Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,422, Level: 10
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Darmstadt/Germany
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,422
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy HTS9140/12 looses settings

    Hi,

    the HTS "loose" my settings. I've noticed this three days ago because the HTS didn't start as I turned on my TV (EasyLink Autostart via HDMI-ARC, usually). Now I get the same problem every time I turn the system on/off (Standby, too!).

    Even the system language changes from German to English. But when I choose "default settings" the system language will be changed to German, so they can't be the settings the HTS switches to.

    The radio frequences aren't affected. Thy're saved and working fine.

    I've updated to v52.01 two weeks ago. Is there a way to overwrite the firmware?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    There are 2 reasons that can be addressed to for the setting looses issue:
    1. Software bugs
    2. Components (e.g. memory in the unit) has corrupted.

    Since after upgrade, the issue didn't happen right away, it's like 2 weeks after you discovered this issue. I think it doesn't seem to be a software bug

    if it's the second reason, then i think the forum can't help much...
    Last edited by kwinnie; 08-25-2011 at 01:53 AM.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,422, Level: 10
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Darmstadt/Germany
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,422
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you kwinnie.

    I've installed the newest firmware (v52.01) again without any effect.
    I'll better contact Philips-Support...

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    yea, it seems to be a component problem.
    if you know what the problem actually is from Philips support (you'll go to service?), please advise us as well (just in case there are other users experiencing the same prob)

    thanks...

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 987, Level: 8
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1
    Points
    987
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation I have exactly the same with HTS7201/12

    I bought my stuff month ago, all worked fine and my 40PFL6606T/12 found HTS7201/12 right away. Suddenly, about week ago hts buttons disappeared from tv's home menu. I checked the cables and everything was like before (HDMI arc connected to my hts) I reset factory settings and installed them both again with no luck. I haven't done any firmware upgrades or whatsoever that could possibly change the setup.

  6. #6
    Points: 1,669, Level: 11
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    LE
    Posts
    112
    Points
    1,669
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi Teknoteemu,

    I read on this topic:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-7202-and-WIFI

    that a new firmware is about to be released. I would give it a chance (once available, of course )

    Regards,

    Andrea

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,422, Level: 10
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Darmstadt/Germany
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,422
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I sent the device to Euro-Repair-Center nine days ago and it came back today.
    They renewed the "Digitalstufen" (don't know the english word ;-)) and made a software update.

    It seem to work...

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    thanks for update KinkyGG
    Glad that it works again ...

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •