the DTS support .

  14. #89
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Guys

    please find our answers in the First post.
    Yes, not all Questions have been answered yet.
    For Bugs we are still investigating some Points.
    On Feature Request i have to say that we cached up every Single Point with our Engineers.
    We can not give any Promises about what will come and what not, so we will not give any Comment.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  15. #90
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    WOW! Finally an investigation for a now/nextbox when zapping. Hope this will come although there are no promises, this is a must for every tv nowadays.

Page 6 of 18 FirstFirst ... 4567816 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •