Page 13 of 18 FirstFirst ... 31112131415 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 195 of 262
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #181
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    We don't get a new firmware for Christmas?
    Philips?...

  2. #182
    New Member
    Points: 1,465, Level: 10
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,465
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    wow, really great forum and many thanks to Toengel for his effort.

    I would like to bring up a

    FEATURE REQUEST
    I very often watch movies via DLNA from computers within my network. So I firstly was very glad that my 52PFL8605 is capable of handling that. Unfortunately one important feature is missing: going directly to a time position, which has to be entered.
    I was using this very often with my old network multimedia player. Positioning with fast forward is very annoying.

    By the way, do you encounter a crackling sound or sometimes a stuttering video after some time (~20 min) when watching videos via DLNA? My impression is that I get this since version 140.040, but I am not sure. Can anybody confirm?

    Ciao,
    Tschaimes

  3. #183
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,521, Level: 71
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 529
    Overall activity: 75.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,085
    Points
    53,521
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    regarding BUG 10 (Translation error: German "What's on" menu displays english weekday on the bottom left):

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	393620_321708164509125_100000098315638_1333560_955153620_n[1].jpg 
Views:	136 
Size:	70.8 KB 
ID:	674

    Screenshot is showing a DVB-S(2) source.

    On DVB-C the weekday and date is NOT shown.

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #184
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,521, Level: 71
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 529
    Overall activity: 75.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,085
    Points
    53,521
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi all,

    firmware 140.44 has been released yesterday for Econova, 8000 and 9000 series: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...s-(2010-models)

    Please check your posted bugs and send me a ping ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #185
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,628, Level: 11
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 222
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points
    jjs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,628
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Certainly technically i don't see why Philips is not going to support some more items, like HID (keyboard) etc. because the mainprocessor PNX is exactly the same as in 2k11. Only the software is changed and lvds (Vx1) mainly, plus there are only 4dram boards (ssb) now. Commercially i can understand because it is an extra selling issue. Plus that Philips is not building the mainboard anymore but TPV is, the only Philips in 2k11 is PNX and the Bolton board for some models. Software is still being made by Philips, except for the cheaper range TPM models.
    If they wantthey can change the software and enable HID, there in my view NO technically limits.

  6. #186
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    590
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Since there are also NetTV related issues reported, you might add this one:

    IP-EPG: When opening the details of a specific broadcast, you can't switch back to the list of channels/programs. Back button has no function. This was already solved very early after introducing the new IP-EPG. Now it is back again.

    User bta has discovered this glitch and I can confirm:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post19253

  7. #187
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,521, Level: 71
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 529
    Overall activity: 75.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,085
    Points
    53,521
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi smart,

    I cannot confirm this on my TV - if I go to the detail information page of a broadcast, I can simply go back to the overview by pressing the return key on the remote...

    I cannot understand that there are different IP-EPG versions...

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #188
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    590
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hey Toengel,

    thanks for double checking so fast.
    I tried again after turning the TV off and on again. But it is still the same, I can't go back with the back key on the remote. There is no way to get back again.

  9. #189
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    590
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Also reload of the page or using the MyRemote app does not help...

    Maybe the difference is the new firmware, you are using?

  10. #190
    New Member
    Points: 913, Level: 7
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    Points
    913
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Bug 4 still there

    Hi,

    Bug 4 (teletext/IP-EPG is sometimes not working) is still there for IP-EPG with the new FW v0.140.44.0 on my 46PFL8605K
    As I am a software developer by myself, I can't really believe that Philips has such big problems in fixing bugs, although they need so much time to release a new firmware version. I don't think I will ever buy a Philips TV again or tell people to do so, I'm really disappointed.

    berndboehner

  11. #191
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,628, Level: 11
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 222
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points
    jjs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,628
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by berndboehner View Post
    Hi,

    Bug 4 (teletext/IP-EPG is sometimes not working) is still there for IP-EPG with the new FW v0.140.44.0 on my 46PFL8605K
    As I am a software developer by myself, I can't really believe that Philips has such big problems in fixing bugs, although they need so much time to release a new firmware version. I don't think I will ever buy a Philips TV again or tell people to do so, I'm really disappointed.

    berndboehner
    Then maybe you can understand how many issues arise as still more options are available, and faults not always are caused by the Philips software. But still are providing some updates to solve things wich other manufacturers fail to do correct.
    Nettv issues can be caused by the NAND_FLASH wich is divided into several data areas wich are not always cleared well, or can't be cleared by a little remote trick were you can clear the NETTV cache (not the one via the MENU), also in some cases a technician has to do it via Compair wich is an utility software with interface, only available to authorised workshops.

  12. #192
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,521, Level: 71
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 529
    Overall activity: 75.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,085
    Points
    53,521
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    do you mean the following CLEAR method: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post12174 ?

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #193
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    590
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I think clearing NetTV cache will reset the NetTV Apps order again?

    URL is: https://www.epg.corio.com/default.aspx

    Is that the same for you?

  14. #194
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,628, Level: 11
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 222
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points
    jjs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,628
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    do you mean the following CLEAR method: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post12174 ?

    Toengel@Alex
    That will only clear some part of the nand-flash, if after that nettv still does not work or other failure then it has to be cleared by a technician who has Compair, a tool that only is provided (read can be bought by) to authorised repair workshops. And this will clear the whole nand-flash area wich is needed to solve the problem, so then you have to call Philips support and arrange a homeservice repair

  15. #195
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,302, Level: 13
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    csola48's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Budapest / Hungary
    Posts
    46
    Points
    2,302
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm waiting, i'm waiting, ... I live in hopes! Will be possibly onto Christmas new software this in a case? Dear Philips! Please...

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...r-HDMI-(1)-ARC

Page 13 of 18 FirstFirst ... 31112131415 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •