Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5

    46PFL9705 and Android TV remote...

    Hi all,

    I have tried the remote control application on an android phone, but it cannot locate my TV. Any ideas on what to do to fix this?

    The TV is connected to the rooter with a cable (the WIFI is deactivated on the TV). The TV has a fixed (static) IP. I can see the TV in my windows 7 laptop, and I can play files on the TV through DLNA.

    However, pluggit (that shows the laptop desktop on the TV) does not work, unless I specify the IP of the TV. The same happens with the android app, the TV cannot be detected automatically, despite the fact that they are on the same local network. Unfortunately, the remote android app has no options to specify the TV IP.

    Any ideas on what is wrong on my setup?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,988, Level: 72
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 562
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,171
    Points
    54,988
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    jointSpace is enabled, cause you said that pluggit is working... and you are running App version 1.0.4?

    Can you ping/tracert your smartphone from your PC?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Hi @all

    hi toengel, in my opinion he said it is not working :-D
    when you can´t connect the laptop via media connect and you can´t find the TV with the app, it is probably that jointspace hasn´t been enabled yet. The main bug of the app was that it freezes after finding the TV. Without jointspace enabled you won´t be able to even find the TV in the app. that is my experience i can provide

    Best Regards

    P.S what kind of smartphone do you use?

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Jointspace is enabled on the TV.
    "Pluggit" works if I specify the IP of the TV on my laptop, and I can see the laptop desktop on the TV.

    But somehow, the joint-space related Philips software fails to automatically find the IP of the TV. NetTV and DLNA works as expected (i.e. the IP of the TV is found automatically in DLNA).

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Even the latest update of the app does not work. It cannot locate the TV...

  6. #6
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    Even the latest update of the app does not work. It cannot locate the TV...
    Hi Petasis,

    in my opinion there is an issue with your jointspace. Are you really sure that it is enabled? From my experience, the TV was always found by the app but when you´ve tried to connect to the TV the app just freezes. and that issue was fixed with SW 1.0.4.

    Which SW 140.??? does your TV runs with? Is Upnp enabled in your router?

    Best regards
    Last edited by DerShortyy; 08-29-2011 at 03:49 PM. Reason: Try to help

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,112, Level: 12
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    85
    Points
    2,112
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Assume the remote app and the tv should run in the same sub net!
    OK, I just see, you wrote, they are in the same local network. Did you mean, the same sub net is configured for wired LAN and WLAN?
    If so, try to give your TV a dynamic IP by your router and limit MAC of your TV to the current static IP - so you your TV gets the same IP every time, but it is assigned by DHCP. May be discovering your TV by remote App via UPNP only works if IP is dynamically assigned...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •