Page 4 of 18 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 262
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    Bronze Member
    Points: 997, Level: 8
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    21
    Points
    997
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Feature request:
    Please add an option to make the volume of the headphones directly adjustable through the remote control (ie. by the volume button, not by a setting placed in some nested menu).

  2. #47
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    feature 22

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #48
    New Member
    Points: 1,569, Level: 11
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,569
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sometimes when you turn on the tv profiles for picture are not loaded correctly and tv must be turned off and on again. Its a software bug, becouse the digital panel was cnaged in my 9705 and the problem remains.

  4. #49
    New Member
    Points: 981, Level: 8
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    3
    Points
    981
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lubo View Post
    Hi,
    When I set a sleep timer and change it before it expires shall not be taken into consideration the new time and the TV off during the first time set

    32PFL7605H/12 - FW v0.140.25.0
    32PFL7605H/12 - FW v0.140.39.0

    Didn't work only after TV show message "TV will be turned off after 1 minute"
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    can somebody please confirm that behaviour?

    Toengel@Alex
    Come on, guys, it only takes 5 minutes to check that bug.
    I use this feature everyday and it is very uncomfortable

    Set sleep timer to 5 min
    When TV show message "TV will be turned off after 1 minute", set sleep timer again to 5 min.
    TV turns off after <1 min
    Last edited by Lubo; 09-09-2011 at 05:25 AM.

  5. #50
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Hi Lubo.
    i will test it today in the evening...

  6. #51
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Yesterday in the evening i watched Q-Tom on NET TV for a about 1hour. In between this time the TV (32pfl9705K02 - 140.40) crashed about 4 times, everytime aproximately after 15-20min. After the fourth crash the TV wouldn´t even reconnect to NET TV. Can anybody confirm this behaviour?

  7. #52
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Lubo View Post
    Hi,
    When I set a sleep timer and change it before it expires shall not be taken into consideration the new time and the TV off during the first time set

    32PFL7605H/12 - FW v0.140.25.0
    32PFL7605H/12 - FW v0.140.39.0

    Didn't work only after TV show message "TV will be turned off after 1 minute"
    hi lubo.
    i can confirm this bug / behaviour you have described.
    best regards

  8. #53
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    bug 22...

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #54
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Lubo View Post
    Come on, guys, it only takes 5 minutes to check that bug.
    I use this feature everyday and it is very uncomfortable

    Set sleep timer to 5 min
    When TV show message "TV will be turned off after 1 minute", set sleep timer again to 5 min.
    TV turns off after <1 min
    If the message has been shown, there is no way you can stop the TV from entering stand-by.
    This is a bug I have reported a year now, and probably will never be fixed.
    If you change the timer before the message shows (i.e. two minutes before the expiration), everything works as expected.

  10. #55
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I just tried on my TV. I never used the SleepTimer before and I never thought it was such difficult to find that function in the menu :-D. I did not succeed by browsing the different menus, I needed the internal help to find it.

    Once you have seen the message, you can't reset the SleepTimer. I think this is a bug.

  11. #56
    New Member
    Points: 981, Level: 8
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    3
    Points
    981
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    thanks guys. I hope the Philips team can fix it some day, because it is pretty embarrassing

  12. #57
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    Yesterday in the evening i watched Q-Tom on NET TV for a about 1hour. In between this time the TV (32pfl9705K02 - 140.40) crashed about 4 times, everytime aproximately after 15-20min. After the fourth crash the TV wouldn´t even reconnect to NET TV. Can anybody confirm this behaviour?
    I'm seeing this behaviour sometimes, but when I see NetTV crash/exit, I also see a message, that there is an update for TV channels available and will be applied after the TV is set into standby.

  13. #58
    DerShortyy
    Guest

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by smart View Post
    I'm seeing this behaviour sometimes, but when I see NetTV crash/exit, I also see a message, that there is an update for TV channels available and will be applied after the TV is set into standby.
    Hi smart,

    do you still experiences NET TV crashes with FW 140.40? At the moment it is more worse than with the FW´s before. There is a solution ( clear NET TV memory ) but this helps only for few hours up to a day until the memory is obviously full again.

    I don´t want to set the apps, the passwords and all the individiual settings every time again. That sucks!

  14. #59
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi, no I did not see any change with the new firmware 0.140.40.0. Only change was NetTV is a little quicker in response time, as I had the slow down fixed with a new mainboard.

  15. #60
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by smart View Post
    Hi, no I did not see any change with the new firmware 0.140.40.0. Only change was NetTV is a little quicker in response time, as I had the slow down fixed with a new mainboard.
    The crashes of NET TV even of the whole TV while watching NET TV are the same with FW 140.40 i have experienced and thats not satisfying.

Page 4 of 18 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •