Page 11 of 18 FirstFirst ... 910111213 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 165 of 262
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #151
    Bronze Member
    Points: 938, Level: 7
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    938
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I want to know what Philips is doing with support and firmwareupdates since it have a joint venture with a chinese company who want build, design and sell Philips-tv from now on...

  2. #152
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,051, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,173
    Points
    55,051
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    not completely right. See: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...355&viewfull=1

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #153
    New Member
    Points: 850, Level: 7
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    850
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi @ all,
    What about feature 22 please ?
    (add an option to make the volume of the headphones directly adjustable through the remote control (ie. by the volume button, not by a setting placed in some nested menu).)

    I need that absolutely. It is a real disaster for me to scroll through 10 menus and submenus ...
    Has this feature been added meanwhile please ?

    Thanks, gelo

    Other question, I have no dvb subs, except on M6 HD, but neither on ARD HD, nor on ZDF HD. How is that possible ? I have 40PFL9705K.

    Thanks for advice

  4. #154
    Bronze Member
    Points: 938, Level: 7
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    938
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Please test if the subs is working on the NON-HD channels, ARD or ZDF without HD.
    Last edited by Goforit; 11-01-2011 at 09:28 PM.

  5. #155
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,051, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,173
    Points
    55,051
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    ARD and ZDF do NOT broadcast DVB subtitles. They only broadcast teletext subtitles...

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #156
    Bronze Member
    Points: 938, Level: 7
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    938
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ah, i thought he was talking about teletext subs.

  7. #157
    New Member
    Points: 850, Level: 7
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    850
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    So what ?

    Hello again,
    Do you experts have no solution for me please ?

    Could it be that I have choosen as country (during installation) something like Norway ...
    I dont really remember, can I check or change that ?

    Thx, gelo

  8. #158
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,051, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,173
    Points
    55,051
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    regarding the volume... until no new firmware is released you need to do that by the nested menues... And I don't think that this will change in a future update...

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #159
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,098, Level: 12
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    71
    Points
    2,098
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Another bug: When watching Net TV after setting a reminder in the progamme guide the on screen reminder does not appear.

  10. #160
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,051, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,173
    Points
    55,051
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I guess to programmed the reminder with the DVB-EPG, right?

    Can somebody else confirm that?

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #161
    New Member
    Points: 850, Level: 7
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    850
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    regarding the volume... until no new firmware is released you need to do that by the nested menues... And I don't think that this will change in a future update...

    Toengel@Alex
    Does there exist univeral RC which do the job with one touch please ???
    Thx gelo

  12. #162
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,098, Level: 12
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    71
    Points
    2,098
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    @ Toengel. Menu/preferences/Programme guide/ "from broadcaster"

  13. #163
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    That's a great list - will this also be applied to 2011 FW? As there are a lot of similar issues, it probably doesn't make sense to duplicate that list for 2011 FW.
    How can we get the 2011-FW-guys at Philips to look at your superb 2010-list? ;-)

    And I have another (small) feature request:
    - Allow to enable 3D for 1920x1080 JPGs (side-by-side and top-bottom)

  14. #164
    New Member
    Points: 995, Level: 8
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 155
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    995
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    New FW update


    Hi:

    When will be available the next fw update ? the last one was on August.

    Regards and Thanks
    Jaby



  15. #165
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,174, Level: 9
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 176
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,174
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Probably will be rarer and rarer for the 2010 TVs. There is no much incentive to throw development effort for a two years old TVs.
    So we'll have to live with the bugs and missing features until have money for something better...
    I guess now only most severe bugs will be fixed (hopefully the annoying sound drops are between them). Do not hold your breath for new features...

Page 11 of 18 FirstFirst ... 910111213 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •