Page 8 of 18 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 262
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #106
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,398, Level: 72
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 152
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,186
    Points
    55,398
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi Petasis,

    do you have a Philips Blu-ray player? Maybe it's a problem of the BDP... Maybe I could check a notebook connected to the TV...

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #107
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi Petasis,

    do you have a Philips Blu-ray player? Maybe it's a problem of the BDP... Maybe I could check a notebook connected to the TV...

    Toengel@Alex
    No, the bluray player is a samsung one. I was thinking to buy the 9600, but I couldn't find it in the stores. Which player are you having? Maybe its reading the EDID of the TV wrongly?
    (The samsung one selects automatically the DD track on disks if it exists, else it sends PCM 2.0 by default. So, it is reading what the TV supports and acts accordingly).

  3. #108
    New Member
    Points: 1,555, Level: 11
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 295
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,555
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Regarding the NetTV crashes:

    It's the same with the "tagesschau"-App & Q-Tom. Both apps show several video clips one after the other. Crashes usually occur in between two clips or within the first few seconds after a clip has started. The TV then simply turns black, after a few seconds ambilight switches off and then the TV restarts itself showing the last regular TV channel (before NetTV has been used). At least getting NetTV back up is much faster since the latest firmware update.

    The crashes can't be repeated or triggered in any way. Sometimes the "tagesschau"-App runs smoothly through the whole playlist, sometimes it crashes right on the second video clip, sometimes later. (It doesn't seem to have anything to do with the codecs of specific videos as a) all "tagesschau"-videos probably use the same codec and b) videos which have just crashed usually work fine when you try again.) It seems to occur less often since the latest update, but it still happens. The same with Q-Tom - sometimes the app works for quite some time, sometimes it doesn't - you can hardly ever make it past the half hour mark. Sooner or lated it crashes and restarts the TV.
    Last edited by mgkoeln; 10-08-2011 at 12:01 AM.

  4. #109
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,240, Level: 13
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 210
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    61
    Points
    2,240
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hey folks,
    another translation error: in the home menu, if u want to sort the hdmi devices, the option menu says "sender sortieren" but means device sort.sub
    regards

  5. #110
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,335, Level: 13
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 115
    Overall activity: 56.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    83
    Points
    2,335
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    first of all, thanks to Philips to give some statements.

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    ...
    Clarifications:
    1. ...
    2. What is the customer supposed to do, if he/she still has sound drop issues? Will this be fixed by software or hardware only?
      Most of the sound drops are solved since SW version 140.34 (and later), Any remaining issues will be tackled in the next SW version.
    Okay with that, so I stay tuned and test the next version - any idea when it'll pop up?

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    ...
    Features:
    1. ...
    2. USB HID support
      Due to TV limitations, this will not be supported in 2k10 (or older) sets.
    ...
    To be honest, I can't think of any real TV limitation - except the recompiled Linux kernel plus drivers won't fit
    any longer to the flash memory. It should not be a big problem to provide the USB-HID feature including
    support for Bluetooth. Sorry, but this "Due to TV limitations..." sentence sounds like a lame excuse.

    It would be pretty interesting to start an open source project and provide additional feature to such
    TV sets like the 8/9K10 series...

    Regards,
    Gerhard

  6. #111
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    382
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    New one:

    HBBTV on Nederland 2 HD (Ziggo) doesnot work. How to recieve??? Is this not implemented (yet??)

  7. #112
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Erikrijnders View Post
    New one:

    HBBTV on Nederland 2 HD (Ziggo) doesnot work. How to recieve??? Is this not implemented (yet??)
    Hi Erik,

    I've Googled HbbTV and probably I'm misreading it, but it actually looks like a NetTV platform?
    It is - probably by marketing - called a 'technology platform that seamlessly combines TV services delivered via broadcast with services delivered via broadband'...

    Is it working on other channels.
    As my TV is returning from the tech coming Tuesday I cannot try it myself...

    Chris.

  8. #113
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    382
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissie18 View Post
    Hi Erik,

    I've Googled HbbTV and probably I'm misreading it, but it actually looks like a NetTV platform?
    It is - probably by marketing - called a 'technology platform that seamlessly combines TV services delivered via broadcast with services delivered via broadband'...

    Is it working on other channels.
    As my TV is returning from the tech coming Tuesday I cannot try it myself...

    Chris.
    In Holland this is the first channel with HBBTV..... As the red button should work than.... It doesnot. So Phiips why not and when is Philips making sure the 2010-customers get this??

  9. #114
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Gerhard View Post
    To be honest, I can't think of any real TV limitation - except the recompiled Linux kernel plus drivers won't fit
    any longer to the flash memory. It should not be a big problem to provide the USB-HID feature including
    support for Bluetooth. Sorry, but this "Due to TV limitations..." sentence sounds like a lame excuse.

    Regards,
    Gerhard
    100% agree with you. It's a no sense.

  10. #115
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,432, Level: 13
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    75
    Points
    2,432
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi to all,
    I've found an intersting thing about sleep timer position "Feature request #9".

    If you watch this Philips video tutorial:
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&refnr=0081018

    You will find that if you press "Option" button, you get a menu with "Sleeptimer" option!
    Look at these images:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Option_button.jpg 
Views:	171 
Size:	31.1 KB 
ID:	519

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sleeptimer.jpg 
Views:	182 
Size:	56.9 KB 
ID:	520

    I don't know if this is already known or it could be a possible solution...

    Regards,
    Adamo

  11. #116
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Adamo View Post
    Hi to all,
    I've found an intersting thing about sleep timer position "Feature request #9".

    If you watch this Philips video tutorial:
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&refnr=0081018

    You will find that if you press "Option" button, you get a menu with "Sleeptimer" option!
    Look at these images:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Option_button.jpg 
Views:	171 
Size:	31.1 KB 
ID:	519

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sleeptimer.jpg 
Views:	182 
Size:	56.9 KB 
ID:	520

    I don't know if this is already known or it could be a possible solution...

    Regards,
    Adamo
    I cannot reproduce this in my 9705. I get a pop-up, but not with these options.

  12. #117
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,432, Level: 13
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    75
    Points
    2,432
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi Petasis,

    it's the same with my TV (32pfl9705h).
    In fact, I'm quite surprised to see this option in the Philips's video tutorial and not in my TV...

  13. #118
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Adamo View Post
    Hi Petasis,

    it's the same with my TV (32pfl9705h).
    In fact, I'm quite surprised to see this option in the Philips's video tutorial and not in my TV...
    Why? Its Philips...
    They produce nice videos where users with keyboards (!) are writing in NetTV, menus with non-existent options, widgets that disappeared in the way...
    I cannot see the tutorial anymore on the site. Related to your discovery perhaps?
    Let alone "obscure" specification with unfulfilled promises (i.e. EPG for Greece).

    At the end, it thrilling to buy a Philips TV. Its like Kinder surprise:


    You never know what is inside...

  14. #119
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,432, Level: 13
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    75
    Points
    2,432
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Well,

    I hope that Philips will introduce these and more useful functionalities, in the next firmware release.

    About the video tutorial, I think that the "beta" firmware are nicer than production one... I'm joking

    If you can't see the video, here the link where the tuorial is:

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...H%2F12&dct=TUT

    Just select "Remote Control" and it will start.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	remote_option_menu_video.jpg 
Views:	113 
Size:	146.2 KB 
ID:	523

    Regards,
    Adamo

  15. #120
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Yes, this way I can see the video. I see the "Widget Library" in there, it must be one of the early firmwares. So, sleep-timer was in there (in the options menu) and got removed?

Page 8 of 18 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •